"Der Onkel ist ruhig."

Translation:The uncle is calm.

9 months ago

8 Comments


judderwocky

Peaceful?

9 months ago

stepintime

As far as my intuition for English goes, I don't think "peaceful" works here. I think it sounds more like something you'd say about the sea: "Die See ist ruhig / The sea is peaceful"?

I wouldn't use "ruhig" to say that the uncle is "at peace, comfortable", e.g. dozing with closed eyes, or maybe not afraid of dying, if that's what a native speaker would envision for "peaceful".

Or would you use "peaceful" to express that although someone is badly insulting the uncle, he just lets it slide calmly instead of physically attacking that person? But for that, I think I'd rather use "friedlich" in German.

"silent" would work, though. Depending on context, "ruhig" can mean "calm, not agitated" or "silent, not speaking".

9 months ago

judderwocky

Peaceful?

9 months ago

FarrellJames0

to my ears ruhig sounds like "toyig" .Not what I expected

6 months ago

sea-mist

I wrote the uncle is relaxed and it marked it as being wrong. Isnt relaxed the same as calm?

5 months ago

DoubleLingot

I wrote 'the uncle is quiet' and that was a go!

1 month ago

Dunnolul

Relaxed?

2 months ago

john204

Writing: 'The uncle is calm' sounds very strange in English. I wrote 'Uncle is calm' and was marked wrong!

1 month ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.