Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Un esposo y una esposa."

Translation:A husband and a wife.

3 months ago

26 Comments


Valerie747598

The audio is mangled (June 26, 2018). Reported.

2 months ago

seejay0
seejay0

agreed

2 months ago

vascotuga251

A spouse and a spouse! :)

3 months ago

Shonk05

I really wish the small words like "y" (and) or "en" (in/at) weren't blurred into the word following or precedent word. It makes it sound like the word doesn't exist in the sentence at all.

2 months ago

IsobellaKD
IsobellaKD

that's how people speak though, when you speak do you enunciate every single word? you'll get used to the subtlety eventually and even if you can't pick up on it with you ears you'll be able to fill in the gaps from context :^)

2 months ago

Shonk05

(Posted on July 9, 2018)

2 months ago

Amazonj

When do I know to use "un" and "una"? Is there a trick or do I just have to memorize it

2 months ago

proticon

Un pairs nouns that are masculine. (The ones the us el). Feminine nouns however, use una and la.

2 months ago

Heidi407793

As someone else mentioned, "un" is masculine and "una" is feminine.

Quick tip- words ending in -o are masculine, and those ending in -a are feminine. There are some exceptions (la mano, el agua) but this rule will work 99% of the time.

4 weeks ago

Jeanne904424

Un before masculine nouns. Una before feminine nouns. A man and a wife.

2 months ago

Jeanne904424

Oops ... A husband and a wife

2 months ago

RalphBonat
RalphBonat

Another Duolingo error and an error.

2 months ago

Kevin691125

Sometimes I have to tap the speaker a few times to get audio

2 months ago

sjhartwick

Audio is terrible. Please fix it.

2 months ago

Waino3

How do I know when to use una as "a" or "one" ? Thanks

1 month ago

Lorna673614

Audio is horrible.

1 month ago

PeymanMian

The audio is mangled , says ella esposa or enla !

1 month ago

DwayneKnig

Difficult to understand audio

1 month ago

JohnCallis1

Maybe im being thick but 'una' sounded a lot like 'ella'

1 month ago

MiloMicey

why "one husband and a wife" is wrong =(

1 month ago

James90468

Still tangled ila is not una

1 month ago

Robert888667

why is vocal clearly saying eeena when the word is una???

2 weeks ago

Heidi407793

It's most likely because "y" sounds like "ee" and "una" sounds like "oona." Combine "ee" and "oo" and you get "yoo," which becomes "yoona." Not sure exactly if that's what you're hearing, but that's often how it sounds irl.

2 weeks ago

MarcoRecch2

Spouse !!!

2 weeks ago

baconfarm2
baconfarm2

Bad audio

1 week ago

DanielAkio4

E ena espose

2 days ago