1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Su abuelo es de México."

"Su abuelo es de México."

Translation:Her grandfather is from Mexico.

June 7, 2018

68 Comments


DavidLBrow

How do i know if it's his or her when using su?


AadithyaMahesh

Su is gender neutral. It can be used as 'his', 'her' and even 'your', when it's formal


Paul232393

I just used your and was accepted (11 July 2020)


badeaa18

how do we know when to use "tu" or "su" like duolingo could have wrote "tu abuelo es de México." and it would mean tu=your?


Patrice568493

I agree and the guy's pronounciastion is not very clear.


naked_caterpie

If you would like to say "your", you could use either "tu" or "su" depending on whether you would address this person with "tú" or "usted".

tu = your ("tú", informal) su = your ("usted", formal)


EugeneTiffany

We need to learn all uses of "su".

If a sentence is about a boy, and includes the word "su" then "su" would mean,"his". Or if the sentence was about a girl, then "su" would mean "her."

However, in most cases, there is no certain CORRECT usage apart from whoever has been priorly named.


OlubunmiAd4

Good Question. That's the same problem I have.


CervezasPorFavor

"Their" also works.


BrandyDeSh

HIS and THEIR grandmother should be accepted, not just HER grandmother


EugeneTiffany

I didn't ding out with this translation:

"Your grandfather is from Mexico."


blackvg

But it's grandFATHER...


Lukas412539

lol i hope youre joking


_Jazmine.C_

Yes. His/her/your should be accepted. According to Spanishdict, their should also be accepted


skepticalways

Brandy. I think his, her, its, and your are all correct, but their would be plural,sus. (I didn't research that, but it makes sense to me; someone correct me if I'm mistaken.) And that sentenced used "grandfather."


Alan646288

You're mistaken ;) you would use the plural Sus if grandfather were plural. Sus abuelos son de Mexico.


IsaacAnnea

She ain't mistaken if she distinguished that it was grandfather and not grandfathers


IIRedPandazII

'Their' can also be singular


Michael573145

So, if what i read, that "su" is gender neutral, that means that this sentence could mean: His/her/your grandfather is from Mexico.


Brandy112811

It would be so nice if you could understand the pronunciation between tu and su. But it is impossible


ddmannion

It is distinguishable if you use the option for the slower pronunciation. It is the turtle (tortuga) button next to the main button.


ekihoo

"Mexico" ; How should this 'x' be pronounced. In some earlier point it sounded like { -ks- }, and here it sounds like { -h-} - as it were written ' j ' (f.i. in 'ojos') . Is it dependent of where you come from, or is it dependent of the close surroundings in the sentence?


Arctinus

It should be prononuced as if it were written 'Méjico' and it can actually be seen written this way in Spain sometimes.


Nancy133007

It's supposed to be "j".


Car54way

Why did it have to be "su" and not "tu"? The sentence could as well been 'Your grandfather is from Mexico'. I could not tell from the recording, which it was.


Alan646288

Tu would work for "your" but not for "her", "his", or "their" which Su is used for


Arctinus

Yes, the sentence could as well have been Your grandfather is from Mexico, but Spanish (also German, French, Slavic languages etc.) distinguishes between informal () and formal (Usted) you, subsequently, this results in two your forms as well: -> tu and Usted -> su.


LynettePee

It sounds like Tu to me


ErwinEpste

So did I -- and I pressed the fast and slow speaker button repeatedly: always "Tú", not "Su".


David762080

Why wasn't HIS accepted?


BethanyZmu

Please report this. It is an acceptable translation.


ron946011

How would we know that "su abuelo" means "her" grandfather and not "his" grandfather or "their" grandfather? Thanks


BigWayne19

------- nobody hears her say, "su abuelo es energico " ? . . .

Big 9 jan 20


RyanReusch

When i right "your " its is not right but how do i know what Su is referring to male or female???


Arctinus

The informal (tú) your would be tu (without the accent mark), but the formal (Usted) your is su.

His/her and their is also su. This means you need context to know what is meant, and since there is no context, the following translations should be accepted (if they're not, use the report button):

  • Your (formal) grandfather is from Mexico.

  • Their grandfather is from Mexico.

  • His grandfather is from Mexico.

  • Her grandfather is from Mexico.


Steve1001

Why is Mexico sometimes with an accented e, and sometimes without?


BethanyZmu

The Spanish spelling of the word has an accent, the English spelling does not.


CSC1137

I believe they purposely speed up the females voice, and this one was turned up way to fast, it is incomprehensible at normal speeds


ccj529200

Sweetheart, will you PLEASE pronounce your a,s and o,s differently. Now they sound like ugh


BigWayne19

-------- that's the way they talk in real life. 'samatta yoo don doo it in english ? . . .

Big 14 jan 20


Sheila433415

Both recordings sounds like tu


FatherSolomon

I wrote 'His grandfather is from Mexico' and got it wrong. I thought su could be his/her.


ede59197

How in the world would i know if this is for a male or female. "Su" is for both. I sure don't have the person standing in front of me


JimmyJimji8

"abuelo" is not offered as a word to choose to complete the sentence. The only gender listed to choose from is "abuela" and NOT "abuelo" even though the spoken passage states "abuelo"


ivankristensen

Why is this sentence translated to 'her grandfather ...' Couldn't it just as well be 'his grandfather ..'?


Arctinus

Yes, it could. There are actually quite a few possible translations:

  • His father is from Mexico.

  • Her father is from Mexico.

  • Your (formal = usted) father is from Mexico.

  • Their father is from Mexico.


JanetHedle

I see that despite various posts about this, some a year ago, only one possible answer is still given, whereas his/her/your (formal)/their grandfather are all correct, aren't they?


Katie54632

So I put His grandfather is from Mexico, but was told I was wrong and it was her grandfather. How can you distinguish between her and his with this sentence??


Arctinus

You can't without further context. You should report it (using the report/flag button).


YashishPansari

Your grandfather was accepted for me - May 2020


moaFqE

so another correct answer is , "His grandfather is from Mexico". yes?


ExistentHu

what do you use lingots for?


orange_bo1

Buying streak freezes, betting for more, or buying extra lessons.


Pachy45

Usually duo accepts all forms his hers or yours, as long as the sentence doesnt indicate a specific form from its contexts...then it dings you...and that guy does slur his words...


giselerivest

pourquoi his n'est pas accepté


MJ9sWt

that child's voice is really irritating..he sounds breathless


BGumba

That is confusing? How do i know if its he? He or her? Confuses me!


ValerieGebert

Why is it not "your grandfather is from Mexico?"


IIRedPandazII

"his grandmother is from Mexico" should be marked right


FernandoAmil1000

I used your, why no?


toppy3207

Even slowed down it sounded like he was saying "tu"


mm3C5

It seems that grandad is not accepted, why?


Kirstie211126

Not sure why "Mexico" has an accent over the e in the question. (México) Then when typed out to match, it says the spelling is incorrect??


Alan646288

the question is in Spanish where there would be an accent mark. Your answer is in English where there would not be one.


BigWayne19

-------- names should be accepted as they are in their native language. my name is wayne in french, spanish, hungarian, as well as in english . . .

Big 14 jan 20

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.