"Su abuelo es de México."

Translation:Her grandfather is from Mexico.

June 7, 2018

36 Comments


DavidLBrow

How do i know if it's his or her when using su?

June 19, 2018

AadithyaMahesh

Su is gender neutral. It can be used as 'his', 'her' and even 'your', when it's formal

July 5, 2018

EugeneTiffany

We need to learn all uses of "su".

If a sentence is about a boy, and includes the word "su" then "su" would mean,"his". Or if the sentence was about a girl, then "su" would mean "her."

However, in most cases, there is no certain CORRECT usage apart from whoever has been priorly named.

July 30, 2018

JaelahNoori

Context

May 9, 2019

OlubunmiAd4

Good Question. That's the same problem I have.

August 28, 2019

BrandyDeSh

HIS and THEIR grandmother should be accepted, not just HER grandmother

July 4, 2018

EugeneTiffany

I didn't ding out with this translation:

"Your grandfather is from Mexico."

July 30, 2018

blackvg

But it's grandFATHER...

August 28, 2018

skepticalways

Brandy. I think his, her, its, and your are all correct, but their would be plural,sus. (I didn't research that, but it makes sense to me; someone correct me if I'm mistaken.) And that sentenced used "grandfather."

January 17, 2019

Alan646288

You're mistaken ;) you would use the plural Sus if grandfather were plural. Sus abuelos son de Mexico.

March 4, 2019

Jilop4

but its not.

March 22, 2019

IsaacAnnea

She ain't mistaken if she distinguished that it was grandfather and not grandfathers

June 17, 2019

_Jazmine.C_

Yes. His/her/your should be accepted. According to Spanishdict, their should also be accepted

July 3, 2019

Michael573145

So, if what i read, that "su" is gender neutral, that means that this sentence could mean: His/her/your grandfather is from Mexico.

October 14, 2018

SylviaSmit394625

I can't possibly distinguish those words until I put it on turtle. I hear swelo Mexico.

February 1, 2019

michael851688

yes indeed :)

July 20, 2019

ekihoo

"Mexico" ; How should this 'x' be pronounced. In some earlier point it sounded like { -ks- }, and here it sounds like { -h-} - as it were written ' j ' (f.i. in 'ojos') . Is it dependent of where you come from, or is it dependent of the close surroundings in the sentence?

June 7, 2018

Arctinus

It should be prononuced as if it were written 'Méjico' and it can actually be seen written this way in Spain sometimes.

June 14, 2018

Nancy133007

It's supposed to be "j".

July 9, 2018

Car54way

Why did it have to be "su" and not "tu"? The sentence could as well been 'Your grandfather is from Mexico'. I could not tell from the recording, which it was.

August 22, 2018

Alan646288

Tu would work for "your" but not for "her", "his", or "their" which Su is used for

March 4, 2019

mm3C5

It seems that grandad is not accepted, why?

August 18, 2018

Steve1001

Why is Mexico sometimes with an accented e, and sometimes without?

November 8, 2018

BethanyZmu

The Spanish spelling of the word has an accent, the English spelling does not.

December 11, 2018

David762080

Why wasn't HIS accepted?

April 1, 2019

BethanyZmu

Please report this. It is an acceptable translation.

April 2, 2019

Brandy112811

It would be so nice if you could understand the pronunciation between tu and su. But it is impossible

May 29, 2019

ddmannion

It is distinguishable if you use the option for the slower pronunciation. It is the turtle (tortuga) button next to the main button.

July 26, 2019

Rin_Hikari

The recording is pretty clear to me (I hear "su" and nothing close to "tu"), but they could've changed it.

August 4, 2019

AndrealuvsBuppy

I wrote 'her' and got it wrong. :-(

July 25, 2019

brettreasure

This particular question technology is unreliable. 90% of the time it rates my answers correct. Then for a stretch of four or more in a row it marks all my answers incorrect. There is no change in the recording quality or volume.

August 10, 2019

jjacobson512

an 'a' and an 'o' should be more distinct.

August 14, 2019

CSC1137

I believe they purposely speed up the females voice, and this one was turned up way to fast, it is incomprehensible at normal speeds

August 27, 2019

ccj529200

Sweetheart, will you PLEASE pronounce your a,s and o,s differently. Now they sound like ugh

September 4, 2019

Kirstie211126

Not sure why "Mexico" has an accent over the e in the question. (México) Then when typed out to match, it says the spelling is incorrect??

January 29, 2019

Alan646288

the question is in Spanish where there would be an accent mark. Your answer is in English where there would not be one.

March 4, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.