1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui va a trovare il suo amic…

"Lui va a trovare il suo amico."

Translation:He visits his friend.

April 26, 2014

109 Comments


carli1195

Really? Trovare = to visit?


kjphi

Andare a trovare = to visit


IeuanWilli5

For any german speakers out there this isn't too odd. To visit is besuchen in german, which is essentially suchen (trovare) and a prefix. At first I thought this italian construction was odd, but in reality it is very close to the german


Jeffrey855877

Might even relate back to a time when people from across the Rhine visited Rome, swords in hand, and took over for a while, with the German phrase working it's way into Italian.


raconteur

that is actually exactly what happened. visigoths and ostrogoths (also known as germanic barbarians) sacked Rome, and influenced a lot of roman customs and the languages of the area in general, and if you know both italian and german, you will actually find a lot of similarities between the two not shared with english (a germanic language heavily influenced by romance languages). Interesting stuff.


Master_Katarn

Good point. Das ist tatsächlich sehr nah an der deutschen Variante dran.


LoriQuaid

"Visit" in the present, indicative tense? Because other instances of "andare a INFINITIVE" seem to be referring to a future event.


franksk

Be careful, that does not translate to Italian!

I have asked a few native speakers this question, and they said that Italian does not use "going to ___" to indicate a future tense. They simply use either the present as their "implied future tense" or they use the actual future tense, futuro semplice (Regular endings for ARE and ERE: erò, erai, erà, eremo, erete, aranno ... Regular endings for IRE: irò, irai, irà, iremo, irete, iranno).

In English, you can say "I'm going to eat"

In Spanish, you can say "Voy a comer"

In Italian, you HAVE to say "Mangerò" - this is their future tense, "Vado a mangiare" does not make sense.


Germanlehrerlsu

Fls...: Wouldn't "Vado a mangiare" mean that one's physically going somewhere with the intention of eating there? I think so, though I agree it wouldn't be used as it is in English to indicate a future action.


franksk

Yes, I suppose it would, but I just want to make sure that people don't make the mistake I did and think that "vado a" = "I'm going to" as in the future tense in English and Spanish and I'm sure some other languages as well. Thanks!


ThomasMarc323236

Like German "Ich gehe essen"


maz1269

i've seen the phrase "andiamo a ballare!" before. in line with Germanlehrerlsu's thinking above


Donny465006

Thanks for the examples, this is really worth gold to me, therefore I gave you 1 lingot for the English sample, 2 lingots for the Italian sample and 3 lingots for the comparison with Spanish as due to the similarities to Spanish I thought it would be identical in Italian too...


kjphi

"Visit" regarding the original connotation refers also to a future event, but it has now a present meaning. The same with "andare a trovare"...


ArthurWachmann

I believe it is "go to find"


Germanlehrerlsu

Can't it also mean "He's going to meet his friend"? Or maybe even "He's going to find his friend".


Dexterslab

DL accepts that answer now (8/2014)


nullusaum

"He goes to meet his friend" still isn't accepted, though.


Rafforza

I agree, meet is the most common way of expressing this in English


Madopa

Yes, but it should...


Mico_di_Ostia

DL did not accept "He goes to look for his friend" (12/2014)


linbrethil

'trovare' means 'find' not 'look for'


LesserWeev

But in English "to find" can means exactly the same as "to look for", it all depends on the context and in this case they do mean the same thing to me!


maz1269

@JohnDover2 — that's not what LesserWeev said. what they meant is it's possible that in some contexts they are the same. i figure, these contexts would be highly colloquial, e.g.: where is he? he's finding his phone right now. = looking for. very colloquial.


JohnDover2

I am afraid not .You may spend an hour looking for an object; you may not be successful in finding it


JohnDover2

I must apologise if I misunderstood. If your friend maz1269 tells me you meant that they are the same only in some contexts and that I was wrong. I was trying to be helpful with my example in pointing out that "to find" is never "exactly the same" (your words) as "to look for". I think that your friend is confusing very colloquial with sloppy speech


maz1269

@JohnDover2

well, i was just trying to clear things up:) just trying to help. i don't think i was confusing one for the other, but for sure sloppy speech is a subset of colloquial and you'd be right in labeling it sloppy. i just figure that's what lesserweev meant, particularly that lesserweev said, and i quote: "all depends on the context". maybe there's another good example without sloppy speech? but you'd be right in that confusing one for the other would be sloppy. and teaching sloppy speech in duolingo certainly wouldn't seem right


Germanlehrerlsu

Fantistico! Grazie mille! tom


jl9kr5

No. They do not (12/2020)


Stefan_Hey

Mine (accepted) was:
- "He is going to find his friend"


uppergardiner

"He is going to meet his friend" is still refused by Duolingo (21/02/2015). Reported.


rohanchop

Why is there an 'a' in 'lui va a trovare'? Why not just 'lui va trovare'?


itastudent

The verb "andare" always needs the preposition "a" before the verb indicating the action you are going to do.


