1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu olho para a minha casa."

"Eu olho para a minha casa."

Translation:I look towards my house.

March 25, 2013

20 Comments


MeghaLax

Is "Eu olho para minha casa" wrong? Why is the "a" necessary?


Duomail

That link was not accesible for me unless writing it this way http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/64947 (I tried adding "www.", if somebody has the same problem).


somnule

What would be "I look for my house"?


Paulenrique

Eu procuro pela minha casa


elucify

Also maybe "Eu busco a minha casa"?


yanarchy

Why is meu casa wrong?


Paulenrique

Casa is a feminine word. When you have a feminine/singular word use minha


caio_v

"I look at my house"?


Claudia936294

Is the correct meaning really for olhar para 'to look towards s.th.' or is it: 'to look at s.th.' ?

And why does it need the a?


KaachuYuva

Why is Eu "vejo" not used?


Lisa451586

Why "i look my house" marked wrong? I'm just confusing....


Scutigera

Because prepositions (pre-positions) are confusing in any language, even our native ones sometimes. In this sentence, "para" means "to" so we are looking in the direction of (towards) our house.

In any case, in English, "I look my house" does not work. It needs some sort of modifier to explain what, I look "to" or, "at" or, "for" or, "from" or, "above" or, "below" or, "under" or, "around" or... there are over 100 prepositions and several more could work here (but not all).

However, some sentences could be quite changed by the lack of a preposition such as, "I hide my bushes" vs "I hide in/behind/next to my bushes".

http://www.englishtown.com/EtownResources/Grammar/23.html

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/prepositions

https://www.grammarly.com/blog/prepositions/

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_and_postposition


And you are not "confusing" but you might be "confused" which we often are when learning new things. :)

If I may ask, what is your native language?


Richard784794

But there is a distinction between "to look" and "to look + preposition". Something, someone, can "look old" "look worn out", "look yellow", etc, "look" meaning "to have the appearance of"


Scutigera

"Olhar" is what we do with our eyes, "aspecto" or, "semblante" or, "aparência" or, "estilo" are more in line with what you are presenting.

Remember, languages do not always translate word for word. I find this website to be very enlightening:

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/apar%C3%AAncia.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/aspecto.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/semblante.html

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/estilo.html


bradleem

I look for my house should work too


kcmurphy

Nope. See above for what that would be.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.