"Me gustan mucho los restaurantes cubanos."

Translation:I really like Cuban restaurants.

June 7, 2018

20 Comments


Swanee11

I understand that Duo is trying to teach conversational English, thus opts for slangy versions. When Duo chooses to reject standard English for the same translation, I object.

June 7, 2018

OurDailyBran

Agreed. I usually report that my answer should be right and a week later i get a notification it's been accepted.

June 17, 2018

aaerie

Ditto. "very much like" should be consistently accepted as a translation for "__ gusto mucho."

October 7, 2018

Mayerhofer1

A lot

March 7, 2019

Amanda271277

Why is it not 'Me gustan muchos los restaurantes cubanos'? Shouldn't mucho be plural to match the plural cubanos restaurantes?

June 19, 2018

OurDailyBran

Because in this sentence mucho isn’t “many Cuban restaurants”

It is “really like Cuban restaurants”

If you wanted to say “I like many/a lot of Cuban restaurants you’d say “me gustan muchos restaurantes cubanos”

But we are saying “me gustan mucho restaurantes cubanos” Meaning I really like Cuban restaurants.”

Mucho belongs to how much you like something versus muchos belonging to how many restaurants you like.

I hope this helps

June 19, 2018

Amanda271277

That makes sense. Thanks!!

June 19, 2018

sas07

Acá mucho es adjetivo y no adverbio de cantidad

December 3, 2018

dluzer

So how would you say "I really like a lot of Cuban restaurants"? "Me gustan mucho muchos restaurantes cubanos"?

February 7, 2019

OurDailyBran

“Realmente me gustan muchos restaurantes cubanos” To avoid an unattractive sounding sentence or alliteration you out the “really” at the start by using realmente.

February 7, 2019

ewdWxlwl

This translation came twice in this topic. First time I answered as per your suggestion here, but you said that it was wrong, and suggested this: I am very much into Cuban restaurants. That is absolutely silly! Now that it came around the second time, I used your translation that you suggested to be right. Instead, you are telling me that my first translation was correct: I really like Cuban restaurants. Can you make up your mind what is correct??!

July 24, 2018

hehrenpreis

Why is it "Me gustan" and not "Me gusto"?

January 23, 2019

OurDailyBran

The “Me” is like saying “I, myself”. “Gustan” is because you like a plural amount of restaurants

February 7, 2019

N.Mai

What do I say if I'm referring to some particular Cuban restaurants, and not all Cuban restaurants as a whole?

July 21, 2019

OurDailyBran

You would still use “Me Gustan”. Because it is still a plural amount.

Solo me gustan esos tres restaurantes cubanos. I only like those three Cuban restaurants.

July 21, 2019

ShreshthaS

Why isn't mucho is used before Me?

September 7, 2019

OurDailyBran

Hello ShreshthaS. Simply because that's not how it works in Spanish. With Mucho in this specific sentence you modify how much you like something at the end of the sentence.

Me gustas mucho. Me gusta esta lampara mucho. Me gusta comer pasta mucho.

There isn't really a steadfast "grammar rule" it's just how it works in Spanish.

September 7, 2019

ShreshthaS

But sometimes we do use words before me such as realmente. When do we do this?

September 9, 2019

glipglarp

seriously this ❤❤❤❤❤ can't speak spanish for ❤❤❤❤. what in the ❤❤❤❤ is this garbage?

September 7, 2019

OurDailyBran

Pardon?

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.