1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Qué compras para la casa nu…

"¿Qué compras para la casa nueva?"

Translation:What are you buying for the new house?

June 7, 2018

24 Comments


null840846

Shouldn't "¿Qué compras?" translate to "what did you buy" instead of "what are you buying?"


elizadeux

Present tense ¿Qué compras? = What are you buying?

Past tense ¿Qué comparaste? = What did you buy?

http://www.wordreference.com/conj/EsVerbs.aspx?v=comprar


KhaledHassanM

You're thinking of "what do you buy" and yes you are correct, but it could also translate to "what are you buying" from what I understood from previous lessons, like for example "yo como" could mean "I eat" and also "I am eating", I don't know the grammatical terms :'D but you could understand it from context I guess, like this sentence shouldn't translate to "what do you buy for the new house" so you know it's "what are you buying.."


Samuel98262

This sentence didn't make much sense to me at first, but I realized the point is buying OTHER ITEMS for the house, not a strange way of saying that you are buying the HOUSE.


Majklo_Blic

The difference is 'para' vs. 'por'. To get your meaning, you'd have to use the latter; 'para' means "on behalf of", while 'por' would mean "in exchange for".


ChrisKing598500

shouldn't "What are you buying..." be "Que estas comprando..."


alfalfa2

Not really. The present progressive is used very sparingly in Spanish. For example, ,"Qué pasa?" is more likely to mean "What's happening?" than "What happens?". "Qué haces?" usually means "What are you doing?? rather than "What do you do?"


skepticalways

Jr0007 and ChrisKing, in Spanish, the form of verb using the estar + -ndo endings is reserved for what one is doing at the moment. (I am typing NOW; as I recall, it's called "present progressive.")

So if you actually saw him/her in the furniture store, preparing to buy a couch or lamp (or whatever) for their new house, your conjugation is correct.

But you may be in a coffee shop, at school, or at their old house before they move to the new house, talking about what they plan to buy for their new house, and Spanish uses the simple present tense to express that time frame, a "near future" generalization. So its meaning is, "What (kinds of things) are you (going to be) buying for your new house?"

I hope that helps you clarify when to use the different verb tenses. That's the understanding I have; if I erred in any way, advanced learners please correct me. :-)


UdbhavDave

Why shouldn't I buy for my new house. I must buy many things for it.


Anette462905

Buying for the new house,means you want to give the new house something.


LonzCat

When we moved a couple of years ago, we bought a new stove and refrigerator. That is, we bought things "for the new house."


JensMuller0

for should be in the end


Danielconcasco

No, this is not asking the reason for buying a new house. It's asking what time you'll buy for the house.


JensMuller0

Agree - but the question could be more clear: What things did you buy for the house. Then no misunderstanding.


Hans28981

I don't agree with you. "What did you buy for the new house" is a question that asks what thing(s) you bought for in the new house, for example furniture, or lamps, curtains, etc. This is what is meant in the Spanish question. "What did you buy the house for"? (with "for" at the end of the question) has a totally different meaning, or even two different meanings. 1/ How much did you pay for the house? 2/ Why did you buy the house?


Andreaja69

You're right in your explanation, but this sentence is in the present tense in Spanish, not the past tense, and the most usual construction in English is 'What are you buying.....?


KelechiOta

I'm finding it difficult remembering when to use 'para' or 'por'. Please, does anyone have an easy method?


itwas-walpole

Que asks for definition right? Why is Cual not used here?


LonzCat

Qué is used for "what." Cual is closer to "which." [EDIT: Andrea pointed out that I had written Qual intead of Cual. Fixed it.]

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.