1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where are we going first?"

"Where are we going first?"

Translation:¿A dónde vamos primero?

June 7, 2018

18 Comments


jonathanbost

Isn't it "adónde" (without the space)?


marcy65brown

That should be accepted as well.


jonathanbost

When I do that it says that I have a typo and need a space. Also, I learned that when you have "a" before "dónde," it's always "adónde," never with the space.


alezzzix

Adónde and a dónde are equally correct, you can even skip the preposition altogether.


Haan871

Quote from Castellano Actual, that hopefully clears things up. Long story short, Adónde should indeed be accepted.


Pregunta de Luis:

En muchos textos me he encontrado con adverbios interrogativos tales como: dónde, adónde, a dónde y en dónde. Al momento de hablar o escribir no sé cuál usar, quisiera saber si todos son correctos y en qué casos usar cada uno de estos.

Muchas gracias.

Respuesta de Castellano Actual:

Todas las formas que señalas son correctas. Donde es un adverbio relativo de lugar: Visitamos la casadonde vivieron mis padres. Dónde es un adverbio exclamativo o interrogativo: ¿Dónde has dormido ayer?Ambas formas pueden ir precedidas de las preposiciones: a, de, desde, en, hacia, hasta, para y por, para establecer distintas relaciones de lugar: Camina hasta donde te indiqué, En Piura, hay un puerto desdedonde puedes ver el hermoso mar, ¿De dónde provienes?, ¿En dónde estás?

Ahora bien, adonde es un adverbio de lugar que expresa la dirección de un movimiento, también es correcto escribir a donde: Tomó un avión hacia Barcelona, adonde va a buscar a su novio para pedirle perdón. Adónde es un adverbio interrogativo o exclamativo que significa ‘a qué lugar’, e igual que el caso anterior, también es correcto escribir a dónde: ¿Y adónde iremos de viaje?

Saludos cordiales

Castellano Actual


magicalnewbie

Newbie question here. Why is it not okay to insert "nosotros"? I entered "¿A dónde nosotros vamos primero?" which was not accepted.


DeeezNutzzz

Why is, dónde vamos a primero, not accepted?


linda609561

Duo says it's Donde estamos yendo primero. Sorry, I don't know how to do accents on this keyboard. I'm not an advanced student, but I have never heard of "yendo".


Michael307373

'yendo' is the (ing) form of the verb 'ir' (going).


alezzzix

Yendo is the gerundio of ir, but that sounds very unnatural here.


Kitchendesigner

I put that...."Donde estamos yendo primero" and it was not accepted. Then I tried "A donde" - not accepted either. Could someone comment please? I know that in Spanish the present participle has to be happening right now, is this not accepted because the speaker is talking about what is about to happen?


Panamapal

Donde vamos a primero was not accepted today.


MichaelHon930803

I put " Adonde vamos a primero" and it was not accepted. 12 Jan


ZoranRadic1

Why not "A dónde nos vamos primero"?


Marie352791

You would need nosotros not nos. You are the ones who are going. Nos would be more for if something was being done to or given to your group.


Joe238441

I put "a donde primero vamos". Duo said it should be "a donde vamos primero". So I made a mistake but I thought this might help answer some other questions asked previously.


ECJMKT

I also learned "al principio" for "at the beginning / first" but Duo won't accept al principio. I tried "donde vamos al principio" and "adonde vamos al principio". Guess I'm gonna have to use primero

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.