"Eu olho para a minha casa."

Translation:I look towards my house.

March 25, 2013

12 Comments


MeghaLax

Is "Eu olho para minha casa" wrong? Why is the "a" necessary?

June 1, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

I hope this may help you: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/64947 ;)

June 1, 2013

Duomail

That link was not accesible for me unless writing it this way http://www.duolingo.com/#/comment/64947 (I tried adding "www.", if somebody has the same problem).

June 14, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Thx :)

June 14, 2013

Scutigera

The latest working link would be:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/64947

August 18, 2018

somnule

What would be "I look for my house"?

March 25, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Eu procuro pela minha casa

March 25, 2013

elucify

Also maybe "Eu busco a minha casa"?

June 11, 2013

yanarchy

Why is meu casa wrong?

May 19, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Casa is a feminine word. When you have a feminine/singular word use minha

May 19, 2013

bradleem

I look for my house should work too

May 25, 2013

kcmurphy

Nope. See above for what that would be.

June 12, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.