1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kuta mbili"

"Kuta mbili"

Translation:Two walls

June 8, 2018

3 Comments


WagakiKara

Ukuta is used more than Kuta.


AGreatUserName

Um, maybe so, but that's the singular form of the word, so not very helpful information.

ukuta mmoja = one wall
kuta mbili = two walls

cf.

ufunguo mmoja = one key
funguo mbili = two keys

ubavu mmoja = one rib
mbavu mbili = two ribs


machieng

I think it would have been useful to do an extensive section on ngeli. Honestly that's half the battle in learning the language

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.