"¿Por qué ellos no limpiaron las mesas?"

Translation:Why didn't they clean the tables?

4 months ago

11 Comments


btopps
btoppsPlus

What does this have to do with a farm? Half the sentences in this section seem like they should be in a past tense lesson.

4 months ago

GateAN
GateAN

I posted "Why have they not cleaned the tables". DL no like! Anyone agree / tell me where it went wrong?

2 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Perfectly good English sentence which conveys the same thought as the Spanish. You're doing fine and that's all that counts

1 month ago

abs1973
abs1973

That would be "¿Por qué no han limpiado sus mesas?

The subject pronoun is almost always drop in Spanish, though DL never does.

1 month ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

That particular sentence is a little more advanced in Spanish

4 weeks ago

Angeloseno
Angeloseno

Porque son vacas

3 months ago

sousquark
sousquark

Las vacas perezosas

2 months ago

StevenDavi759971

Y no son caballos.

2 months ago

Jay977736
Jay977736

I wonder why why why don't they clean the tables wasn't accepted

4 weeks ago

tishgab

Same as, I can't see what is wrong with that.

5 days ago

Chris150937

Why are they testing me on past tense? This section and the Memories section are both BEFORE past tense. There's definitely something wrong here.

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.