"Unesposoyunaesposa."

Translation:A husband and a wife.

7 months ago

50 Comments


Valerie747598

The audio is mangled (June 26, 2018). Reported.

6 months ago

seejay0
seejay0

agreed

6 months ago

vascotuga251

A spouse and a spouse! :)

7 months ago

Blueheart2

It's a shame it doesn't accept this answer. I already reported it, so hopefully they'll fix it soon.

5 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

It is now accepted. 10.2.18

3 months ago

Shonk05

I really wish the small words like "y" (and) or "en" (in/at) weren't blurred into the word following or precedent word. It makes it sound like the word doesn't exist in the sentence at all.

6 months ago

IsobellaKD
IsobellaKD

that's how people speak though, when you speak do you enunciate every single word? you'll get used to the subtlety eventually and even if you can't pick up on it with you ears you'll be able to fill in the gaps from context :^)

6 months ago

kcngo
kcngo

Very true. I always hear "y una" as "yuna". Just gotta go used to it!

To be fair, being Australian, we slur everything.

2 weeks ago

Shonk05

(Posted on July 9, 2018)

6 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

He sounded slightly Italian at the end there.

3 months ago

baconfarm2
baconfarm2

Bad audio

4 months ago

Animedoodler

October 22 of 2018, una STILL sounds like EEna. Threw me for a loop. I hear "y", and THEN she said "eena". Weird.

3 months ago

Amazonj

When do I know to use "un" and "una"? Is there a trick or do I just have to memorize it

6 months ago

Heidi407793

As someone else mentioned, "un" is masculine and "una" is feminine.

Quick tip- words ending in -o are masculine, and those ending in -a are feminine. There are some exceptions (la mano, el agua) but this rule will work 99% of the time.

5 months ago

proticon

Un pairs nouns that are masculine. (The ones the us el). Feminine nouns however, use una and la.

6 months ago

Jeanne904424

Un before masculine nouns. Una before feminine nouns. A man and a wife.

6 months ago

Jeanne904424

Oops ... A husband and a wife

6 months ago

RalphBonat
RalphBonat

Another Duolingo error and an error.

6 months ago

Kevin691125

Sometimes I have to tap the speaker a few times to get audio

6 months ago

sjhartwick

Audio is terrible. Please fix it.

6 months ago

Waino3

How do I know when to use una as "a" or "one" ? Thanks

5 months ago

StephGroom1

One is uno not una.

2 months ago

Lorna673614

Audio is horrible.

5 months ago

PeymanMian

The audio is mangled , says ella esposa or enla !

5 months ago

DwayneKnig

Difficult to understand audio

5 months ago

JohnCallis1

Maybe im being thick but 'una' sounded a lot like 'ella'

5 months ago

MiloMicey

why "one husband and a wife" is wrong =(

5 months ago

StephGroom1

Probs because 'a' is 'una' and 'one' is 'uno'.

2 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Una = a/one (Feminine)

Un = a/one (Masculine)

2 months ago

James90468

Still tangled ila is not una

5 months ago

Robert888667

why is vocal clearly saying eeena when the word is una???

4 months ago

Heidi407793

It's most likely because "y" sounds like "ee" and "una" sounds like "oona." Combine "ee" and "oo" and you get "yoo," which becomes "yoona." Not sure exactly if that's what you're hearing, but that's often how it sounds irl.

4 months ago

MarcoRecch2

Spouse !!!

4 months ago

DanielAkio4

E ena espose

4 months ago

carolyn177987

Audio is terrible

3 months ago

rpersad

Still hasn't been fixed. Reported Oct 19, 2018

3 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

I typed "A male spouse and a female spouse"--seems to me that it should be accepted.

2 months ago

Eliboi21

the woman reader kinda sounded like un esposo y "eena" esposa but i knew it wasn't correct so i typed in una esposa (posted November 22, 2018)

2 months ago

robertvalc

There was a typo not caught

1 month ago

ChristinaL804210

The slow version sounds like en la not una. Luckily, I used the normal version.

1 month ago

JuSouza691447

The audio is perfect to me. I can understand everything just fine

1 month ago

palmtressandsand

Mangled audio not fair! Still as of Dec 27th 2018

3 weeks ago

SuccessDan1

I thought 'o' was and I.e Carne o Pescado . How come you are using y now?

2 weeks ago

kcngo
kcngo

'o' = 'or' 'y' = 'and'

'o' becomes 'u' when it's before a word beginning with an 'o' sound.

'y' becomes 'e' when it's before a word beginning with an 'i' sound.

2 weeks ago

ZZ0X65Qx

i wrote wife and husband isn't it the same

1 week ago

penny338139

She does not say una

3 days ago

Leigha36447

"3 "3

6 months ago

markesh

I used a Wife and a Husband and was marked wrong ?!? Pretty sure they are interchangeable ?

7 months ago

EllieSmith102723

Esposo is masculine (husband) while esposa is feminine (wife). It is also like hermano (masculine --> brother) vs hermana (feminine --> sister)

6 months ago

Maaike328827

But then the other way around i guess, husband and wife.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.