"¿El hotel está a la derecha o a la izquierda?"

Translation:Is the hotel to the right or to the left?

June 8, 2018

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Natalia302555

"On the right or on the left" is also accepted. 9/16/18

September 16, 2018

DenizGman

I tried. Not accepted

November 30, 2018

Rae.F

It accepted my "is the hotel on the right or on the left".

December 2, 2018

13LizLogs

Not accepted today 25/8/19

August 25, 2019

MarkLindse9

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left?" this is what I typed. Ruled incorrect

June 8, 2018

mikeylee48

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left" accepted 8/11/18

August 11, 2018

spiceyokooko

Might be because of the 'Is', I can't see anything else wrong with what you wrote, unless it wants you to drop the prepositions:

The hotel is right or left?

June 8, 2018

BrentaPoole

I tried "at" the right and it was marked wrong also. That should be accepted

July 20, 2018

Sean618696

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left?" was marked incorrect, even though that was exactly what was displayed as the correct answer

September 11, 2018

Bob214896

I gave the correct answer, verbatim, and the system counted it as wrong

September 18, 2018

mgbryant

Why not "The hotel, is it to the right or to the left ?"

October 26, 2018

david-mb

The meaning is clear but it's not grammatically correct

November 21, 2018

bajaca

Is the hotel right or left is accepted

October 9, 2018

caroline688016

REALLY ? Wrong for that = The hotel is at the right or at the left? ????????

April 22, 2019

Rae.F

The most common way to say it in English is on the right/left, secondarily to the right/left, so that's what the course devs put in the database.

April 22, 2019

13LizLogs

and now it's marking 'on' as wrong.

August 25, 2019

NotThatKate

Technically, they're different. Imagine you're standing on the street in front of two hotels. When you ask which you're to go to, you could use "at/on the right or at/on the left." But if you're lost and you ask for directions to the hotel, you would ask if it's "to the right or to the left". Hope this helps.

May 8, 2019

MrMacSinusMonkey

I typed "El hotel está a la derecha o la izquierda?", since the second "a" was hardly audible. The computer discarded my entry.

June 27, 2019

YolandaHat

Question: why in this sentence the adjectives aren't matching the noun?.. if it's el hotel, shouldn't it be derecho and izquierdo?.. please help

June 30, 2019

Rae.F

Because they're not adjectives, they're nouns. They're locations, and they don't describe "hotel". They're places the hotel can be.

June 30, 2019

YolandaHat

You know, you're right. Thanks for helping. Lingot on the way

July 2, 2019

Amy375838

Could you leave out the second 'a la' and have El hotel está a la derecha o izquierda? Or is this incorrect grammar?

July 29, 2019

chrisl4

I have not tried that but my translation of Is the hotel to the right or left? was accepted. So, maybe??

I expect no as it seems to be required in Spanish to use articles at all times.

September 13, 2019

chrisl4

As an example on my next question I received We are on Aguilar Street. and Estamos en la calle Aguilar. was correct but not Estamos en calle Aguilar.

September 13, 2019

LonzCat

". . . on the right . . . on the left" was accepted today (August 15, 2019). According to Natalia302555 and others in this thread, it has been accepted for at least a year. I am wondering why so many entries say otherwise. Is Duo really that erratic? I don't think so.

September 15, 2019

chrisl4

I see the same on Esta ciudad tiene muchos bancos.. People state one way is accepted but at later dates it is not accepted. I wonder if it is related to platform used. Otherwise, Duo must be that erratic.

September 15, 2019

mikeylee48

....or there might be something else wrong with their answer. Very few copy and paste their answer here so everyone can see.

September 15, 2019

chrisl4

Good point. I try to remember to do that. It should be a suggestion in the Duo Guidelines for posting.

I have cut and pasted my answer under their's only to find I did type something wrong. Imagine that, me wrong and not Dúo.

September 15, 2019

PeterwariA

Hola! Estoy matematica maestro en Nigeria. Yo uso hablo mis estudiantes estos aprendiando esta divertido. Ahora, étoy tiengo divertido con espanol

April 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.