1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿El hotel está a la derecha …

"¿El hotel está a la derecha o a la izquierda?"

Translation:Is the hotel to the right or to the left?

June 8, 2018

36 Comments


Natalia302555

"On the right or on the left" is also accepted. 9/16/18


DenizGman

I tried. Not accepted


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It accepted my "is the hotel on the right or on the left".


13LizLogs

Not accepted today 25/8/19


MarkLindse9

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left?" this is what I typed. Ruled incorrect


mikeylee48

"Is the hotel to the right or to the left" accepted 8/11/18


spiceyokooko

Might be because of the 'Is', I can't see anything else wrong with what you wrote, unless it wants you to drop the prepositions:

The hotel is right or left?


BrentaPoole

I tried "at" the right and it was marked wrong also. That should be accepted


Bob214896

I gave the correct answer, verbatim, and the system counted it as wrong


mgbryant

Why not "The hotel, is it to the right or to the left ?"


YolandaHat

Question: why in this sentence the adjectives aren't matching the noun?.. if it's el hotel, shouldn't it be derecho and izquierdo?.. please help


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Because they're not adjectives, they're nouns. They're locations, and they don't describe "hotel". They're places the hotel can be.


YolandaHat

You know, you're right. Thanks for helping. Lingot on the way


Amy375838

Could you leave out the second 'a la' and have El hotel está a la derecha o izquierda? Or is this incorrect grammar?


chrisl4

I have not tried that but my translation of Is the hotel to the right or left? was accepted. So, maybe??

I expect no as it seems to be required in Spanish to use articles at all times.


chrisl4

As an example on my next question I received We are on Aguilar Street. and Estamos en la calle Aguilar. was correct but not Estamos en calle Aguilar.


trisha667802

Cannot tell what the vocal is


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

What vocal where? Do you mean "vowel"? Which vowel are you talking about?


MrMacSinusMonkey

I typed "El hotel está a la derecha o la izquierda?", since the second "a" was hardly audible. The computer discarded my entry.


LonzCat

". . . on the right . . . on the left" was accepted today (August 15, 2019). According to Natalia302555 and others in this thread, it has been accepted for at least a year. I am wondering why so many entries say otherwise. Is Duo really that erratic? I don't think so.


chrisl4

I see the same on Esta ciudad tiene muchos bancos.. People state one way is accepted but at later dates it is not accepted. I wonder if it is related to platform used. Otherwise, Duo must be that erratic.


mikeylee48

....or there might be something else wrong with their answer. Very few copy and paste their answer here so everyone can see.


chrisl4

Good point. I try to remember to do that. It should be a suggestion in the Duo Guidelines for posting.

I have cut and pasted my answer under their's only to find I did type something wrong. Imagine that, me wrong and not Dúo.


Ancy132986

Why aren't we using th feminine form of right and left as 'derecha' and 'izquierda' and no masculine form as 'derecho' and 'izquierdo'?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Nouns don't change to agree with other nouns.


GaryC825572

Thats what I thought when I first started. Think of derecha and izquierdo is dedicated nouns that don't change no matter what. Plus, derecho means "straight (ahead)". Thats why we do not change them.


Thuolz

On the right or the left should be accepted too Thats the way we use it in my country Not To the right or the left


Jim8161

That phrase is accepted in some of the alternative answers. It would be necessary to see your full sentence to comment further.


Marjolein788761

Doesn't accept tje right answer


Rene412943

She did not lift her voice at the end to clearly ask a question


Geocat3

oh how I hate typing.


Wolfganh3

At the right / left must be accepted.


JamalSharq

I had put Is the hotel to the left or the right. It wasn't word for word, but it's still the same meaning.


GlynisThom3

In England we would only say Is the hotel on the left or on the right, never to the left


AdedamolaA1

I think "The hotel is to the right or to the left?" Should still be fair enough to be accepted.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.