1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quiere usted vino tinto o b…

"¿Quiere usted vino tinto o blanco?"

Translation:Do you want red or white wine?

June 8, 2018

58 Comments


yotamadler

What ia the exact meaning of "tinto"?


alezzzix

Rojo = red / Tinto = dark red


Zina77997

I was assuming a derivative of "tint" as in color.


VinnieTesla

Sure, but does it literally mean red? If so, what's the difference (if any) from rojo?


redsassafras

SpanishDict defines tinto as a noun meaning red wine (or, in Colombia, apparently black coffee).


LizzieAlkire

I wrote "Do you want red wine or white?" And was marked wrong, even though it seems to me like a more exact definition and is exactly how I would have asked it in English.


Christian675953

Worked for me 8.5.19


Hemibuck

Agreed same here.


RanjeetKaurav

Why is usted being used after quiere. In terms of object pronoun (if it was required) te should have been used. "Quiere vino tinto o blanco" should mean the same as per me.


marcy65brown

The "usted" is the subject pronoun. One good way to form a question is to put the subject after the verb.
The subject pronouns are usually optional.
Three ways to ask "Do you want...? would be
¿Quiere (usted)...? ¿Quieren (ustedes),,,? ¿Quieres (tú)...?


Arctinus

Also ¿Queréis...? in Spain which would in US English be 'Do y'all want...?


Saunya4

Correct. But only in the informal.


RyagonIV

To make it complete: "¿Querés (vos)...?" for some LatAm countries. :)


EugeneTiffany

No, 'vos' is a Spain thing.


RyagonIV

Vosotros is the Spain thing, used for a plural informal "you". Vos is a different pronoun with different conjugational forms, and it represents a singular informal "you". Vos is used in addition to or instead of in various LatAm countries, but not in Spain.


[deactivated user]

    You all in English is incorrect grammar. "Y' all" is an American Southern colloquialism and once again incorrect grammar. You (plural) has no specific word in English other than You and people shouldn't make up words to try to compensate for this.


chzcake44s

    All language is made up words


    [deactivated user]

      "Te" (is not formal).

      http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/te

      Without the "usted" there is no way to determine the pronoun, and using "te" is ambiguous because then the verb would require the informal "tú" conjugation. Making the question informal, not formal as intended.


EugeneTiffany

      You are right about how there would be no way to determine the pronoune if the 'usted' was left off, which it can be.


brenns5

      wouldn't quiere indicate the pronoun?


RyagonIV

      Quiere on its own is also the conjugation for él and ella, so adding usted here can be clarifying.


brenns5

      thank you. that helps. yet, since one is asking a question, and hoping that they are not looking at their phone at the time ;) , is a clarification needed? guess I am thinking too much in terms of conversation rather than proper grammar. thanks, again, for your earlier response.


RyagonIV

      In an actual coversation the usted would mostly not be necessary. But there's another thing that adding usted does: it adds some politeness to the question. As in "I'm asking for your opinion specifically, señora."


BlissfulChris

      when asking for wine in English it is just as common if not more to say "a red or white wine". For some reason wine usually has "a" in front of it, marked wrong 7/18/2018


Donald798622

      I agree with you. Translations need not be word for word. (Marked wrong 9/7/2018)


RyagonIV

      "A red or white wine" sounds a little weird, as if you're referring to one wine with an unknown colour. "A red or a white wine" would be more reasonable.


Saunya4

      So...would you always use tinto instead of rojo for wine? Or is this purely a dialect thing? (Except for Columbia apparently).


Danielzabuski

      Always tinto, never use rojo for a wine. Blanco, tinto y rosado the three options.


Drew521359

      Do you want a red wine or white? should be accepted as the translation


V272W

      I would think, "Do you want a red wine or white?" should be acceptable.


I_x_press

      Would you like a red or a white wine.


RyagonIV

      No amounts of wine are given in the original sentence, so the articles aren't appropriate here.


Steven463719

      Why is "do you want red wine or white?" not acceptable?


RyagonIV

      It sounds odd. Would you say that in English?


Pa1sohi

      The person speaking runs her words together and so fast its very hard to understsnd


MiHacienda

      Seriously, every time the female says this sentence, it sounds like 'quieros'.


AJOY2770s

      Why can't I say Do you want red wine or white wine


RyagonIV

      It's a more technical reason. The original sentence only mentions vino once, so you should only translate it once.


RG531

      I put " What wine do you want, red or white"? marked wrong cannot see why.


RyagonIV

      That's a bit far from the original sentence. For one, we haven't established yet if the person wants wine at all.

      • What wine do you want, red or white? - ¿Qué vino quiere usted, tinto o blanco?

RG531

      Surely asking someone what wine they want (red or white) already establishes the fact that they do want wine. So I still maintain my wording should be acceptable.


RyagonIV

      In either case, your wording is still too removed from the original prompt.


EugeneTiffany

      It wasn't marked wrong for me, without the comma, which you should not have included. Though you would not get dinged for its inclusion.


TheBlazzzzz

      "Quere usted vino tinto o blanco" Please accept simple typos. I can't report it properly because the option to accept it as an answer is not available for some reason.


BillCowall1

      why is vino pronounced Been-oh and bebida is pronounced beh-Vee-da? thats so annoying!


RyagonIV

      Bill, the Spanish letters 'b' and 'v' make exactly the same sounds, but two different ones. After a pause in speech, and after the letters 'm' and 'n', they make a [b] sound, like the English 'b'. In all other places you'll hear something that's closer to an English 'v', but pronounced with both lips instead of upper lip and lower teeth.

      "Bebo vino en el invierno" will sound more like "Bevo vino en el imbierno."


DorisNadle

      My is exactly correct ...what is the problem


RaykaKorun

      I am pretty confused by "usted" Ex: Quiere usted vino tinto o blanco?" vs. Que bebida quiere usted? Can somebody explain the rule when/why to use it at the beginning and when at the end of the sentence. Thanks


RyagonIV

      Rayka, in both sentences the usted is placed right behind the conjugated verb, which is the most common position in a question.


WILLGARLAND0

      My answer was correct


GuusGoossens

      I wrote "a red wine" and "a white wine". Why is this wrong?


RyagonIV

      Guus, we're asking a more general question here, not about "a wine", but the type of wine. Otherwise the Spanish sentence would likewise say "un vino tinto o un vino blanco".


jorge320808

      this voice pronounced usted as uster!!!!!!!


califshef

      "Do you want red wine or white wine" should be perfectly acceptable.


catherineschipul

      I said "Would you like red wine or white wine?" I always repeat the word "wine" when I am asking this question but Duo marked it wrong.


RyagonIV

      You should stick close to the original sentence when translating on here. You could also repeat vino in Spanish.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.