"¿Quécomprasparalacasanueva?"

Translation:What are you buying for the new house?

7 months ago

25 Comments


Samuel98262

This sentence didn't make much sense to me at first, but I realized the point is buying OTHER ITEMS for the house, not a strange way of saying that you are buying the HOUSE.

7 months ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_BlicPlus

The difference is 'para' vs. 'por'. To get your meaning, you'd have to use the latter; 'para' means "on behalf of", while 'por' would mean "in exchange for".

5 months ago

null840846

Shouldn't "¿Qué compras?" translate to "what did you buy" instead of "what are you buying?"

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Present tense ¿Qué compras? = What are you buying?

Past tense ¿Qué comparaste? = What did you buy?

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=comprar

6 months ago

JeffLucco

Thank you i was thinking the same thing

4 months ago

Maria415107

Ikr i'm seeing a lot of errors in this lesson :/

6 months ago

PatrickRano

Me too. This is possibly the least well done of any so far

6 months ago

Phil.C..

Both are correct, but the only one acceptable is the wrong one. What do you buy is totally incorrect. 'What have you bought' is also correct. This is another case of duolingo accepting some literal translations, but rejecting others. Very annoying.

5 months ago

Lakeisha672814

actually, "what have you bought" is "Qué has comprado?" so "What have you bought" would not be the correct translation of "Qué compras"

5 months ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

Because I think in this case, someone is in the process of moving in to a new house, and they need a lot of furniture, so it could easily be the present progressive tense, "What are you buying?" Remember that a verb in present tense in Spanish could very well be present progressive in English. You get two verb forms for the price of one!

4 months ago

lmathes4

My answer is just like yours and it says I'm wrong.

6 months ago

HansEnsink

"What do you buy for the new house?" was also accepted as correct by DL .

4 months ago

Jr0007
Jr0007

What are you buying? = Qué estás comprando?

What do you buy? = Qué compras?

3 weeks ago

ChrisKing598500

shouldn't "What are you buying..." be "Que estas comprando..."

6 months ago

alfalfa2

Not really. The present progressive is used very sparingly in Spanish. For example, ,"Qué pasa?" is more likely to mean "What's happening?" than "What happens?". "Qué haces?" usually means "What are you doing?? rather than "What do you do?"

5 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

It would sound better, but both work.

5 months ago

skepticalways

Jr0007 and ChrisKing, in Spanish, the form of verb using the estar + -ndo endings is reserved for what one is doing at the moment. (I am typing NOW; as I recall, it's called "present progressive.")

So if you actually saw him/her in the furniture store, preparing to buy a couch or lamp (or whatever) for their new house, your conjugation is correct.

But you may be in a coffee shop, at school, or at their old house before they move to the new house, talking about what they plan to buy for their new house, and Spanish uses the simple present tense to express that time frame, a "near future" generalization. So its meaning is, "What (kinds of things) are you (going to be) buying for your new house?"

I hope that helps you clarify when to use the different verb tenses. That's the understanding I have; if I erred in any way, advanced learners please correct me. :-)

1 week ago

RoryHender1

I wrote this at first, then I literally copy and pasted the answer and still got it wrong. Can't complete this lesson.

5 months ago

David8970

I translated this as "How much did you pay for the new house?" and was judged wrong by the 'system'. Duolingo's translation would be embarrassing in English, sorry.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm not sure what kind of correction you saw, but the preferred translation here is "What are you buying for the new house?", which seems pretty splendid English.

2 months ago

HugoBrutus1

What indicates 'are'. Why not: what do you want to buy for the new house?

4 months ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

the verb "to want" is "querer." There is no verb querer in the sentence. (It would be conjugated (tu) quieres or (Ud.) quiere.)

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I could be cocky and say that '-as' ending of compras indicates the "are". :)

You shouldn't try to translate word-for-word. Through all their similarities, Spanish and English still have vastly different grammars.

2 months ago

Pati747752

I wrote, What do you buy for a new house?. I think that should have been accepted.

3 months ago

MadameSensei
MadameSensei

Look again. Is it LA casa or UNA casa? ;) Easy mistake to make when you are typing fast.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.