"Su abuelo es de México."

Translation:Her grandfather is from Mexico.

4 months ago

12 Comments


DavidLBrow

How do i know if it's his or her when using su?

3 months ago

AadithyaMahesh

Su is gender neutral. It can be used as 'his', 'her' and even 'your', when it's formal

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

We need to learn all uses of "su".

If a sentence is about a boy, and includes the word "su" then "su" would mean,"his". Or if the sentence was about a girl, then "su" would mean "her."

However, in most cases, there is no certain CORRECT usage apart from whoever has been priorly named.

2 months ago

BrandyDeSh

HIS and THEIR grandmother should be accepted, not just HER grandmother

3 months ago

EugeneTiffany

I didn't ding out with this translation:

"Your grandfather is from Mexico."

2 months ago

blackvg

But it's grandFATHER...

1 month ago

ekihoo

"Mexico" ; How should this 'x' be pronounced. In some earlier point it sounded like { -ks- }, and here it sounds like { -h-} - as it were written ' j ' (f.i. in 'ojos') . Is it dependent of where you come from, or is it dependent of the close surroundings in the sentence?

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

It should be prononuced as if it were written 'Méjico' and it can actually be seen written this way in Spain sometimes.

4 months ago

Nancy133007

It's supposed to be "j".

3 months ago

Car54way

Why did it have to be "su" and not "tu"? The sentence could as well been 'Your grandfather is from Mexico'. I could not tell from the recording, which it was.

1 month ago

mm3C5
mm3C5

It seems that grandad is not accepted, why?

1 month ago

Michael573145

So, if what i read, that "su" is gender neutral, that means that this sentence could mean: His/her/your grandfather is from Mexico.

21 hours ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.