1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tienes buena memoria."

"Tienes buena memoria."

Translation:You have a good memory.

March 25, 2013

27 Comments


rmcgwn

Why not "tienes una buena memoria" ?


Iago

That should be okay too, just not necessary.


jkomsky

I feel like that's the same concept, but a different sentence. It's different in English too: "She has good memory" versus "She has A good memory."


Fluent2B

Maybe the sentence refers to her computer memory. :-)


rmcgwn

You have a good point.


mondorino

being not a native speaker not sure what is the difference


zeunysos

The difference is between an abstract entity and a concrete entity.

An easy way to tell the difference (at least in English) is to think about whether there can be more than one of the object. If it could be either singular or plural, it's probably not abstract.

For example, 'your memory' (here meaning your recollection of a past event) is a concrete entity, as evidenced by the fact that you can possess many such memories. (Not to be confused with "concrete noun" in the sense of a physical object!)

But 'your memory' (here meaning your general capacity for remembering things) is an abstract entity, because you only have one such capacity at a given time -- just like you can't have two intelligences, or two ages, or two heights.


anneray347

Does anyone have further explanation as to why leaving the definite article out is also correct in this example?


EugeneTiffany

We are into abstractions, here. With the article the sentence would be specific. Without the article it becones abstract. And I think this is what we are presently being taught.


bdbarber

Except that the sentence without "una" is translated as "She has a good memory."


BajMaj

What's the difference in that case?


josh.ramirez500

because in spanish you don't count the obvious lol


sguthrie1

Before non-count nouns, Spanish doesn't need an "un/a" for "a", even in phrases which the English might need an "a".
"Memory" is a non-count noun, in the context of this specific sentence.

I think this is a simple version of what zeunysos is saying.


GScottOliver

I think because it's the difference between ability to remember (la memoria) and a remembrance of a thing, event, etc. (un recuerdo).


RamNagel

'Why not "tienes una buena memoria"?' Answer: because that would mean having a single, specific memory of something whereas we are trying to express a good ability to memorize things, and that we express as "a good memory" in English but we have to drop the "a" in Spanish (not use una) to avoid changing the meaning from having the ability to memorize to just having one memory.


Dugggg

The firm rule is, the indefinite article can be dropped only if the noun is unmodified. And last I checked, buena is a modifier.

So what's at work here? The difference between memory as a skill, and a single memory/recollection.

In English, having "a good memory" means both. But not in Spanish. Tienes buena memoria refers only to the skill.


cunningwigeon

If you were talking to a guy would it be "tienes bueno memoria"? Do you switch the buena to bueno?


haidarahhusain

Buena should match with memoria not with the one you talk with. And memoria is feminine.


AR_Elsherbiny

Adjective should match the thing you are describing in gender, which in that case is "la memoria' which is feminine. So, the adjective should be feminine too "buena" regardless if you are talking to a woman or a man. Hope this is clear.


rmcgwn

Samples I found show úna is used as commonly as without so either is right -

Tiene una buena amiga en ti. She's got a good friend in you.

Esta docilidad tiene una buena razón. There is a good reason for this docility.

Parece que tiene una buena coartada. It seems he has a good alibi.

Cada ventana tiene una buena vista. A good view from every window.

Mi piel tiene una buena pigmentación. I have a good pigmentation of the skin.


jacobmd1

yea i don't understand why "a" is omitted


IDTDM

How do I know they mean you have and not I have


AR_Elsherbiny

Because they used the "Tu´" verb conjugate which is "Tienes", if it was "I have" they would have used the "Yo" verb conjugate which is "Tengo".


1AhmedSameh1

Guys come and join me in my club for all languages around the whole world Just put this Code " SYM9B3 " And join me And lets make challenges to learn new languages faster


ktrez

For pity´s sake! Duo has given me this sentence to translate 4 times already! ...apparently Duo does Not have a good memory and repeats itself!


rooseveltnut1

I just want to thank you all for your input. I just read through all the comments and again I am so thankful to Duolingo for setting up the program this way. These discussions are amazingly ......great! We teach each other. Great concept. Bravo Duolingo!


Tony180331

I think that the sound for the woman and the man talking should be at the same level. I'm not complaining, just suggesting. Thanks Duo for a good lesson!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.