1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A weekend with my girlfriend…

"A weekend with my girlfriend."

Translation:Un fin de semana con mi novia.

June 7, 2018

34 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Maybe I'm still asleep, but why is it un and not una? I thought it was suppose to be feminine. Am I in a fog?


AyrtonFry3

    Although 'semana' is feminine, 'fin' is masculine and the indefinite article is used to describe this.


GregoryGon342380

    Thank you very much!


Ocean_learner

    Thanks! I needed help with this as well!


tamala319069

    Ty,I was confused


NoXa_333

    No tengo una novia, ayuda por favor


PoojaSheth6

    eso es tan triste


LarryAutry

    Why do we need an article before "fin de semana"?


benton.1

    Because the sentence is "A weekend with...."


LindseyPet315323

    Which is why initially I put the "un". Then I remembered all the times it wasn't necessary and I don't know exactly how they were different, but I tried it without the "un" and was marked incorrect.

    Ah, well. I'll get it next time.


Claire_the_Bear

    'Fin' means end. 'Semana' is week. "Fin de semana" --> end of week --> weekend.


robert714739

    Awesome!!!! Thanks for the help.


pQpQrOPY

    Is amiga a girlfriend? Does amiga = novia?


benton.1

    "Amiga" means a friend who is a girl or a woman. Not too long ago, woman and girls would refer to their female friends as "my girlfriend(s)" and I have in the past even heard little boys call their male friends "my boy friend" just meaning "amigo", a friend who is male. But, in recent years "boyfriend" and "girlfriend" have come more and more to just mean someone you're dating.

    A long time ago novio/novia only meant someone you were engaged to; a fiancé/fiancée. In modern times it also means a boyfriend/girlfriend or sweetheart. So, it is something more than just a friend or amigo/amiga.


Quieh

    In latin languages, we usually have separate words for relationship status. amiga = a friend that is a girl

    novia = a girlfriend

    amigo = a friend that is a boy

    novio = a boyfriend


peprstepr

    Why is weekend fin de semana and not just semana


MixMasterTate

    Because semana means "week"


erinslack

    Could I have used "conmigo" instead of "con mi"?
    Is there a rule for use of contigo/conmigo


BethanyZmu

    "Con mi" translates to "with my" as in "with my girlfriend," while "conmigo" means "with me."


MTAliz

    Conmigo=with me Contigo=with you (informal)


shiva329433

    Where is el in this


Barbara223900

    There is no "the" in the sentence, so no use for any "el."


sue_p_83

    Why con and not de? Both on the list.


OmaMel

    I have been told by friends from Mexico that they just say weeked not fin de semana. Is that not the case? Were they having me on?


Jim8161
    Mod

    Span¡shD!ct tells us there is: "el wikén" as a Latin American Regionalism.

    Ref: https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/weekend

    It's not in the RAE word bank and Duo doesn't have it in the Correct Solutions database for this sentence.


OmaMel

    Gracias! That makes sense. And thanks for the link.


Elliott333159

    If this app messes up one more time I'm done.


Jim8161
    Mod

    Messes up how?

    If it is a sentence related issue, then please post the full detail here

    If Duolingo is not behaving as expected due to some technical issue, you need tp report it to them, rather than the user forum.

    How do I report a bug?


Elliott333159

    I have reported, and nothing has been done. The dictionary said "fin de semana mi novia" when the correct answer is "un fin de semana con mi novia" completely different.


Jim8161
    Mod

    "fin de semana mi novia" is wrong (it fails to translate "a" and "with" and just says "weekend my girlfriend")

    I would say that you should throw out that dictionary and stick with Duolingo. 😀 👍

    If you reported that to Duolingo, you are just wasting their time and slowing down getting any genuine problems fixed.

    In the future, if your answer is marked as incorrect please share your full submission here in the user forum so it can be completely checked.


AK0eY

    Again, Duolingo has suddenly prematurely gone to checking my answer, which is not yet completely, and marking me incorrect.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.