"A salad, please."

Translation:Una ensalada, por favor.

5 months ago

4 Comments


Kay.la

What are the rules of using un vs. una? I'm confused...

3 months ago

LaneV88
LaneV88

Un is used for masculine nouns, una for feminine. Rule of thumb (that of course doesn't always apply): If it ends in "a" it's probably feminine, if it ends in "o" it's probably masculine. But not all nouns end in A or O obviously and those you just have to memorize. For the most part the "O" and "A" endings being masculine and feminine respectively are correct; I'm not coming up with any exceptions to the rule though I'm sure there are a few.

2 months ago

LaurettaRo4

is porfa an accepted shortened from of Por Favor in Spain?

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Yes, but be aware that it is colloquial and would be inappropriate in certain circumstances. I wouldn't use it, for example, in any circumstance where I felt I should use usted instead of tĂș.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/porfa

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.