1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Una niña alta y una niña baj…

"Una niña alta y una niña baja."

Translation:A tall girl and a short girl.

June 7, 2018

21 Comments


GaryClyma

At speed you cannot hear the "y" between "alta" and "una"


KathrynN.F

The speaker says the line so fast that the "y" runs together with the next phrase. It could have been, "Una nina alta, una nina baja."


MaijaPapayaMN

That's what I thought it was too.


alan967216

Yes the 'y' is totally lost at normal speed .


victoria828375

I heard un nino alto y una nina baja but it was una nina alta y una nina baja they need to fix the voice


tinykitty4

she's saying it so fast I literally can't hear anything XD


Shirlgirl007

haha, been there many times.. but you know what, it will get easier, just persist and your ears (hearing) will improve.


rockmsockm

Is baja only used for height, or is it used for length too? (like, short skirt or short video, etc)


Andreaja69

'Bajo' is used for height, 'short' or 'low' according to contexto. A short skirt or video would be 'corto'.


Leigh457750

I don't have an issue with the una, it's the second niña. It marked it wrong and said the correct answer is "...una niño alta," which seems wrong.


Elias103541

It seems wrong because it is.


RicMiller

I've talked with many native Spanish speakers, (mostly Mexican, Central, and South American) and the concensus is that it is ridículos to refer to a child older than 12 as niño or niña. I am told that teenagers are almost universally called chico and chica. I am very confused.


Danielconcasco

Why are you confused. They aren't implying anything about age here.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.