1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The students can't find thei…

"The students can't find their pens."

Translation:Los estudiantes no encuentran sus bolígrafos.

June 7, 2018

24 Comments


TheEradicator

Shouldn't the translation be "The students don't find their pens."? I don't see poder here.

June 27, 2018

sguthrie1

Also acceptable should be "are not finding their pens."

However, I have decided to think of this as "idiomatic language." Idiomatic language should not be translated literally, but more "naturally."

On the other page, people suggested that the Duo answer is more "natural". I accept that.

July 26, 2019

LawrenceHolder

I think this answer is similar to the last item in this group. my answer La niña no puede encontrar sus lápices was accepted. However given as another correct answer was "La niña no encuentra sus lápices". is this latter just idiomatic spanish where literal "does not find" is translated "can not find"

February 4, 2019

SariahLily

Yes, exactly.

September 3, 2019

Swanee11

I used, "Los estudiantes no pueden encontrar a sus boligrafos." Please tell me why that's wrong, DL.

June 7, 2018

VJ-K

You don't need an "a" as that would translate to 'The students can't find to their pens'. You only use a personal 'a' when the DO is a person or a pet. Los estudiantes no pueden encontrar sus boligrafos is accepted.

June 24, 2018

JennyVanIs

It's not accepted when i wrote the same sentence

August 14, 2019

rla951

I used, "la estudiantes no puedan encontrar sus boligrafos." Had the sentence said, "The students aren't finding their pens," then I wouldn't have used "puedan"; however, the word "can't" before "find" indicates to me their inability to find their books.

July 7, 2019

sguthrie1

I agree. I came here to ask the same thing. I see several others wonder about this too.

This dictionary gives 'meaning can't be found..." as "no se puede encontrar...".
And, "¿Dónde puedo encontrar un cine en esta población?" (Where can I find..." And "No podía encontrar la entrada..." (I couldn't find the ticket...") And, "Aquí se pueden encontrar varias especies...." https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/encontrar

I suggest that Duo is wrong.

Unfortunately, it can't be reported here. Perhaps in the Discussion pages?

July 24, 2019

SariahLily

Duo is not wrong. This is one of those cases where literal translations can hang you up.

In English, we tend to say "can't find" more often than "don't find." In Spanish, they're more likely to say "don't find." It's not incorrect to say "no pueden encontrar," but it's also not necessary to use poder (even when used in English).

@rla951, your answer may not have been accepted because "la estudiantes" should have been "los estudiantes" and "puedan" should have been "pueden."

September 3, 2019

sguthrie1

This issue was also discussed elsewhere. Note this link from DUO: (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/es/School-4/tips)

July 26, 2019

A.Hummingbird1

Las estudiantes = the students

September 16, 2019

JayDouglas2

Same here. Don't get it

July 18, 2019

rnp612

why is no pueden encontrar wrong

February 23, 2019

chuckdumas

Los estudiantes no pueden encontrar sus bolígrafos. was accepted 3/4/2019

March 4, 2019

RoyTaylor1

It wasn't for me :(

April 18, 2019

jackharris96

shouldn't the spanish sentence be "los estudiantes no pueden encontrar sus bolígrafos"?... otherwise the translation should be "the students don't find their pens"

June 26, 2019

Mrs.Brewer

"Los estudiantes no pueden encontrar sus boliografos." is accepted but with the comment that I have a typo. Can you point out the "typo?"

July 5, 2019

TheEradicator

Sure...it's bolígrafos. You've got an extra 'o' in there!

July 6, 2019

James369084

I had "sus" but Duo's top Suggestion is "los" so I changed it and got it wrong.

August 4, 2019

dELulfR0

September 11 2019 Today Duo accepted "no pueden encontrar". Amazing!

September 12, 2019

Connie79925

Why "sus" and not "tus".

September 30, 2019

SariahLily

Because it is "their" pens.

"Tus" always means "your." And only when talking to one person.

"Sus" can mean his, her, your, or their.

September 30, 2019

Chrizzy26

Los estudiantes no pueden - must be correct? The question was the student CANNOT find...

January 30, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.