1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu olho para a minha casa."

"Eu olho para a minha casa."

Translation:I look towards my house.

March 25, 2013

17 Comments


MeghaLax

Is "Eu olho para minha casa" wrong? Why is the "a" necessary?


Duomail

That link was not accesible for me unless writing it this way http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/64947 (I tried adding "www.", if somebody has the same problem).


BirgitPohl3

It seems devops of Duolingo changes subdomains often. They both should be accessible. (Being a dev myself)


somnule

What would be "I look for my house"?


Paulenrique

Eu procuro pela minha casa


elucify

Also maybe "Eu busco a minha casa"?


caio_v

"I look at my house"?


Claudia936294

Is the correct meaning really for olhar para 'to look towards s.th.' or is it: 'to look at s.th.' ?

And why does it need the a?


yanarchy

Why is meu casa wrong?


Paulenrique

Casa is a feminine word. When you have a feminine/singular word use minha


KaachuYuva

Why is Eu "vejo" not used?


guamacide

looking TOWARDS something doesn't mean you're looking AT it, just in the direction of it. does OLHO PARA mean the same thing?


veronica373672

I look for my house? Answer is , I look towards my house "en direcao" confusing

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.