"他们在厨房里做蛋糕。"

Translation:They are making a cake in the kitchen.

June 8, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

I think "They are in the kitchen making cake." should be accepted. Duolingo insists that I add the article "a" in front of "cake".


Dr_Jerry

Still marked wrong on 7/24


MaximusTeo

my sentiments exactly. who says that 做蛋糕 is only referring to one cake being made? for all we know it's talking about cake in general.

still marked wrong 18 May 2019.


1ostwolf

This is the exact same answer I gave as well :( still marked wrong.


JChien6953

I put "They make a cake in the kitchen." I guess this should be correct.


kirstenstuart

I translated it as "They are baking a cake in the kitchen."


Chris349250

Making a cake should require the Chinese to include 一个蛋糕


Jujujenny

Shouldn't they be 'baking' a cake. Although I guess 'making' a cake is fine too


ScottEvans89577

I agree. Cakes are baked, not made, unless it is a no-bake cake, which is the exception not the norm.


JerFlynn

Could cake be plural here? Wondering if "They are in the kutchen making cakes" could be correct or not


RobinThor

The listening exercise should also accept 她们. Please upvote https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29456371 for visibility if you agree.


hippietrail

Couldn't this also be "They make cakes in the kitchen"? I suggested it already.


CalebePiac

At other instances, Duo accepted 做 in the context of "cooking" to be translated as "cook" and "make". In this lesson, I was marked wrong for putting: "They are cooking a cake in the kitchen". It still lacks consistency.


Stephen241623

“Cooking a cake” is woefully unidiomatic in English; to me it's as bad as “cooking water”. In fact you'd normally say “baking a cake” rather than “making a cake”; they've already relaxed things rather a lot by saying “making”.


SpangoRx

I said "They are in the kitchen making cake".


ElGringoMamado

Making cake should be accepted.. ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.