"I don't understand this sentence."

Translation:我不明白这个句子。

June 8, 2018

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Patrick_Dark

We learned to use "懂" in a previous lesson, so allowing "不懂" here would seem to make sense.


KX3.

Yes, but that is more colloquial.


Bloxlusion

懂 means "know" while 明白 means "understand".


JonnyEightyFour

I tried to be fancy and use 了解 instead of 明白 and it rejected my answer. Any particular reason why I was wrong? Or should I report it?


matthai

I had the same thought -- and was also marked wrong. I reported it, but I could be wrong.


Bloxlusion

Although I may not be correct, but I think that answer should be accepted.


matthai

why can't i write 我不了解这个句子?


NguyenThie676925

What is the different between “懂” and ”了解“ and "明白“ ?


[deactivated user]

    Is 个 really the best measure word to use for 句子?

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.