1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "'e'nalwI' Deq ghaH'a' be'nal…

"'e'nalwI' Deq ghaH'a' be'nalwI' Deq vav'e'?"

Translation:Is my ex-wife's father my ex-in-law?

June 7, 2018

3 Comments


Futurulus

If 'e'nal means "in-law", does 'e' mean something?

June 7, 2018

mizinamo

'e' does not (as far as we know) have any meaning related to relationships.

While nal occurs as an element in various relationship names related to relationship by marriage, it doesn't occur as a word of its own, either.

Possibly, 'e' and nal had specific meanings in older Klingon but now survive only in compounds.

(In modern Klingon, 'e' is, as far as we know, only a pronoun used to refer to a previous sentence, e.g. 'e' vISov "I know that".)

June 8, 2018

TARDISToni

Since the suffix -nal (unofficially) means 'in-law, relative by marriage,' I like to think of the word 'e'nal as a '[blank topic marker]-in-law.' It may not be strictly true either grammatically or semantically, but it is fairly close to being accurate, makes logical sense, and at the very least, it's a useful personal mnemonic device that helps me to remember the word. :-)

April 5, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.