"¿Por qué ellos no limpiaron las mesas?"

Translation:Why didn't they clean the tables?

June 8, 2018

30 Comments


GateAN

I posted "Why have they not cleaned the tables". DL no like! Anyone agree / tell me where it went wrong?

July 24, 2018

abs1973

That would be "¿Por qué no han limpiado sus mesas?

The subject pronoun is almost always drop in Spanish, though DL never does.

September 19, 2018

Jay977736

That particular sentence is a little more advanced in Spanish

September 24, 2018

Stan1928

Perfectly good English sentence which conveys the same thought as the Spanish. You're doing fine and that's all that counts

September 18, 2018

btopps

What does this have to do with a farm? Half the sentences in this section seem like they should be in a past tense lesson.

June 8, 2018

Jennifer335124

this is a past tense section

July 23, 2019

Angeloseno

Porque son vacas

July 17, 2018

StevenDavi759971

Y no son caballos.

August 7, 2018

sousquark

Las vacas perezosas

July 30, 2018

3sBiMwsl

I usually say wash the tables

February 9, 2019

jusplainjim

Who are "they", birds, dogs, cats or cows?

February 10, 2019

Chris150937

Why are they testing me on past tense? This section and the Memories section are both BEFORE past tense. There's definitely something wrong here.

October 6, 2018

mexicanfoodfreak

At least in the current lesson tree, the tips section for the Memories lesson introduces the past tense conjugations for yo and tú for viajar (-ar), comer (-er), vivir (-ir) and the irregular verbs estar and ir. The tips section for the Farm lesson covers the past tense conjugations for él/ella/usted and ellos/ellas/ustedes for the same verbs.

August 16, 2019

VincentSta518489

Why didn't you all clean the tables? I guess I should've used "yall"!

March 20, 2019

SariahLily

The "ellos" in the sentence tells you it's "they," not you/you all/y'all.

August 8, 2019

Sue321692

It seems like "wash" is a good translation but it isn't accepted.

March 23, 2019

Cyberhick

I put wash and it wasn't accepted. limpiaron can also be washed.

April 8, 2019

jon168837

Why haven't they cleaned the tables was not accepted. Should it?

April 9, 2019

SariahLily

No. That would be "¿Por qué no han limpiado las mesas?"

August 8, 2019

ColorfulPigeon

The horses cleaned the tables.

April 27, 2019

rslyder2121

Two questions. 1)What's wrong with animals performing human like chores? 2)And what in this phrase indicates that it is past tense?

June 22, 2019

Jennifer335124

limpiaron = they cleaned

July 23, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Porque esperan a que los tres gatos limpien las mesas.

August 16, 2019

Raheem

"Why they didn't clean the tables" What's wrong with it

August 27, 2019

SariahLily

In English we put the "they" after the "didn't" for a question.

You can only word it this way if it's part of a sentence, for example, "That's why they didn't clean the tables."

August 27, 2019

RoseAnnBal

I have it right

April 25, 2019

RoseAnnBal

There is something qwrong with this exercise

April 25, 2019

rslyder2121

Now I know why it is past tense. The word no provides sufficient context.

June 22, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.