"L'ho vista giusto l'altro giorno."

Translation:I saw her just the other day.

March 25, 2013

20 Comments


gregers212

Couldn't "I saw it just the other day" be accepted (if the thing I saw was feminine?) It counted me incorrect

March 25, 2013

antonella21

Yes, you could but it seems this sentence was to translate seeing a woman/girl rather than an object of feminine gender. To be honest as soon as I read the sentence I thought of a woman - difficult to explain why with the Italian language. I hope it helps :)

March 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Antonella is right, assuming the sentence is about a female is the best bet, and could be either because a generic "it" will usually take a masculine pronoun, or because of the way the speaker specifies having recently seen her. However, there are other possibilities such as "Hai visto la mia borsa/la gatta/la nuova costruzione?" so it is also accepted now :)

March 26, 2013

dgraemeb743

I wrote "I saw it just the other day" and it was accepted (21 April)

April 21, 2014

italiaoo

"I have seen her right the other day." -- No? (it cost me a heart)

November 14, 2013

cgroothius

No. That translation does not make sense in English. Neither the "I have seen" bit nor the "right" bit. I have seen someone do something at a time in the past that is not specific. I have seen her eat snails (but I can't say when exactly). I saw here eat snails yesterday, last week, last month, on Christmas day....

Right is just a mis translation.

November 30, 2013

italiaoo

Oh, ya, that's right (there is some specific information about the time "when", so it must be simple past). Thanks.

November 30, 2013

12Aurora34

Ho pensato che "giusto" volesse dire "correct."

January 3, 2014

Lloydo3000

(IT) giusto = (EN) just = (EN) right = (EN) correct

February 9, 2014

12Aurora34

Grazie, capisco adesso

February 9, 2014

hoelt

Why is it vista and not visto? Is the end of the verb allowed to take on the gender of the thing seen?

July 5, 2013

mukkapazza

Yup. With avere (auxiliary verb, like have in have seen) the participle (seen) changes if you see the direct object pronoun (l') hanging out in front.

Ho visto mia madre / L'ho vista

Abbiamo fatto la torta / L'abbiamo fatta

Avete mangiato le mele? / Le avete mangiate?

July 5, 2013

asaph.and

grazie!!

June 24, 2014

mary.gh86

Why is "I just saw HIM the other day" wrong??

January 22, 2014

Lloydo3000

"I just saw him yesterday" means the same as "I saw him just yesterday" but the latter is more correct. I think the word just only goes before saw in the case of "I just saw him" [5 minutes ago.]

See mukkapuzza's explanation to hoelt (above) to see why this particular sentence has a female object.

February 9, 2014

mary.gh86

Thank you, but I still don't get it as my question is about the object pronoun. What's "I saw him just the other day" in Italian then?

February 10, 2014

Lloydo3000

"L'ho visto giusto l'altro giorno."

As I said, it's written above by mukkapuzza—she does a better job of explaining it than I could.

February 10, 2014

mary.gh86

Ok thanks a lot

February 11, 2014

paulsward

Based on my knowledge of French the object of the verb in this sentence must be feminine because the feminine form of the past participle, vista, was used. If the object had been male then visto would have been used. Even with verbs taking the auxiliary verb avere the past participle agrees with the object of the verb when the object precedes the verb as in "L'ho vista .... " If the object follows the verb then there is no agreement as in "Ho visto la ragazza ..." Hope that helps.

July 11, 2014

BrucePlumb

Is there any difference between "L'ho vista giusto l'altro giorno." and "L'ho vista proprio l'altro giorno." ?

September 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.