Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Qué compras para la casa nueva?"

Translation:What are you buying for the new house?

3 months ago

18 Comments


Samuel98262

This sentence didn't make much sense to me at first, but I realized the point is buying OTHER ITEMS for the house, not a strange way of saying that you are buying the HOUSE.

3 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

The difference is 'para' vs. 'por'. To get your meaning, you'd have to use the latter; 'para' means "on behalf of", while 'por' would mean "in exchange for".

1 month ago

lmathes4

My answer is just like yours and it says I'm wrong.

2 months ago

ChrisKing598500

shouldn't "What are you buying..." be "Que estas comprando..."

2 months ago

alfalfa2

Not really. The present progressive is used very sparingly in Spanish. For example, ,"Qué pasa?" is more likely to mean "What's happening?" than "What happens?". "Qué haces?" usually means "What are you doing?? rather than "What do you do?"

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I would sound better, but both work.

1 month ago

RoryHender1

I wrote this at first, then I literally copy and pasted the answer and still got it wrong. Can't complete this lesson.

2 months ago

HugoBrutus1

What indicates 'are'. Why not: what do you want to buy for the new house?

1 month ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

the verb "to want" is "querer." There is no verb querer in the sentence. (It would be conjugated (tu) quieres or (Ud.) quiere.)

2 weeks ago

HansEnsink

"What do you buy for the new house?" was also accepted as correct by DL .

3 weeks ago

null840846

Shouldn't "¿Qué compras?" translate to "what did you buy" instead of "what are you buying?"

3 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Present tense ¿Qué compras? = What are you buying?

Past tense ¿Qué comparaste? = What did you buy?

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=comprar

2 months ago

JeffLucco

Thank you i was thinking the same thing

1 month ago

Phil.C..

Both are correct, but the only one acceptable is the wrong one. What do you buy is totally incorrect. 'What have you bought' is also correct. This is another case of duolingo accepting some literal translations, but rejecting others. Very annoying.

1 month ago

Lakeisha672814

actually, "what have you bought" is "Qué has comprado?" so "What have you bought" would not be the correct translation of "Qué compras"

1 month ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

Because I think in this case, someone is in the process of moving in to a new house, and they need a lot of furniture, so it could easily be the present progressive tense, "What are you buying?" Remember that a verb in present tense in Spanish could very well be present progressive in English. You get two verb forms for the price of one!

2 weeks ago

Maria415107

Ikr i'm seeing a lot of errors in this lesson :/

2 months ago

PatrickRano

Me too. This is possibly the least well done of any so far

2 months ago