1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ty věty nejsou dlouhé."

"Ty věty nejsou dlouhé."

Translation:Those sentences are not long.

June 7, 2018

10 Comments


AdamHoddinott

I feel like 'aren't' and 'are not' should succeed here as a translation


VladaFu

And indeed they do. Duolingo takes care of all contractions automatically.


debora670661

Is věty masculine inanimate or feminine?


BoneheadBass

It is feminine; the nominative singular is věta.


E.H.802967

Why is 'these' not accepted?


BoneheadBass

"These" would be tyto or tyhle, and that's not what's in the Czech sentence.


HadarLee

Would 'these' be a different word ?


VladaFu

Please read the previous discussion.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.