"Conocíamuchagentedivertida."

Translation:I met many fun people.

7 months ago

18 Comments


MarkDeVernon
MarkDeVernon

It is perhaps my age – if not my nationality – but I would never say "fun people" ["fun" being somewhat informal as an adjective]. I would rather say something like "amusing people", "entertaining people" or "agreeable people". "Amusing" certainly wasn't accepted.

3 months ago

ChrissieMa4

Hi Mark then you must be British as I think the same! I might say I met some funny people but not fun. :-)

3 months ago

RonaldoResuelto

I agree. Having encountered the situation previously, I answered "fun", but it wasn't fun.

2 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

DL accepted "I met a lot of funny people" (November 2018).

2 months ago

Slarson66

Could it also be "I knew many fun people"?

7 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Usually the preterite (conocí) indicates the (single) first time you knew them, so "met."
The imperfect (conocía) indicates the action occurring over time, so "knew."
Lo conocí. I met him. Lo conocía. I knew him.

7 months ago

Mada867688
Mada867688

What s "a" for ?

5 months ago

SpudRider

The "a" is the personal a.

5 months ago

Antonio844159

Thanks Spud, that answers one of my earlier questions as well.

5 months ago

seanvtwin

I can't imagine saying, "I met many fun people", it's just awkward and wrong. I have got used to DL's poor English though and can only hope DL isn't teaching people awkward English.

2 months ago

hjh414399

Here is a good site to help understand the "personal a https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/persa

4 months ago

telstarr54
telstarr54

The word “fun” is a noun, not an adjective.

3 weeks ago

KarlLeonha1

many fun people is not usual Usually you would say: funny people!

2 weeks ago

CarolynH.3

Bad sentence structure. No American would say this. We met people who are fun [to be with]. OR 1. We met some some fun-loving/happy people. 2. We met some people who like to have fun. 8.3.2018.

5 months ago

aguacate21

you're learning spanish

5 months ago

Ursulias
Ursulias

@aguacate21: .... but the English sentence should be correct too.

4 months ago

alfalfa2

But, there's nothing wrong with it. Maybe it's not how you would express yourself, but others might. This is a Spanish course, not a course in English rhetoric.

4 months ago

mikea290691

but we have to reply in English

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.