"他们在厨房里做蛋糕。"

Translation:They are making a cake in the kitchen.

June 8, 2018

10 Comments


Patrick_Dark

I think "They are in the kitchen making cake." should be accepted. Duolingo insists that I add the article "a" in front of "cake".

June 8, 2018

PoppyDGrate

Still marked wrong on 7/24

July 24, 2018

yanivta

Agree

February 3, 2019

JChien6953

I put "They make a cake in the kitchen." I guess this should be correct.

June 12, 2018

Chris349250

Making a cake should require the Chinese to include 一个蛋糕

June 8, 2018

kirstenstuart

I translated it as "They are baking a cake in the kitchen."

June 16, 2018

ElGringoMamado

Making cake should be accepted.. ❤❤❤❤❤❤!

August 21, 2018

Jujujenny

Shouldn't they be 'baking' a cake. Although I guess 'making' a cake is fine too

December 26, 2018

ScottEvans89577

I agree. Cakes are baked, not made, unless it is a no-bake cake, which is the exception not the norm.

February 16, 2019

JerFlynn

Could cake be plural here? Wondering if "They are in the kutchen making cakes" could be correct or not

March 11, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.