1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Conocí a mucha gente diverti…

"Conocí a mucha gente divertida."

Translation:I met many fun people.

June 7, 2018

16 Comments


Geewhiz19

Could it also be "I knew many fun people"?


marcy65brown

Usually the preterite (conocí) indicates the (single) first time you knew them, so "met."
The imperfect (conocía) indicates the action occurring over time, so "knew."
Lo conocí. I met him. Lo conocía. I knew him.


JohnKing402198

Could you also say muchas personas divertidas? Is there a rule for using one over the other?


Mada1344

What s "a" for ?


SpudRider

The "a" is the personal a.


Antonio844159

Thanks Spud, that answers one of my earlier questions as well.


LeoChavez17

Conici means met or know so my answer should have been accepted whether I indicate met or know


Danielconcasco

Conozco - I know

Conocí - I met

Some verbs have a different sense in the preterite.


hjh414399

Here is a good site to help understand the "personal a https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


JoelBShort

Can gente be used singularly as in translated as person rather than "a people" or must you used persona?


Michael307373

No. The word 'gente' is a group noun. It always means plural (but just so no one misunderstands... the word is grammatically treated as singular: la gente, not las).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.