Hensonar

when do you use prepositions before the infinitive and when do you know which preposition to use?


eithiene

Because va trovare will mean that he is going to look for him and not to visit him.


PhillipBur12

DL accepted 'He goes to find his friend'


[deactivated user]

    It even accepted "He goes to see his friend" 8/2016


kenan820

    So, if "andare a trovare" is primarily used for "to visit" is that a colloquial term? I'm a little confused by the difference in the English versions of "he goes to find his friend" vs "he goes to visit his friend". They can have completely different meanings. In fact, I would assume that the first means that his friend is either missing or lost (like in a forest) and not the more placid version of visiting a friend at their home. Can it be used in both cases or is there some other phrase to denote that the friend is lost/missing (first case)?


s84606

    Well, "andare a trovare" has completely lost its literal sense so it can only be used to mean "to visit". I wouldn't say it's colloquial because it's used frequently in written Italian. Maybe you won't find it in an official/formal document but in books it's rather frequent. To say that you are looking for someone you can say "andare a cercare" ("to look for" instead of "to find".. Maybe we are more pessimistic than English speaking people :)


Behco

    And for "andare a cercare" you got a lingot. Thank you!


Shima266491

    Yes. A lingnot from me as well. Sometimes it is just helpful when someone who knows can tell you how it really is.


kenan820

    Grazie. That makes sense.


Keith352848

    This is fine, s84606, except that Duo accepts "He is going to find his friend" as a correct translation...


Salat3

    andare a trovare means to visit someone or to see someone :)


HelmutKrhl

    Why should go to see instead of visit be wrong?


Germanlehrerlsu

    It shouldn't be - they're synonymous.


naor93

    Can it mean "he goes to find his friend"?


forcola55

    Yes, that's what I wrote and it was accepted. Best explanation above from kjphi. Thanks


sarah_kasper

    Wouldn't it be easier to say "lui visita il suo amico"? Do people actually speak like that in Italian (i.e. in a roundabout way)?


s84606

    Yes. "Visitare" is correct but a bit formal. This verb is more commonly used in another meaning: "Il medico visita il paziente"="The doctor sees his patient", while "to visit" is "andare a trovare" (or "passare a trovare", when the visit is not the primary object of the walk)


Nancy53656

    "Andare a trovare" makes perfect sense to me as an expression meaning "to visit". Imagine a world without our communication technology; it is not as if one could verify a friend's actual location before setting off to visit him.


Stefan_Hey

    "He is going to find his friend" - accepted


DeborahMin

    Is it wrong to say he goes to see his friend?


SebastianS135131

    I don't think so. Reporting.


Il-2

    Can it be "He finds his friend"? I was going to translate "He is going to find his friend", but there were non of such words in my excercise, only "finds".


diannewrites

    Direct translation - He is going to find his friend.


AmirYousif2

    I thought trovare means find totally different? Why va is here and what does it mean? ?? Per favore


ronygozes

    Could this construction be used for the future tense, like: 'He will find his friend'?


mmseiple

    "Andare a" in Italian is generally not used to talk about the future like similar constructions in English, Spanish, and French, except as far as the present can be used to talk about the near future. With "andare" in Italian, movement from one place to another is implied. So it's "he is going" as in "he is on his way somewhere," not "he will."


wendyhannett

    thanks, that's interesting and something I didn't know. I assumed it was like the French and used to form a future tense. I translated it as " he will find his friend" which was marked incorrect. I now understand why


SabineBH

    "va a trovare" seems to be equal to "va a vedere" in italian, which is almost a word for word translation from the french "il va voir" which can also imply movement rather than a future action = to visit.


JohnShevill

    If he visits his friend why can he not go to "visit" his friend and not to "find" him/her?


CallumGibs1

    why not "Lui visita il suo amico"


andyblake4

    He goes to find his friend..... Surely?


raecwright

    Why isn't "He goes to look for his friend" correct also?


Germanlehrerlsu

    raecwright: I think in a more specific context, where the friend is lost or has disappeared your literal translation could work. Generally speaking, 'andare a trovare' is used idiomatically to mean 'to go to visit' or simply 'to visit'.


