1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Where are we going first?"

"Where are we going first?"

Translation:¿A dónde vamos primero?

June 7, 2018

32 Comments


jonathanbost

Isn't it "adónde" (without the space)?


marcy65brown

That should be accepted as well.


jonathanbost

When I do that it says that I have a typo and need a space. Also, I learned that when you have "a" before "dónde," it's always "adónde," never with the space.


alezzzix

Adónde and a dónde are equally correct, you can even skip the preposition altogether.


judith271099

Fine but Duo counted me wrong. Judith


gailenglert

i was also counted wrong...


Haan871

Quote from Castellano Actual, that hopefully clears things up. Long story short, Adónde should indeed be accepted.


Pregunta de Luis:

En muchos textos me he encontrado con adverbios interrogativos tales como: dónde, adónde, a dónde y en dónde. Al momento de hablar o escribir no sé cuál usar, quisiera saber si todos son correctos y en qué casos usar cada uno de estos.

Muchas gracias.

Respuesta de Castellano Actual:

Todas las formas que señalas son correctas. Donde es un adverbio relativo de lugar: Visitamos la casadonde vivieron mis padres. Dónde es un adverbio exclamativo o interrogativo: ¿Dónde has dormido ayer?Ambas formas pueden ir precedidas de las preposiciones: a, de, desde, en, hacia, hasta, para y por, para establecer distintas relaciones de lugar: Camina hasta donde te indiqué, En Piura, hay un puerto desdedonde puedes ver el hermoso mar, ¿De dónde provienes?, ¿En dónde estás?

Ahora bien, adonde es un adverbio de lugar que expresa la dirección de un movimiento, también es correcto escribir a donde: Tomó un avión hacia Barcelona, adonde va a buscar a su novio para pedirle perdón. Adónde es un adverbio interrogativo o exclamativo que significa ‘a qué lugar’, e igual que el caso anterior, también es correcto escribir a dónde: ¿Y adónde iremos de viaje?

Saludos cordiales

Castellano Actual


Jessica254404

A response composed entirely in spanish does not help someone learning beginner spanish


j.duo498154

Knowing french helps a lot, i read the article in less than 2 mins and i understood it all.

Idk if it helps or not but it is indeed challenging and exciting to see how far you can understand from what you've learnt. I always search coments for such small and easy paragraphs.

Plus it helps you see how natives write or think.

He doesn't deserve that dislikes though. The article is so helpful if you understand it. Plus you can search google translate for new words and so you can enlarge your vocabulary.


DeeezNutzzz

Why is, dónde vamos a primero, not accepted?


david685206

Thats exactly what I put and it was rejected. 308 days into duolingo and I still cant figure out when to insert "a" in front of certain words.


alezzzix

It's accepted now.


_Kitsune_

I answered "Dondé vamos primero" and it was accepted... I'm wondering if its really a good answer or not now lol!


magicalnewbie

Newbie question here. Why is it not okay to insert "nosotros"? I entered "¿A dónde nosotros vamos primero?" which was not accepted.


ChiragArora11

Probably incorrect, but I've usually seen when an interrogative sentence begins with a question word, the subject pronoun is writtten after the verb. So it should be "¿Adónde vamos nosotros primero?"


JackG1994

I think because 'nosotros' isn't needed. 'Vamos' is already the word for 'we go'


Oso-the-Bear

I put "a donde primero vamos". Duo said it should be "a donde vamos primero". So I made a mistake but I thought this might help answer some other questions asked previously.


MichaelHon930803

I put " Adonde vamos a primero" and it was not accepted. 12 Jan


linda609561

Duo says it's Donde estamos yendo primero. Sorry, I don't know how to do accents on this keyboard. I'm not an advanced student, but I have never heard of "yendo".


Michael307373

'yendo' is the (ing) form of the verb 'ir' (going).


Kitchendesigner

I put that...."Donde estamos yendo primero" and it was not accepted. Then I tried "A donde" - not accepted either. Could someone comment please? I know that in Spanish the present participle has to be happening right now, is this not accepted because the speaker is talking about what is about to happen?


alezzzix

Yendo is the gerundio of ir, but that sounds very unnatural here.


__Zoran__

Why not "A dónde nos vamos primero"?


Marie352791

You would need nosotros not nos. You are the ones who are going. Nos would be more for if something was being done to or given to your group.


Dlovesalgebra

How do you tell if its primero or primera?


HammadS.

Shouldn't there be an a after vamos?


Sara722798

I love this guy's voice - he must be new, I've not heard him before


ECJMKT

I also learned "al principio" for "at the beginning / first" but Duo won't accept al principio. I tried "donde vamos al principio" and "adonde vamos al principio". Guess I'm gonna have to use primero


Stine977098

I put "Adónde vamos ir primero?" but DL didn't accept - should it be accepted? Wasn't sure whether to report...


alezzzix

No, vamos needs a preposition to connect it to the other verb.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.