"A weekend with my girlfriend."

Translation:Un fin de semana con mi novia.

7 months ago

8 Comments


ekihoo

I don't like this sort of meaningless unfinished sentences. They are like...

7 months ago

EugeneTiffany

It is perfectly legitimate. Consider it a movie title, or a book title. Need to learn to read such stuff.

5 months ago

leeroy326728

Why is weekend "fin de semana"

5 months ago

Stanl78265

fin = end de= of semana = week

4 months ago

erinslack

Could I have used "conmigo" instead of "con mi"?
Is there a rule for use of contigo/conmigo

1 month ago

BethanyZmu

"Con mi" translates to "with my" as in "with my girlfriend," while "conmigo" means "with me."

1 month ago

robert714739

Awesome!!!! Thanks for the help.

1 month ago

Leroy_Grimes

Maybe I'm still asleep, but why is it un and not una? I thought it was suppose to be feminine. Am I in a fog?

4 days ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.