1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quiere usted vino tinto o b…

"¿Quiere usted vino tinto o blanco?"

Translation:Do you want red or white wine?

June 8, 2018

56 Comments


LizzieAlkire

I wrote "Do you want red wine or white?" And was marked wrong, even though it seems to me like a more exact definition and is exactly how I would have asked it in English.


Christian675953

Worked for me 8.5.19


Andreaja69

Well done! What were you right about?


yotamadler

What ia the exact meaning of "tinto"?


alezzzix

Rojo = red / Tinto = dark red


Zina77997

I was assuming a derivative of "tint" as in color.


VinnieTesla

Sure, but does it literally mean red? If so, what's the difference (if any) from rojo?


redsassafras

SpanishDict defines tinto as a noun meaning red wine (or, in Colombia, apparently black coffee).


susan409307

I would think that rojo would be the equivalent of rosè, and tinto a red wine. But stand to be corrected.


RussellKir14

I believe rosè is normally vino rosado


AdiArmenia

Tinto literally means tinted or coloured.


Smiley8888

If you throw "tinto" into Google Translate, the only translation it gives is "red".


Ranunculeae

The issue with Google translate is it can't infer context of the sentence. While yes, 'tinto' can be directly translated to 'tinted' or 'coloured', in certain contexts (such as talking about wine), it translates to 'red'.


RanjeetKaurav

Why is usted being used after quiere. In terms of object pronoun (if it was required) te should have been used. "Quiere vino tinto o blanco" should mean the same as per me.


marcy65brown

The "usted" is the subject pronoun. One good way to form a question is to put the subject after the verb.
The subject pronouns are usually optional.
Three ways to ask "Do you want...? would be
¿Quiere (usted)...? ¿Quieren (ustedes),,,? ¿Quieres (tú)...?


Arctinus

Also ¿Queréis...? in Spain which would in US English be 'Do y'all want...?


RyagonIV

To make it complete: "¿Querés (vos)...?" for some LatAm countries. :)


EugeneTiffany

No, 'vos' is a Spain thing.


RyagonIV

Vosotros is the Spain thing, used for a plural informal "you". Vos is a different pronoun with different conjugational forms, and it represents a singular informal "you". Vos is used in addition to or instead of in various LatAm countries, but not in Spain.


BlissfulChris

when asking for wine in English it is just as common if not more to say "a red or white wine". For some reason wine usually has "a" in front of it, marked wrong 7/18/2018


Donald798622

I agree with you. Translations need not be word for word. (Marked wrong 9/7/2018)


Saunya4

So...would you always use tinto instead of rojo for wine? Or is this purely a dialect thing? (Except for Columbia apparently).


Danielzabuski

Always tinto, never use rojo for a wine. Blanco, tinto y rosado the three options.


I_x_press

Would you like a red or a white wine.


RyagonIV

No amounts of wine are given in the original sentence, so the articles aren't appropriate here.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "do you want red wine or white?" not acceptable?


AJOY2770s

    Why can't I say Do you want red wine or white wine


RyagonIV

    It's a more technical reason. The original sentence only mentions vino once, so you should only translate it once.


RG531

    I put " What wine do you want, red or white"? marked wrong cannot see why.


RyagonIV

    That's a bit far from the original sentence. For one, we haven't established yet if the person wants wine at all.

    • What wine do you want, red or white? - ¿Qué vino quiere usted, tinto o blanco?

RG531

    Surely asking someone what wine they want (red or white) already establishes the fact that they do want wine. So I still maintain my wording should be acceptable.


RyagonIV

    In either case, your wording is still too removed from the original prompt.


Lateralus1136

    I write "Do you want a red or white wine" without thinking every time and get this wrong like 4 times in a row. I have to force myself to write it the required way. I don't know if it's just me or something regional but if it's a specific wine, it's always A wine. I'm drinking a red wine. Versus - I'm drinking wine. Never: I'm drinking red wine. This sounds strange to me. I think this should have allow some wiggle room


shorowitz

    I listened to the female speaker at least 5 times and wrote Quieres. She slurs or skips words all the time. There's no way she actually said Usted. It's very frustrating.


califshef

    "Do you want red wine or white wine" should be perfectly acceptable.


BillCowall1

    why is vino pronounced Been-oh and bebida is pronounced beh-Vee-da? thats so annoying!


RyagonIV

    Bill, the Spanish letters 'b' and 'v' make exactly the same sounds, but two different ones. After a pause in speech, and after the letters 'm' and 'n', they make a [b] sound, like the English 'b'. In all other places you'll hear something that's closer to an English 'v', but pronounced with both lips instead of upper lip and lower teeth.

    "Bebo vino en el invierno" will sound more like "Bevo vino en el imbierno."


RaykaKorun

    I am pretty confused by "usted" Ex: Quiere usted vino tinto o blanco?" vs. Que bebida quiere usted? Can somebody explain the rule when/why to use it at the beginning and when at the end of the sentence. Thanks


RyagonIV

    Rayka, in both sentences the usted is placed right behind the conjugated verb, which is the most common position in a question.


GuusGoossens

    I wrote "a red wine" and "a white wine". Why is this wrong?


RyagonIV

    Guus, we're asking a more general question here, not about "a wine", but the type of wine. Otherwise the Spanish sentence would likewise say "un vino tinto o un vino blanco".


DeirdreBak

    Does anyone know why we say, 'vino tinto' instead of 'vino rojo'? I have heard it said that 'tinto' means dark red. But that seems oddly specific. Why not use the more generic colour name, 'rojo'? That would allow you to include the lighter-red wines, such as Barbera or Merlot.


Carole581148

    Cant understand why it was wrong.


Arctinus

    Could you provide us with some more information? What was the sentence that you wrote? Which part of it was wrong? Why do you think it should be correct? Otherwise we can't help you and posts like this one just end up clogging up the forum thread.


Ohwowreally

    Why isnt usted before quiere or does it matter


Danielzabuski

    "Quiere usted" sounds more polite, it´s the exact form to ask in a fancy restaurant. Usted quiere even sounds more like a sugestion.


KathrynN.F

    Is it just accepted that Spanish speakers drop the "d" on "usted"?


DawnAbbott10

    "Do you want red wine or white" marked wrong! :(


Hippoposthumous

    This individual's voice over work is terrible.


Andreaja69

    It's computer generated.


Glenn795593

    I did the same and I would also say the same in English. Why was I marked incorrect?


RobertLeam2

    My answer is correct


MarilynMcNeal

    Can we have some other drinks. I don't drink wine and get tired of these questions.


Fran334325

    I wrote, Do you want a red or white wine and was marked wrong. Why???

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.