1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A weekend with my girlfriend…

"A weekend with my girlfriend."

Translation:Un fin de semana con mi novia.

June 7, 2018

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

Leroy_Grimes

Maybe I'm still asleep, but why is it un and not una? I thought it was suppose to be feminine. Am I in a fog?

January 9, 2019

AyrtonFry3

Although 'semana' is feminine, 'fin' is masculine and the indefinite article is used to describe this.

January 13, 2019

GregoryGon342380

Thank you very much!

May 20, 2019

leeroy326728

Why is weekend "fin de semana"

July 23, 2018

Stanl78265

fin = end de= of semana = week

August 27, 2018

erinslack

Could I have used "conmigo" instead of "con mi"?
Is there a rule for use of contigo/conmigo

December 1, 2018

BethanyZmu

"Con mi" translates to "with my" as in "with my girlfriend," while "conmigo" means "with me."

December 5, 2018

robert714739

Awesome!!!! Thanks for the help.

December 5, 2018

David252327

Since semana is feminine why is it not una fin de semana instead of un fin de semana

January 27, 2019

Panness

Duo....

May 10, 2019

pQpQrOPY

Is amiga a girlfriend? Does amiga = novia?

October 9, 2019

AngelaCPog

I wrote una not un because semana (fem)???

October 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.