Karin759762

    Confused. Why not: visita il sua amico?


Germanlehrerlsu

    Karin, I could be mistaken, but I believe the phrase 'fare una visita' is reserved for "public" visits to e.g., a museum, church, doctor's office, etc.


Anita388049

    It looks wrong. I expected it to mean "he goes to find his friend."


dixit

    Trovare= meet or find not see


Germanlehrerlsu

    dixit: words have lots of meaning, literal and figural as I'm sure you know. When you say, you're going to see your friend, e.g. you don't mean you're going to physically look at him; you're saying you're going to visit him. That's the way 'trovare' in this context is used, so yes it can be translated as to see. And if going from English into Italian w/ that sentence that's what you'd use.


stella.sud8

    "he is going to encounter his friend"


Noah535217

    Why do you put il or la Infront of mio or mia or suo and sua etc.


kathleen.m11

    I disagree. Trovare can mean to meet.


Germanlehrerlsu

    kathleen...I'm not sure whom or what post you're disagreeing with, but I agree with you that 1 meaning of the sentence could be to 'meet', but it can also mean to 'visit' which, from what I've learned, is probably the more logical way to read the sentence. Meeting someone somewhere would more commonly be expressed by 'incontrare,' not "andare a trovare" I believe.


samuelthom109155

    More like "he goes to find his friend"


Germanlehrerlsu

    samuelthom, no, that'd be too literal though without a context it's possible. See my comment just above. Duo's translation of "he goes to visit his friend" is the most logical and most common translation for this construction.


Catherine302968

    "Va trovare" can traslate just as well as "goes to find" his friend, can't it?


TerryMay1

    The English words available from DL seem very awkward as a translation. Going to find his friend does not mean he will find him; visits his friend removes all uncertainty. The loss of this English nuance bothers me as a poor translation.


KeithStanton

    Where the Italians say 'va a trovare' ='go to find'; in English we say 'go to see'= 'va a vedere', meaning 'to visit'.


LiaCFernan

    "He goes to meet his friend" is an action in the present, not future.


JohnDover2

    So is "he is going" the tense commonly referred to in grammatical English as "continuous present"


Villy007

    serioisly!!!


AdrianneSm9

    This is obviously colloquial and unless one learns it beforehand no chance of knowing this expression. Literally it is he goes to find his friend.


Stefan_Hey

    You are right. So "He is going to find his friend" - accepted. No problem.


PaulineS643315

    Yet another idiom without any warning! :-(


Stefan_Hey

    Idiom?

    "He is going to find his friend" - accepted


InesCooper1

    Now i am confused...Estoy confusa, No ho capito bene, Je suis confus, Jsem zmatený, Estou confuso


Stefan_Hey

    Both "andare a trovare" and "visitre" mean "to visit"
    but they are used in different situations
    If you are confused watch this video, it explains this topic:
    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IalEVa2gYf4


JohnDover2

    Thank you for the direction. I found Lucrezia explained the difference quite clearly with just the right amount of examples and her rather naive style quite relaxing. Very grateful to have had such a simple but clear exposition. Grazie mille.


Leigh8724

    He goes to meet his friend is now accepted.


epac-mcl

    No it isn't. 24.05.2015


haydee14p

    Shocked myself by getting this right, very complicated


MariaIramendy

    According to the dictionary visit in italian is visitare and not trovare which means to find and meet up. Mr. DL please review this erroneous translation. Thanks


NickShields

    "He goes to find his friend" can also be used in English, often when the location of the friend is known, to mean simply, he visits his friend.


JohnDover2

    why is the continuous present marked as wrong i.e he is going to meet his friend


arompel

    definitely a problem here. 1: it is future tense "va a trovare", going to or will, secondly trovare is to find, not to visit.


Germanlehrerlsu

    In several source books, 'andare a trovare' means to 'visit'.


arompel

    That leaves the action in the future, still.


s84606

    "Trovare" means "to find". "Andare a trovare" means "to visit". "Andare a" (going to) or "volere" (will) are not future tenses in Italian, and they keep their literal meaning. Of course "andare a trovare" is not literal because it's an idiomatic expression but you can say e.g. "andare a comprare" for "going out and buy" and so on..


Germanlehrerlsu

    Thanks - as I understand it too. Good explanation.


danielgolotta

    this question/sentence is completely wrong... change it!


Germanlehrerlsu

    daniel...it's not at all wrong. It's one way of expressing the idea of going to visit someone. Just because 'trovare' has other meanings in other contexts, doesn't change its meaning when combined with 'andare a'.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.