1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué compras para la casa nu…

"¿Qué compras para la casa nueva?"

Translation:What are you buying for the new house?

June 7, 2018

39 Comments


null840846

Shouldn't "¿Qué compras?" translate to "what did you buy" instead of "what are you buying?"

June 19, 2018

elizadeux

Present tense ¿Qué compras? = What are you buying?

Past tense ¿Qué comparaste? = What did you buy?

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=comprar

June 30, 2018

JeffLucco

Thank you i was thinking the same thing

August 15, 2018

isaiahmusickid

same here.

April 24, 2019

Maria415107

Ikr i'm seeing a lot of errors in this lesson :/

June 24, 2018

grafduckula

It's good this one isn't an error then.

January 19, 2019

PatrickRano

Me too. This is possibly the least well done of any so far

June 24, 2018

Phil.C..

Both are correct, but the only one acceptable is the wrong one. What do you buy is totally incorrect. 'What have you bought' is also correct. This is another case of duolingo accepting some literal translations, but rejecting others. Very annoying.

July 28, 2018

Lakeisha672814

actually, "what have you bought" is "Qué has comprado?" so "What have you bought" would not be the correct translation of "Qué compras"

July 30, 2018

MadameSensei

Because I think in this case, someone is in the process of moving in to a new house, and they need a lot of furniture, so it could easily be the present progressive tense, "What are you buying?" Remember that a verb in present tense in Spanish could very well be present progressive in English. You get two verb forms for the price of one!

September 2, 2018

Samuel98262

This sentence didn't make much sense to me at first, but I realized the point is buying OTHER ITEMS for the house, not a strange way of saying that you are buying the HOUSE.

June 7, 2018

Majklo_Blic

The difference is 'para' vs. 'por'. To get your meaning, you'd have to use the latter; 'para' means "on behalf of", while 'por' would mean "in exchange for".

July 30, 2018

ChrisKing598500

shouldn't "What are you buying..." be "Que estas comprando..."

July 13, 2018

alfalfa2

Not really. The present progressive is used very sparingly in Spanish. For example, ,"Qué pasa?" is more likely to mean "What's happening?" than "What happens?". "Qué haces?" usually means "What are you doing?? rather than "What do you do?"

July 26, 2018

skepticalways

Jr0007 and ChrisKing, in Spanish, the form of verb using the estar + -ndo endings is reserved for what one is doing at the moment. (I am typing NOW; as I recall, it's called "present progressive.")

So if you actually saw him/her in the furniture store, preparing to buy a couch or lamp (or whatever) for their new house, your conjugation is correct.

But you may be in a coffee shop, at school, or at their old house before they move to the new house, talking about what they plan to buy for their new house, and Spanish uses the simple present tense to express that time frame, a "near future" generalization. So its meaning is, "What (kinds of things) are you (going to be) buying for your new house?"

I hope that helps you clarify when to use the different verb tenses. That's the understanding I have; if I erred in any way, advanced learners please correct me. :-)

January 2, 2019

alezzzix

It would sound better, but both work.

August 3, 2018

HansEnsink

"What do you buy for the new house?" was also accepted as correct by DL .

August 29, 2018

DoubleLingot

Both are right: 'what are you buying' or 'what do you buy', but the former is the preferred one.

March 22, 2019

LonzCat

I would add that the choice depends on context.

July 21, 2019

PeteWard3

Thought it should read. Que estas comprando para tu casa nueva?

August 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Only when they're in the middle of buying something.

August 13, 2019

Hans28981

Sometimes, but really only sometimes, this male speaker seems to be "infected" by the "fast as a rocket" lady- speaker. But still it is possible to understand what he says.

September 23, 2019

lmathes4

My answer is just like yours and it says I'm wrong.

June 27, 2018

HugoBrutus1

What indicates 'are'. Why not: what do you want to buy for the new house?

August 20, 2018

MadameSensei

the verb "to want" is "querer." There is no verb querer in the sentence. (It would be conjugated (tu) quieres or (Ud.) quiere.)

September 2, 2018

RyagonIV

I could be cocky and say that '-as' ending of compras indicates the "are". :)

You shouldn't try to translate word-for-word. Through all their similarities, Spanish and English still have vastly different grammars.

October 15, 2018

woody852299

the translation is 'What purchases for the new house?" What are you buying for the new house would be "¿Qué estás comprando para la nueva casa?"

January 15, 2019

MadameSensei

Remember that you can leave subject pronouns off of verbs; they are implied. "Compras" has an implied "tú" in front of it, so this is "You buy."

Now, the beauty of Spanish is, once you wrap your head around the conjugations, you get two verb forms for the price of one. "Tú compras" means "You buy," but it also means "You are buying." I'll explain more.

As Woody said, "Qué estás comprando" is also "What are you buying?" but it implies right at this moment. "Qué compras" can be both "What do you buy?" (which maybe sounds a little stilted in English depending on the situation) and "What are you buying?" (Which sounds a little better in English in this particular instance. Even though you might not be shopping at the moment, we use the present progressive.)

Hope this helps!

January 15, 2019

RoryHender1

I wrote this at first, then I literally copy and pasted the answer and still got it wrong. Can't complete this lesson.

July 14, 2018

DoubleLingot

here it stops then

February 26, 2019

Pati747752

I wrote, What do you buy for a new house?. I think that should have been accepted.

September 23, 2018

MadameSensei

Look again. Is it LA casa or UNA casa? ;) Easy mistake to make when you are typing fast.

September 23, 2018

Jr0007

What are you buying? = Qué estás comprando?

What do you buy? = Qué compras?

December 17, 2018

PatriciaJH

No, see the discussion above. You're making an exact literal translation of the words from English to Spanish, but the meaning does not translate literally.

"What are you buying?" in English in fact means the same as "Que compras?" in Spanish.

February 18, 2019

AZ-Pops

“Que compras” means “What do you buy” NOT “What are you buying”. That is “que estas comprando”

July 23, 2019

Danielconcasco

No, compras can You buy or You are buying. The tenses do not match up perfectly between English and Spanish.

July 23, 2019

MadameSensei

Think of it this way -- "¿Qué estás comprando?" describes the action going on at this very moment in time. Someone is physically taking an item off the shelf and pulling money out of their wallet right now at this very moment. "¿Qué compras?" is a generic statement, which in English we often use present progressive for.

Hope this helps!

July 23, 2019

David8970

I translated this as "How much did you pay for the new house?" and was judged wrong by the 'system'. Duolingo's translation would be embarrassing in English, sorry.

October 24, 2018

RyagonIV

I'm not sure what kind of correction you saw, but the preferred translation here is "What are you buying for the new house?", which seems pretty splendid English.

October 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.