"You read a book."

Translation:Διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο.

June 8, 2018

10 Comments


Spiros449216

I am sorry to bother with my questions, but regarding this sentence, can the indefinite article ' ένα ' be omitted? If not, why?

August 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Sure!

August 15, 2018

Spiros449216

I've asked this because I wrote ' Διαβάζεις βιβλίο ' and it marked it as a wrong sentence. Thanks for the help and keep up the good work!

August 15, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Ok, added now! Thanks for your help :)

August 15, 2018

NathanDavid98

I read a book?

September 8, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Please state your question in a more specific way. Why are you suggesting...."I read a book?" when the correct translation as shown at the top of the page is "You read a book." what am I missing?

September 8, 2019

StephenBea29157

Why can you say διαβάζω βιβλίο but not διαβάζεις βιβλίο?

June 8, 2018

jaye16
Mod

If I understand you correctly you are trying to ask why we can have the sentences *"διαβάζω βιβλίο" without the pronoun Εγώ but we need Εσύ διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο." That is if I have guessed correctly .... but please give us enough information so we don't have to guess.

Well, actually both sentences are correct and included as accepted translations with or without the pronoun (εγώ εσύ or any other personal pronoun). This is explained in the Tips & notes for this skill. In other words BOTH " Εσύ διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο." and "Διαβάζεις ένα βιβλίο." are correct and accepted. ( Along with some other versions.)

Did you type one that was not accepted? (Again I have to guess.) Please tell us where it was since we have no way of knowing what you typed or what kind of exercise it was or whether it was on the web or a phone or what the computer that grades the exercises found problematic. There might have been another error.

There have been no other such reports about this sentence but if it is a computer error we need information to report it.

June 8, 2018

LazStefani

Maybe it to early in the lessons but if I heard someone say this in Greek it would translate to more along the lines of "You are reading a book". If you showed me the english sentence first I would assumed it was last tense using "Diavases ena vivlio' ( Sorry no Greek keyboars on my phone)

August 26, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Ok there are a couple of things to look at.

This can be translated to either: "You read a book." or "You are reading a book." there is no separate tense in Greek for the continuous form.

As for the keyboard...all phones have them...or at least I've never seen one that doesn't. Go into setting and look for languages. Add Modern Greek. Without knowing the kind of phone yo have I can't be more specific so you might want to check your instructions or google it.

Here's a link with some general information to help use the course:

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028
HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accents etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

Always read the comments before posting.

  • Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see an image of a light bulb. Click on that. -Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice. Or go to the top of the page and click MORE you’ll see a dictionary; just type the word. -Read the comments for each sentence there is often usueful information.

And these will answer lots of questions about how Duo works. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024

If you have questions just ask.

August 26, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.