1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Un esposo y una esposa."

"Un esposo y una esposa."

Translation:A husband and a wife.

June 8, 2018

33 Comments


vascotuga251

A spouse and a spouse! :)

June 8, 2018

Blueheart2

It's a shame it doesn't accept this answer. I already reported it, so hopefully they'll fix it soon.

August 2, 2018

Shonk05

I really wish the small words like "y" (and) or "en" (in/at) weren't blurred into the word following or precedent word. It makes it sound like the word doesn't exist in the sentence at all.

July 9, 2018

IsobellaKD

that's how people speak though, when you speak do you enunciate every single word? you'll get used to the subtlety eventually and even if you can't pick up on it with you ears you'll be able to fill in the gaps from context :^)

July 10, 2018

kcngo

Very true. I always hear "y una" as "yuna". Just gotta go used to it!

To be fair, being Australian, we slur everything.

January 4, 2019

Jim46

Should sound like e una instead of yuna.

October 14, 2019, 12:48 AM

Jim46

Exactly!

October 14, 2019, 12:47 AM

Amazonj

When do I know to use "un" and "una"? Is there a trick or do I just have to memorize it

July 5, 2018

Heidi407793

As someone else mentioned, "un" is masculine and "una" is feminine.

Quick tip- words ending in -o are masculine, and those ending in -a are feminine. There are some exceptions (la mano, el agua) but this rule will work 99% of the time.

August 23, 2018

proticon

Un pairs nouns that are masculine. (The ones the us el). Feminine nouns however, use una and la.

July 8, 2018

Jeanne904424

Un before masculine nouns. Una before feminine nouns. A man and a wife.

July 5, 2018

Jeanne904424

Oops ... A husband and a wife

July 5, 2018

Waino3

How do I know when to use una as "a" or "one" ? Thanks

July 29, 2018

StephGroom1

One is uno not una.

November 7, 2018

MiloMicey

why "one husband and a wife" is wrong =(

August 18, 2018

StephGroom1

Probs because 'a' is 'una' and 'one' is 'uno'.

November 7, 2018

Sikeryali

Una = a/one (Feminine)

Un = a/one (Masculine)

November 20, 2018

Robert888667

why is vocal clearly saying eeena when the word is una???

September 4, 2018

Heidi407793

It's most likely because "y" sounds like "ee" and "una" sounds like "oona." Combine "ee" and "oo" and you get "yoo," which becomes "yoona." Not sure exactly if that's what you're hearing, but that's often how it sounds irl.

September 5, 2018

SuccessDan1

I thought 'o' was and I.e Carne o Pescado . How come you are using y now?

January 9, 2019

kcngo

'o' = 'or' 'y' = 'and'

'o' becomes 'u' when it's before a word beginning with an 'o' sound.

'y' becomes 'e' when it's before a word beginning with an 'i' sound.

January 9, 2019

Josh849349

How about esposo y esposo OR esposa y esposa

June 19, 2019

Lrtward

No, those mean "husband and husband" and "wife and wife" respectively.
You are missing the "a" before husband and wife.
You are also missing the gender clues in the words esposo (husband, male spouse) and esposa (wife, female spouse)
Gender is difficult for native English speakers to become accustomed to, but it is critical in Romance languages.

October 13, 2019, 6:53 PM

Ricardo584014

So esposo could mean husbanf and wife? How do I differentiate?

October 7, 2019

Lrtward

esposo is masculine, so husband
esposa is feminine, so wife

Both literally mean spouse.

October 13, 2019, 6:50 PM

DiegoFacchini

Shouldn't it be "un esposo e una esposa"?

March 7, 2019

Lrtward

No, you only change y to e when it precedes an i sound, as in madre e hijo.

October 13, 2019, 6:48 PM

Vale335899

A groom and a bride?

October 10, 2019

Lrtward
October 13, 2019, 6:49 PM

Jim46

I hear no y in the sentence. Sounds like un esposo una esposa.

October 14, 2019, 12:46 AM

Jim46

Why are all the deleted comments?

October 14, 2019, 12:50 AM
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.