1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A Fernanda le gusta aquel ve…

"A Fernanda le gusta aquel vestido."

Translation:Fernanda likes that dress.

June 7, 2018

51 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When does one use "aquel" rather than "eso"?


Senorita_Trejo

    How far away does an object need to be to qualify for "aquel" instead of "ese".

    Ten metres?
    Down the street as far as the blue house?
    As long as a piece of string?
    As far as a camel can spit on Tuesdays?

    Do I need a tape measure to continue my Spanish classes??

    Spanish really knows how to mess with my brain.


Jonathan463206

    Lol! Good one. Really interesting concept. Imagine arguing whether something is far away enough to use aquel lol


Marcus128364

    The first time I heard this explained, I thought aquel meant it was far enough away to be out of sight, but that appears to be incorrect.

    If I understand the explaination from that helpful link above, the distinction between ese and aquel is that both the person speaking and the person being spoken to are not near the dress.

    So would this be an accurate way to summarize the differences:

    este vestido = this dress, which I am holding or wearing ese vestido = that dress, which you are holding or wearing aquel vestido = that dress over there, being worn by someone across the room from us both

    Or am I still missing the point?


yesmisss

    What is your educational background?You write like a book..


BJaPgd

    I understand the distinction in the above link. But in this example, you cannot tell how far the object is.


harleydebo

    Thank you. VERY helpful link.


Dennis947409

    Big help. Thanks so much. Have a lingot


NateBoot

    Exactly what I needed. Have a lingot!


dsyno

    On a side note, it wouldn't be "eso". It would be "ese".


sophia165479

    According to the RAE, eso and aquel are relative terms as far as distance is concerned. For example, "esos montes" (those mountains) can be used when the physical distance is several kilometres, just as "aquel libros" (those books) can refer to those located a few metres away. Today, "aquel" is generally is used in literature to refer to something in our distant memory or more remote past. So it's good to know the word "aquel", but I think I'll stick with "eso" for everyday conversation. I hope this helps :)


Marty127405

    Why "A" Fernanda? Thanks


BillTrost

    I think a more literal translation of "gusta" is "is pleasing", so the complete sentence is "That dress is pleasing to Fernanda." The "a" seems to come up fairly frequently when identifying who is pleased by (aka "likes") something.


Kiki767556

    Very helpful! I finally understand the use of "A" before the noun.


Nancy932168

    When do you use 'aquel' rather than 'aquello' to describe masculine 'over there'?


    [deactivated user]

      Grammar nerd here. Aquel is the demonstrative adjective form, aquello is the demonstrative pronoun form. i.e. ¡Dame aquello! Give that to me! ¿Por favor puede darme aquel libro? Could you please give me that book over there?


mexicanfoodfreak

      Span¡shD!ct lists demonstrative adjective and demonstrative pronoun as definitions for aquel, aquella, aquellos and aquellas. It lists only demonstrative pronoun for aquello.

      Demonstrative adjective: Aquel coche estacionado allá es mío. -- That car parked over there is mine.

      Demonstrative pronoun: No sé tú pero yo prefiero aquel. -- I don't know about you but I prefer that one. Aquello de su mujer es una mentira. -- All that about his wife is a lie.

      Aquello can also be used as a demonstrative pronoun meaning 'what': Nunca volvieron a mencionar a nadie aquello que hicieron el verano pasado. -- Never again did they mention to anyone what they did last summer.

      "In the past the standard spelling for these demonstrative pronouns was with an accent ([aquél, aquélla, aquéllos] and [aquéllas]). Nowadays the [Real Academia Española] advises that the accented forms are only required where there might otherwise be confusion with the adjective."

      For those of us who are definitely not grammar nerds, use of the accent mark might have signaled the word was an adjective, but I'm glad not to have another situation requiring me to remember when to use an accent.

      https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish

      https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-pronouns-in-spanish


PortAlberni

      The clearest answer I found is from the website listed below. If I understand correctly, aquel is used WITH a masculine noun, in this example ‘aquel vestido’ = that dress. (If the masculine singular noun is dropped, the traditional spelling becomes aquél = that)

      Aquello is NOT used with a noun (masculine or feminine) since aquello is used in place of an entire idea, or when gender is unknown or irrelevant.

      https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Demonstrative-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp

      “There are three neuter demonstrative pronouns: esto, eso, and aquello. We aren't worried about gender with neuter pronouns. We also aren't worried about number since we're replacing a (singular) concept not (plural) objects.

      Please note that:

      *Even though esto, eso, and aquello might seem to fit the demonstrative adjective pattern better, este, ese, and aquel are the singular, masculine adjectives.

      *The pronouns esto, eso, and aquello are considered neuter, not masculine, even though they end in "-o."

      *Even though they are pronouns, esto, eso, and aquello don't have accent marks.”


AeF9FWYe

      Aquellos is plural. Aquel is singular. I don't believe there is an "aquello."


      [deactivated user]

        Actually, there is. Read my comment below for details.


Knottspanol

        aquel vestido... "that" is directed to the corresponding gender of dress (m). so 'aquel vestido' compared to 'aquella camisa'.


Svetla140874

        How to know when to use "aquel" or "ese" vestido


        [deactivated user]

          It's all about distance from the speaker. If something is closer, use ese, if it is farther away, use aquel. If you are a native English speaker, the English equivalents are este=this, ese =that, aquel= that over there.


marjorie544201

          Please explain why " a fernanda le gusta aquel vestido vs. Just fernandez??


          [deactivated user]

            To let you know that le refers to Fernanda, not the dress. In other words to let you know that the sentence means Fernanda likes the dress. If you didn't use 'a Fernanda' the sentence would mean The dress likes Fernanda, which doesn't really make sense unless you're writing science fiction.


ayoldi

            @ svetla. the link above claryfies it very well. Este is very near, ese is a bit further, aquel is for both receiver and listener further/ far away


Jack3c

            aquel/aquella means "that over there".....


Xw1z0pPy

            Why use the word aquel instead of aquello?


electra1315

            What does the "A" do? I looks like extra junk dumped in there for no reason.


            [deactivated user]

              Gustar doesn't really mean to like, but to please. In order to convey the idea of liking something Spanish makes it reflexive, so, me gusta means he/she/it it is pleasing to me. Le gusta he/she/it is pleasing to him/her/it. As you can see, You can't tell if le means Fernanda or the dress unless you say a(to) Fernanda.


Nyagret

              Quiero mirar Fernanda usar aquel vestido.


Nyagret

              Ella es muy guapa y necesita un vestido bonito.


7Cakepops

              Super helpful link. After hearing all the comments about the link i clicked it which i don't usually do.


Bob109282

              I was surprised to see the use of aquel rather than aquella since Duolingo states that aquello is the feminine case.


SteveBartl10

              I mo longer can see my response, but I thought it was correct. Perhaps a typo??


              [deactivated user]

                Thanks very much!


Avinash471200

                Can the sentence be written as; Fernanda gusta esta vestido?


Christina642586

                I like Spanish and Italian


Jeff_TX

                vestido sounds like destiva


Tazz759722

                I am also interested in this


AmigomikeyB

                Phocopa muy bien


jon168837

                Fernando is a meaningless typo


shabby762169

                So I said Fernando. Sheesh


                [deactivated user]

                  Fernanda is a female name, NOT A male name. Reported. >:(


klemfare

                  That would refer to the gender of the vestido not of Fernando though, would it not?


Marcus128364

                  Fernada is a female name, but vestido is a masculine noun, so aquel takes the masculine form because it is modifying vestido (that dress over there), and not Fernanda.

                  Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.