1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A Fernanda le gusta aquel ve…

"A Fernanda le gusta aquel vestido."

Translation:Fernanda likes that dress.

June 7, 2018

37 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When does one use "aquel" rather than "eso"?


Dada.Besar

    How far away does an object need to be to qualify for "aquel" instead of "ese".

    Ten metres?
    Down the street as far as the blue house?
    As long as a piece of string?
    As far as a camel can spit on Tuesdays?

    Do I need a tape measure to continue my Spanish classes??

    Spanish really knows how to mess with my brain.


Jonathan463206

    Lol! Good one. Really interesting concept. Imagine arguing whether something is far away enough to use aquel lol


Marcus128364

    The first time I heard this explained, I thought aquel meant it was far enough away to be out of sight, but that appears to be incorrect.

    If I understand the explaination from that helpful link above, the distinction between ese and aquel is that both the person speaking and the person being spoken to are not near the dress.

    So would this be an accurate way to summarize the differences:

    este vestido = this dress, which I am holding or wearing ese vestido = that dress, which you are holding or wearing aquel vestido = that dress over there, being worn by someone across the room from us both

    Or am I still missing the point?


BreandnDal

    You could think of "aquel" as "yon" or "yonder".


AmberMarie0717

    I think it is if it is in reaching distance, not if you are physically touching it


sophia165479

    According to the RAE, eso and aquel are relative terms as far as distance is concerned. For example, "esos montes" (those mountains) can be used when the physical distance is several kilometres, just as "aquel libros" (those books) can refer to those located a few metres away. Today, "aquel" is generally is used in literature to refer to something in our distant memory or more remote past. So it's good to know the word "aquel", but I think I'll stick with "eso" for everyday conversation. I hope this helps :)


dsyno

    On a side note, it wouldn't be "eso". It would be "ese".


AmberMarie0717

    Out of reaching distance, seems to hw the answer. I'm going to translate it in my head as 'over there'. If something is 'over there' in english, it is aquel in spanish. I hope. I wish duolingo gave us little kessons on these things, and the culture, instead of myself having to come to the comments or looking them up. I'd buy the plys version if it did....hint, hint, duolingo


Marty127405

    Why "A" Fernanda? Thanks


BillTrost

    I think a more literal translation of "gusta" is "is pleasing", so the complete sentence is "That dress is pleasing to Fernanda." The "a" seems to come up fairly frequently when identifying who is pleased by (aka "likes") something.


Nancy932168

    When do you use 'aquel' rather than 'aquello' to describe masculine 'over there'?


    [deactivated user]

      Grammar nerd here. Aquel is the demonstrative adjective form, aquello is the demonstrative pronoun form. i.e. ¡Dame aquello! Give that to me! ¿Por favor puede darme aquel libro? Could you please give me that book over there?


mexicanfoodfreak

      Span¡shD!ct lists demonstrative adjective and demonstrative pronoun as definitions for aquel, aquella, aquellos and aquellas. It lists only demonstrative pronoun for aquello.

      Demonstrative adjective: Aquel coche estacionado allá es mío. -- That car parked over there is mine.

      Demonstrative pronoun: No sé tú pero yo prefiero aquel. -- I don't know about you but I prefer that one. Aquello de su mujer es una mentira. -- All that about his wife is a lie.

      Aquello can also be used as a demonstrative pronoun meaning 'what': Nunca volvieron a mencionar a nadie aquello que hicieron el verano pasado. -- Never again did they mention to anyone what they did last summer.

      "In the past the standard spelling for these demonstrative pronouns was with an accent ([aquél, aquélla, aquéllos] and [aquéllas]). Nowadays the [Real Academia Española] advises that the accented forms are only required where there might otherwise be confusion with the adjective."

      For those of us who are definitely not grammar nerds, use of the accent mark might have signaled the word was an adjective, but I'm glad not to have another situation requiring me to remember when to use an accent.

      https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-adjectives-in-spanish

      https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/demonstrative-pronouns-in-spanish


PortAlberni

      The clearest answer I found is from the website listed below. If I understand correctly, aquel is used WITH a masculine noun, in this example ‘aquel vestido’ = that dress. (If the masculine singular noun is dropped, the traditional spelling becomes aquél = that)

      Aquello is NOT used with a noun (masculine or feminine) since aquello is used in place of an entire idea, or when gender is unknown or irrelevant.

      https://www.spanish411.net/Spanish-Demonstrative-Adjectives-Pronouns.asp

      “There are three neuter demonstrative pronouns: esto, eso, and aquello. We aren't worried about gender with neuter pronouns. We also aren't worried about number since we're replacing a (singular) concept not (plural) objects.

      Please note that:

      *Even though esto, eso, and aquello might seem to fit the demonstrative adjective pattern better, este, ese, and aquel are the singular, masculine adjectives.

      *The pronouns esto, eso, and aquello are considered neuter, not masculine, even though they end in "-o."

      *Even though they are pronouns, esto, eso, and aquello don't have accent marks.”


Svetla140874

      How to know when to use "aquel" or "ese" vestido


      [deactivated user]

        It's all about distance from the speaker. If something is closer, use ese, if it is farther away, use aquel. If you are a native English speaker, the English equivalents are este=this, ese =that, aquel= that over there.


bobmardey

        but in english when it is near we use THIS and when it is far we use THAT why two different for THAT in spannish


marjorie544201

        Please explain why " a fernanda le gusta aquel vestido vs. Just fernandez??


        [deactivated user]

          To let you know that le refers to Fernanda, not the dress. In other words to let you know that the sentence means Fernanda likes the dress. If you didn't use 'a Fernanda' the sentence would mean The dress likes Fernanda, which doesn't really make sense unless you're writing science fiction.


kathy658972

          No me gusta ese vestido pero me gusta aquel vestido. I guess its a distance thing. Verdad?


MoyraWalke

          why can't you write fernanda le gusta aquel vestido. still don[t get the need for A


Jim8161

          A+(name) is a prepositional phrase

          The A is always needed if you use the prepositional phrase, but the use of the prepositional phrase is optional and is used for emphasis or clarification.

          In this case, "A Fernanda" clarifies who it is that likes the dress

          Read up on gustar:
          https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24256505 https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/verbs-like-gustar https://www.rocketlanguages.com/spanish/verbs/gustar-in-spanish https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/gustar https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-gustar-3079744


bobmardey

          can we also say ... Fernanda le gusta eso vestido


Jim8161

          I don't think so.
          eso is gender neutral, but vestido is masculine, so, ese should be used.


vin36356

          Why is 'loves that dress' wrong ?


Jim8161

          gustar = to like
          encantar = to love
          querer = to love (a thing)

          Note:
          querer also means to want and amar also means to love, but amar probably wouldn't/shouldn't be used for a dress.


Sultan730490

          When does one use aquel rather than eso ?


Jim8161

          aquel - "that" (masculine, singular, far away from the speaker and the listener)
          eso = "that" (neuter, singular, farther from the speaker than the listener)

          Ref:
          https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/demonstratives


RonODowd

          Its almost like: as for Fernanda, she likes that dress. Just sayin'


Premaj.

          Why not ese


Greg875445

          Does the "a" at the beginning of the sentence imply "really" likes the dress ? How do I translate that meaning ? Or can it be left off ? and still mean Fernanda likes the dress ?


LaReina324

          Typo makes it all wrong... :-(

          Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.