1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un esposo y una esposa."

"Un esposo y una esposa."

Translation:A husband and a wife.

June 8, 2018

83 Comments


ShonkeuChan

I really wish the small words like "y" (and) or "en" (in/at) weren't blurred into the word following or precedent word. It makes it sound like the word doesn't exist in the sentence at all.


IsobellaKD

that's how people speak though, when you speak do you enunciate every single word? you'll get used to the subtlety eventually and even if you can't pick up on it with you ears you'll be able to fill in the gaps from context :^)


kcngo

Very true. I always hear "y una" as "yuna". Just gotta go used to it!

To be fair, being Australian, we slur everything.


PERCE_NEIGE

It's also the same in French, and other Romance languages, and it is that makes them melodious. Romance languages don't like hiatus.

I don't understand people who want to learn a language, but only if it looks like English, and if you remove the specificity of the studied languages.


MartynJone363281

Nevertheless, even though speaking at the same speed above, the chap manages to enunciate all syllables! Having listened very carefully many times, the woman still only manages 'un esposa YOON esposa) and 'esposa' twice above is not a typo!


FriedrichW889825

it´s the blurring but it isn´t fine


Veronica395707

I agree that "y" blends with "un"/"una" creating a new word. Yun yuna creating translation issues


MisterMista

I totally agree. I didn't hear the "y" either.


Mimi806455

I know, it's so frustrating.


martin276826

It might be my spanish teacher pronounses it wrong but i think the reason why you barely can hear the y is because of the editing


prompto99

A spouse and a spouse! :)


Blueheart2

It's a shame it doesn't accept this answer. I already reported it, so hopefully they'll fix it soon.


PERCE_NEIGE

This answer is not wrong, but is really not interesting for our learning, as it wouldn't teach us the wife and the husband.


JordanNiel19

They don't teach us the wife and the husband because it is improper grammar.


ColinPope2

Spouse is not gender specific. Obviously the answer is looking for the male / female differentiation.


Amazonj

When do I know to use "un" and "una"? Is there a trick or do I just have to memorize it


Heidi407793

As someone else mentioned, "un" is masculine and "una" is feminine.

Quick tip- words ending in -o are masculine, and those ending in -a are feminine. There are some exceptions (la mano, el agua) but this rule will work 99% of the time.


PERCE_NEIGE

Only one mistake, "agua" is feminine, but use a "el", to avoid cacophony. That's a tricky exception.

https://www.quorumspain.com/el-agua-o-la-agua-spanish-grammar/


Veronica395707

Trick: if you're a man, you're an "un". If you're a female, you're an "una". Make it personal just to understand it for now. Hope i was helpful.


proticon

Un pairs nouns that are masculine. (The ones the us el). Feminine nouns however, use una and la.


eatyourgirlright

un is for male and una is for female


Waino3

How do I know when to use una as "a" or "one" ? Thanks


StephGroom1

One is uno not una.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's not true. Uno is "one" when you count, as isolated.

But "uno" becomes "un" before a masculine noun, it's called an apocope.

So, you can't make the difference between "un" meaning a/an and the apocoped "un" meaning one.

If you order "one cup of coffee", you will say: una taza de café". The same than ordering "a cup of coffee", because of that.


silkssilk

what it sounds like: unesposo younesposa


Gwiwel

I know...Ive gotten Many incorrect because of that voice. It's almost deliberate in its efforts to confuse us.


Sinzai123

Why is it pronounced Un esposa instead of Una esposa? Is una before a vowel pronounced un?


Jessicaissocute

so we pronounce y alone (and) in spanish as "e"?


DiegoFacchini

Shouldn't it be "un esposo e una esposa"?


Lrtward

No, you only change y to e when it precedes an i sound, as in madre e hijo.


Ricardo584014

So esposo could mean husbanf and wife? How do I differentiate?


Lrtward

esposo is masculine, so husband
esposa is feminine, so wife

Both literally mean spouse.


Beyza24509

Sesleri telaffuz etmekte zorlandım


HowTo923165

I have written it right


MiloMicey

why "one husband and a wife" is wrong =(


PERCE_NEIGE

You have to be consistent, if you use "one husband", use "one wife", if you use "a", use "a" in both.

