"I do not want to speak Spanish."

Translation:Yo no quiero hablar español.

June 8, 2018

31 Comments


Mark156575

Well, better pick another language as you're getting deep into Spanish.

June 8, 2018

alan967216

Ja ja !

June 21, 2018

Edward512721

Is this a Spanish verson of ha ha? Because if it is then I'll be very impressed

August 25, 2019

XJDPe

it is

August 26, 2019

JaneyBird14

My guess was "hablo" can anyone offer an explanation into why it is hablar instead of hablo? Thanks

September 17, 2018

Joby934692

Because "hablo" means "I speak" and "hablar" is "to speak". So you would be saying "I do not want I speak Spanish" Hope this helped :)

September 20, 2018

Anne880583

I was confused about this but you've explained it for me so thanks lol!

September 4, 2019

Cece1111111

I input hablo as well.

March 5, 2019

MikeReid488852

only conjugate the first verb in a sentence. so its "no quiero" (conjugated) followed by the infinitive to speak "hablar"

August 7, 2019

Jthetruth99

why was this marked wrong ´´no quiero hablar español.´´ i thought the ´´YO´´ isnt needed?

December 2, 2018

Dani_Hull

You are right, the "Yo" isn't actually needed. Duolingo just hasn't put that as an option for a correct answer, but it is right either way.

January 6, 2019

Billyboy831183

Why does duolinguo pronounce b's like v's. Thought it was the other way around

June 12, 2018

dodoyce

The english V is not in the Spanish alphabet. Try looking up guides on how to pronounce the Spanish alphabet. You will know that V and B both sound the same.

Like Vivir is actually pronounced as "bibir"

July 7, 2018

eugene1118

Duolingo bird will make you!

May 11, 2019

jane.l.zenia

I do. I realy do. No puedo esperar a hablar con fluidez.

March 29, 2019

Cumeon

I beg to differ :)

July 13, 2018

Harsh341979

Habla vs hablar

September 12, 2018

LeonarTric

speak/speaking vs "to speak", the 'r' at the end of a verb add the "to … do something", come = eat, comer = "to eat"... and so on.

October 17, 2018

Patricia58771

Why does it show" yo hablo" above , then youre,wrong?

September 14, 2018

lyrafowlpotter

Because duolingo does stuff like that ALL of the time. It's really annoying if i actually need a hint. I have done 3 languages on here and it does it the most on Spanish. Provably because Spanish, comparitively is a bit more complex.

May 20, 2019

Jacob770053

Noooooo

January 25, 2019

AngelaWats14

Ok I don't like that

February 2, 2019

lyrafowlpotter

Yes, this is why I'm doing Spanish AND French. Lol

May 20, 2019

artist1

Well THANK YOU for the clarity of the explanation.

June 13, 2019

DamiGato

Why keep discourage me, is this reverse psychology mmm!?

August 5, 2019

AdaLi496344

I didn't understand that you had to include quiero.

August 5, 2019

MikeReid488852

quiero = want, its not "I dont speak spanish"

August 7, 2019

dZ4R6SYA

I thought habla was associated with I, or singular. Why do we use hablar here instead of hablo? Thanks.

August 19, 2019

vivaingles

I speak = Yo hablo
I do not speak = Yo no hablo
I do not want to speak. = Yo no quiero hablar.

He speaks = Él habla
He does not speak = Él no habla
He does not want to speak. = Él no quiere hablar.

September 11, 2019

dZ4R6SYA

i see the answer posted below, thanks.

August 19, 2019

CindySue10

No i do wanna speak espanol lol its super fun

June 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.