1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ho vista giusto l'altro gi…

"L'ho vista giusto l'altro giorno."

Translation:I saw her just the other day.

March 25, 2013

16 Comments


gregers212

Couldn't "I saw it just the other day" be accepted (if the thing I saw was feminine?) It counted me incorrect


antonella21

Yes, you could but it seems this sentence was to translate seeing a woman/girl rather than an object of feminine gender. To be honest as soon as I read the sentence I thought of a woman - difficult to explain why with the Italian language. I hope it helps :)


mukkapazza

Antonella is right, assuming the sentence is about a female is the best bet, and could be either because a generic "it" will usually take a masculine pronoun, or because of the way the speaker specifies having recently seen her. However, there are other possibilities such as "Hai visto la mia borsa/la gatta/la nuova costruzione?" so it is also accepted now :)


dgraemeb743

I wrote "I saw it just the other day" and it was accepted (21 April)


12Aurora34

Ho pensato che "giusto" volesse dire "correct."


Lloydo3000

(IT) giusto = (EN) just = (EN) right = (EN) correct


12Aurora34

Grazie, capisco adesso


italiaoo

"I have seen her right the other day." -- No? (it cost me a heart)


cgroothius

No. That translation does not make sense in English. Neither the "I have seen" bit nor the "right" bit. I have seen someone do something at a time in the past that is not specific. I have seen her eat snails (but I can't say when exactly). I saw here eat snails yesterday, last week, last month, on Christmas day....

Right is just a mis translation.


italiaoo

Oh, ya, that's right (there is some specific information about the time "when", so it must be simple past). Thanks.


BrucePlumb

Is there any difference between "L'ho vista giusto l'altro giorno." and "L'ho vista proprio l'altro giorno." ?


hoelt

Why is it vista and not visto? Is the end of the verb allowed to take on the gender of the thing seen?


mukkapazza

Yup. With avere (auxiliary verb, like have in have seen) the participle (seen) changes if you see the direct object pronoun (l') hanging out in front.

Ho visto mia madre / L'ho vista

Abbiamo fatto la torta / L'abbiamo fatta

Avete mangiato le mele? / Le avete mangiate?


mary.gh86

Why is "I just saw HIM the other day" wrong??


paulsward

Based on my knowledge of French the object of the verb in this sentence must be feminine because the feminine form of the past participle, vista, was used. If the object had been male then visto would have been used. Even with verbs taking the auxiliary verb avere the past participle agrees with the object of the verb when the object precedes the verb as in "L'ho vista .... " If the object follows the verb then there is no agreement as in "Ho visto la ragazza ..." Hope that helps.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.