1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me gustan mucho los restaura…

"Me gustan mucho los restaurantes cubanos."

Translation:I really like Cuban restaurants.

June 7, 2018

23 Comments


Swanee11

I understand that Duo is trying to teach conversational English, thus opts for slangy versions. When Duo chooses to reject standard English for the same translation, I object.


OurDailyBran

Agreed. I usually report that my answer should be right and a week later i get a notification it's been accepted.


aaerie

Ditto. "very much like" should be consistently accepted as a translation for "__ gusto mucho."


Amanda271277

Why is it not 'Me gustan muchos los restaurantes cubanos'? Shouldn't mucho be plural to match the plural cubanos restaurantes?


OurDailyBran

Because in this sentence mucho isn’t “many Cuban restaurants”

It is “really like Cuban restaurants”

If you wanted to say “I like many/a lot of Cuban restaurants you’d say “me gustan muchos restaurantes cubanos”

But we are saying “me gustan mucho restaurantes cubanos” Meaning I really like Cuban restaurants.”

Mucho belongs to how much you like something versus muchos belonging to how many restaurants you like.

I hope this helps


Amanda271277

That makes sense. Thanks!!


dluzer

So how would you say "I really like a lot of Cuban restaurants"? "Me gustan mucho muchos restaurantes cubanos"?


OurDailyBran

“Realmente me gustan muchos restaurantes cubanos” To avoid an unattractive sounding sentence or alliteration you out the “really” at the start by using realmente.


hehrenpreis

Why is it "Me gustan" and not "Me gusto"?


OurDailyBran

The “Me” is like saying “I, myself”. “Gustan” is because you like a plural amount of restaurants


Miki8307

"lo restaurantes"? I can't hear "los".


OurDailyBran

It is “los” sometimes the recording is hard to hear. But it is “los”


Kalmer11

With normal speed it sounds "lorestaurantes". Only with slow speed it says "los".


ewdWxlwl

This translation came twice in this topic. First time I answered as per your suggestion here, but you said that it was wrong, and suggested this: I am very much into Cuban restaurants. That is absolutely silly! Now that it came around the second time, I used your translation that you suggested to be right. Instead, you are telling me that my first translation was correct: I really like Cuban restaurants. Can you make up your mind what is correct??!


N.Mai

What do I say if I'm referring to some particular Cuban restaurants, and not all Cuban restaurants as a whole?


OurDailyBran

You would still use “Me Gustan”. Because it is still a plural amount.

Solo me gustan esos tres restaurantes cubanos. I only like those three Cuban restaurants.


ShreshthaS

Why isn't mucho is used before Me?


OurDailyBran

Hello ShreshthaS. Simply because that's not how it works in Spanish. With Mucho in this specific sentence you modify how much you like something at the end of the sentence.

Me gustas mucho. Me gusta esta lampara mucho. Me gusta comer pasta mucho.

There isn't really a steadfast "grammar rule" it's just how it works in Spanish.


ShreshthaS

But sometimes we do use words before me such as realmente. When do we do this?


OurDailyBran

Yes, when using mucho, it always comes at the end. This rule doesn’t transfer to other words.


vin36356

Why is it me gustan instead of the me gusta? The sentence is present tence right so You could say me gusta...... Or not?


RaquelWilt

When I report that my answers should be accepted, I never get an answer

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.