"Ty věty nejsou dlouhé."

Translation:Those sentences are not long.

June 7, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdamHoddinott

I feel like 'aren't' and 'are not' should succeed here as a translation


VladaFu

And indeed they do. Duolingo takes care of all contractions automatically.


markbue

Dou is flagging aren't as a typo in this one


BoneheadBass

"Those sentences aren't long" is accepted; I just tested it. But since we have no current report of this as a rejected answer we can't tell you what Duo didn't like about it. Please always use the Report button if you are reasonably sure that your answer was improperly rejected.


debora670661

Is věty masculine inanimate or feminine?


BoneheadBass

It is feminine; the nominative singular is věta.


S-cape

Why is 'these' not accepted?


BoneheadBass

"These" would be tyto or tyhle, and that's not what's in the Czech sentence.


HadarLee

Would 'these' be a different word ?


Weltraumkatzen

Does věty mean sentences in grammatical or penal sense, or both? I can't tell from, erm, the sentences it's being used in. Thanks


BoneheadBass

And the winner is... "in the grammatical sense." A jail-type sentence would be rozsudek.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.