1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Conocí a mucha gente diverti…

"Conocí a mucha gente divertida."

Translation:I met many fun people.

June 7, 2018

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarkDeVernon

It is perhaps my age – if not my nationality – but I would never say "fun people" ["fun" being somewhat informal as an adjective]. I would rather say something like "amusing people", "entertaining people" or "agreeable people". "Amusing" certainly wasn't accepted.


nEjh0qr4

For those who object to "fun people," Duo accepts "I met many entertaining people," 26 Feb 2019.

EDIT: And, "I met many amusing people," 01 March 2019.

EDIT: And, "I met many funny people," 03 March 2019.


Geewhiz19

Could it also be "I knew many fun people"?


marcy65brown

Usually the preterite (conocí) indicates the (single) first time you knew them, so "met."
The imperfect (conocía) indicates the action occurring over time, so "knew."
Lo conocí. I met him. Lo conocía. I knew him.


Mada1344

What s "a" for ?


SpudRider

The "a" is the personal a.


Antonio844159

Thanks Spud, that answers one of my earlier questions as well.


JohnKing402198

Could you also say muchas personas divertidas? Is there a rule for using one over the other?


hjh414399

Here is a good site to help understand the "personal a https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa


barb.a.morin

I met a lot of fun people was not accepted there was not place to submit that this was correct


NevzatYcel

Isn't it correct "I met many funny people?"


JoelBShort

Can gente be used singularly as in translated as person rather than "a people" or must you used persona?


Michael307373

No. The word 'gente' is a group noun. It always means plural (but just so no one misunderstands... the word is grammatically treated as singular: la gente, not las).


LeoChavez17

Conici means met or know so my answer should have been accepted whether I indicate met or know


Danielconcasco

Conozco - I know

Conocí - I met

Some verbs have a different sense in the preterite.


brian56617

Have met and met mean the same!!!!!


Michael307373

Not really. They are slightly different tenses.


Antonio844159

To Brian: I assume from your comment you put "I have met....." But there is no "Have in Duo's sentence. That would be "He conocido........" Why is it so difficult to translate what is given? It's irrevelant if it means the same, you are here to learn Spanish, to translate a sentence.


Kenneth_D_R

¨Fun people¨ again


Danielconcasco

Yes, it's always nice to meet fun people :)


Rocitos

I love to meet fun people.


Antonio844159

To Rocitos: I don't know if this is a statement from you or what your answer was, but if it was your answer: No, you are saying something completely different there. No where in the above sentence does it say you like to, or love to meet these people. That would be "Me encanta conocer gente divertida. "


Hermanes1

this was so helpfull, this is not a statement.


bsilva5778

The word 'FUN' is commonly used incorrectly - as is the case in this sentence! Just another example of bastardization of the vernacular in North America and, perhaps, in the UK too!!! Let's try 'I met people who were a lot of fun', or, 'I met a lot of funny people'!!


jdmcowan

While there are some people who like to insist that "fun" is only a noun, there are large swaths of native English speakers, even in the UK, but especially outside of it, that use "fun" as an adjective. Look it up in your favorite dictionary. See if it doesn't list it as also being an adjective!


Rocitos

I've met a lot of fun people. Not all of them were funny.


paul292659

bad English , bad English, bad, bad English: please stop translating incorrectly


Danielconcasco

Thank you for the constructive comment. We'll have the sentence sit in time out for ten minutes.


mrxinu

Best. Comment. Ever. <3

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.