Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustan mucho los restaurantes cubanos."

Translation:I really like Cuban restaurants.

2 months ago

6 Comments


Swanee11

I understand that Duo is trying to teach conversational English, thus opts for slangy versions. When Duo chooses to reject standard English for the same translation, I object.

2 months ago

OurDailyBran

Agreed. I usually report that my answer should be right and a week later i get a notification it's been accepted.

2 months ago

Amanda271277

Why is it not 'Me gustan muchos los restaurantes cubanos'? Shouldn't mucho be plural to match the plural cubanos restaurantes?

1 month ago

OurDailyBran

Because in this sentence mucho isn’t “many Cuban restaurants”

It is “really like Cuban restaurants”

If you wanted to say “I like many/a lot of Cuban restaurants you’d say “me gustan muchos restaurantes cubanos”

But we are saying “me gustan mucho restaurantes cubanos” Meaning I really like Cuban restaurants.”

Mucho belongs to how much you like something versus muchos belonging to how many restaurants you like.

I hope this helps

1 month ago

Amanda271277

That makes sense. Thanks!!

1 month ago

ewdWxlwl

This translation came twice in this topic. First time I answered as per your suggestion here, but you said that it was wrong, and suggested this: I am very much into Cuban restaurants. That is absolutely silly! Now that it came around the second time, I used your translation that you suggested to be right. Instead, you are telling me that my first translation was correct: I really like Cuban restaurants. Can you make up your mind what is correct??!

3 weeks ago