"I do not want to speak Spanish."

Translation:Yo no quiero hablar español.

4 months ago

10 Comments


Mark156575

Well, better pick another language as you're getting deep into Spanish.

4 months ago

alan967216

Ja ja !

3 months ago

Cumeon
Cumeon

I beg to differ :)

3 months ago

Harsh341979

Habla vs hablar

1 month ago

LeonarTric

speak/speaking vs "to speak", the 'r' at the end of a verb add the "to … do something", come = eat, comer = "to eat"... and so on.

7 hours ago

Billyboy831183

Why does duolinguo pronounce b's like v's. Thought it was the other way around

4 months ago

dodoyce
dodoyce

The english V is not in the Spanish alphabet. Try looking up guides on how to pronounce the Spanish alphabet. You will know that V and B both sound the same.

Like Vivir is actually pronounced as "bibir"

3 months ago

Patricia58771

Why does it show" yo hablo" above , then youre,wrong?

1 month ago

JaneyBird14

My guess was "hablo" can anyone offer an explanation into why it is hablar instead of hablo? Thanks

4 weeks ago

Jodey934692

Because "hablo" means "I speak" and "hablar" is "to speak". So you would be saying "I do not want I speak Spanish" Hope this helped :)

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.