Uno = one. but becomes "un" by apocope, before a masculine noun. So, it can be both = a or one.

If you order "one coffee, please", you will say: un café, por favor.
The same as "a coffee, please".


StephGroom1

Probs because 'a' is 'una' and 'one' is 'uno'.


Sikeryali

Una = a/one (Feminine)

Un = a/one (Masculine)


SuccessDan1

I thought 'o' was and I.e Carne o Pescado . How come you are using y now?


kcngo

'o' = 'or' 'y' = 'and'

'o' becomes 'u' when it's before a word beginning with an 'o' sound.

'y' becomes 'e' when it's before a word beginning with an 'i' sound.


Mountains_please

How about esposo y esposo OR esposa y esposa


Lrtward

No, those mean "husband and husband" and "wife and wife" respectively.
You are missing the "a" before husband and wife.
You are also missing the gender clues in the words esposo (husband, male spouse) and esposa (wife, female spouse)
Gender is difficult for native English speakers to become accustomed to, but it is critical in Romance languages.


KoraLux

I think their comment was more about the hetero nature of the statement. Not very Adam and Steve of you guys. I do totally get why you guys would use this phrase to emphasize gendered words and grammar, though.


Vale335899

A groom and a bride?


jpcNnY

The fast version combines y and una to make the word yuna. Slow version is, y una, two words


AliShekari

The pronounce of the 'y una' is 'yoona' ?? 'esposo yoona esposa' for esposo y una esposa


RavneelChand

Would "a husband and wife" be the same?


forgotbouthisacc

I know this doesn't really relate to this question but can someone tell me the difference between el, la and de? It's been really confusing me.


Sidney888

oon-esposo-eey-oona-esposa


Gabriel604595

Hello. The prayer has an italian tone. Saludos desde Bolivia


Shriya387100

Why don't they pronounce the 'y'? It's not un esposo una esposa.. where's the y's 'ee' sound?


iiMxdyii

I said "y" but it showed that id didnt


Chinedu503026

So in Spanish when using the and conjunction, Should masculine words come before Feminine words? Can we do something like una esposa y un esposo?


Alina628082

How to speel the y


Cindy484794

Microphone is off! Will be back on in an hour!!! What???


Sinzai123

You pressed "Can't listen now" so they will not put an audio for an hour.


AminFerhat

it sounds like un esposayuna espooooos a


Jeremy414204

Yea, she really needs to enunciate


Jessicaissocute

Are we pronouncing "y" for 'and' as "e"? :0


sunny755600

y is pronounced as English A. But It's Must Be Pronounced as Spanish "I"or English"E"


Leon217207

As husband and wife are considered a unit then the second a is not really needed in the english. A husband and wife is perfectly correct.


PizzaLover925658

"y" e "una" non sono troppo attaccati?


RonBlissett

Can it mean a groom and a bride ? If not, how would you say that ?


Vectra407

I'm just irriatated because I wasn't finished typing and I butterfingered the submit button and now I have to do a whole segment of Juan eats apples to get my stupid heart back


Andres-UK

My spanish friend tells me that in spain a husband or a wife are called esposo, they say mujer for wife in spain, or "my woman" She is from Ausurias, northern Spain. They have their own language there. I haven't a clue, yo Inglesa. If anyone knows please help me navigate. muchas gracias


FriedrichW889825

En el norte de Espana, en el pais Vasco, muchas personas hablan el vasco!!!


Lala366917

This sentence keeps marking me incorrectly


Jhubsley

This question wouldn't be so bad if Duolingo didn't have so many where the "y" isn't included. I'm certain I've had the exact question where the answer was "a husband, a wife" as opposed to "a husband AND a wife." They really should have more examples that train you to listen for the "y" rather than focus on the nouns.


ChrisB705790

Where was the "y" in this audio???? Grrr


ChrisB705790

Where was the "Y" in this audio?


logicalbookworm

What's the difference between "y" and "o" ?


Cora803580

I typed in "A wife and a husband." And it counted as incorrect?


Jacob465900

ur audio doesnt even work when i press audio it give me wrong


Amyoyoyo

The 'y' isn't visible


ANGELADANI428810

I just changed the order to a wife and husband but i am right

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.