1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I need to read a book."

"I need to read a book."

Translation:Yo necesito leer un libro.

June 7, 2018

30 Comments


markmcgear

I thought yo and leo went together


iEatButtons

Leo comes after to form of verb. Yo leo/escribo Yo quiero leer/escribir


marcy65brown

Yo and necesito go together. Leer, as the second verb in the phrase, stays in the infinitive form (like in English -- to read).


Awesomystic

gracias. aqui es un lingot


goat824324

What does lingot mean


Isabelle_Petal

If you have the app you have gems and on google you gave lingots basically currency in duolingo when using duolingo on google


barbietorres

Necesito is already grammared (if thats a word) so the other word has to be regular (leer) and the other sentences work like that too i hope you understand it(^^)


ph.8Am1D8

I am confused it showed (yo)- leo then why leer?


RobbieMill20

so hard to identify difference like leer/libro estudio/estubir/estudes


DnDRanger

whats the difference between leo and leer?


Harvey503075

I am tired of being accused of being wrong because my finger hit the wrong letter.


nihal_05

It happens to me very often


GanapathyS411562

leo/leer/lees very confusing can anyone explain?


_pariya.sh_

"leo" comes after "yo" and "yo leo" means "i read" but when we use verbs like "quiero" and "necesito" we have to use an infinitive after them; like: "yo quiero/necesito leer" that it means "I want to/need to read" --- Actually, leo means (i read) but leer means (to read)


tom1tom

Necesito leer un libro is incorrect without the word yo? Shouldnt it be correct as the word necesito identifies who the person is?


Reynaldo Molina

You're right! In your sentence the pronoun "Yo" can be omitted , since it's implied in the conjugation of the verb. "Necesito" can only be used with "Yo", so, no need to say it/write it. Most of the time, spanish speakers ommit pronouns in the sentences, like: "¿Qué quieres? (tú)", "(Ella) Es muy bonita". Of course, you have to be in context with the conversation or reading.


Brianna308998

i accidentally put a ''T'' in leer


sue649440

I am getting really frustrated when my answer is correct and I get the red negative


Gowtham.t

People get confused because, from the previous lessons they would have made a pattern that the verbs that end with 'o' comes after yo. Eg. Como, bebo etc.

But in case of Leo or Leer the difference is you need to use Leer when if you need to use the infinitive form (to read). Eg. "Yo leo" is correct, which means "I read". But for I need to read. Because of the 'to' invifitive, you need to use leer. So it's, "yo necesito leer".


goat824324

I forget to put leer and i had one heart left


mabu704131

why "preciso leer un libro" is not accepted ?


Livey-Sama

How do you pronounce leer?


Reynaldo Molina

"Leh-er" . You have to pronounce both "e's" like the "e" in dress. This is a two syllables word and it means that you say: "Le (Leh)" and then "er" I hope you understand my poor explanation


RobertButl553386

Since Yo isn't required then is it- "Necesito leo un libro." ? Or is Yo still implied so it's leer?


CarthellFr2

Lesson has froze


Sue938585

Keep getting leer and leo mixed up. Anyone have a good way to unmix them


Paul548262

Im just happy to learn

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.