Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿El hotel está a la derecha o a la izquierda?"

Translation:Is the hotel to the right or to the left?

3 months ago

8 Comments


MarkLindse9

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left?" this is what I typed. Ruled incorrect

3 months ago

mikeylee48

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left" accepted 8/11/18

1 month ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Might be because of the 'Is', I can't see anything else wrong with what you wrote, unless it wants you to drop the prepositions:

The hotel is right or left?

3 months ago

BrentaPoole

I tried "at" the right and it was marked wrong also. That should be accepted

2 months ago

Sean618696

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left?" was marked incorrect, even though that was exactly what was displayed as the correct answer

1 week ago

Natalia302555

"On the right or on the left" is also accepted. 9/16/18

1 week ago

Bob214896

I gave the correct answer, verbatim, and the system counted it as wrong

5 days ago

Jose296058

Correct answer fix the glitch

17 hours ago