Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Waarom is mijn slaapkamer het kleinst?"

Translation:Why is my bedroom the smallest?

3 months ago

4 Comments


butterfliegen
butterfliegen

Is "why my bedroom is the smallest" correct?

3 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, the verb should come after "why".

3 months ago

AhmAd800798

Yes but in a lot of other situations/examples they accept. In in normal conversation it is correct.

1 month ago

NCThom
NCThom

I'm struggling a little with gender agreement here. There's another exercise about needing a smaller screw because this one doesn't fit. It goes something like, "Deze schroef past niet, ik heb een kleinere nodig." I'd have thought this exercise should be "... de kleinste" either to agree with "slaapkamer" or an implied "one."

How would you say, "There are three bedrooms, and I have the smallest"?

And am I missing something obvious about "het kleinst" versus "de kleinste"?

2 months ago