Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quiere usted vino tinto o blanco?"

Translation:Do you want red or white wine?

4 months ago

18 Comments


yotamadler
yotamadler

What ia the exact meaning of "tinto"?

3 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Rojo = red / Tinto = dark red

2 months ago

Zina77997

I was assuming a derivative of "tint" as in color.

3 months ago

VinnieTesla

Sure, but does it literally mean red? If so, what's the difference (if any) from rojo?

3 months ago

redsassafras

SpanishDict defines tinto as a noun meaning red wine (or, in Colombia, apparently black coffee).

3 months ago

yotamadler
yotamadler

oh okay, learned a new English word here (not my native tongue) thanks!

3 months ago

NaomiJ2000

What is your native tounge?

2 months ago

BlissfulChris

when asking for wine in English it is just as common if not more to say "a red or white wine". For some reason wine usually has "a" in front of it, marked wrong 7/18/2018

3 months ago

Donald798622

I agree with you. Translations need not be word for word. (Marked wrong 9/7/2018)

1 month ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

So...would you always use tinto instead of rojo for wine? Or is this purely a dialect thing? (Except for Columbia apparently).

1 month ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Always tinto, never use rojo for a wine. Blanco, tinto y rosado the three options.

1 month ago

RanjeetKaurav

Why is usted being used after quiere. In terms of object pronoun (if it was required) te should have been used. "Quiere vino tinto o blanco" should mean the same as per me.

4 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "usted" is the subject pronoun. One good way to form a question is to put the subject after the verb.
The subject pronouns are usually optional.
Three ways to ask "Do you want...? would be
¿Quiere (usted)...? ¿Quieren (ustedes),,,? ¿Quieres (tú)...?

4 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Also ¿Queréis...? in Spain which would in US English be 'Do y'all want...?

2 months ago

me3babybee

You all in English is incorrect grammar. "Y' all" is an American Southern colloquialism and once again incorrect grammar. You (plural) has no specific word in English other than You and people shouldn't make up words to try to compensate for this.

1 week ago

Saunya4
Saunya4

Correct. But only in the informal.

1 week ago

me3babybee

"Te" (is not formal).

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/te

Without the "usted" there is no way to determine the pronoun, and using "te" is ambiguous because then the verb would require the informal "tú" conjugation. Making the question informal, not formal as intended.

1 week ago

catherineschipul
catherineschipul

I said "Would you like red wine or white wine?" I always repeat the word "wine" when I am asking this question but Duo marked it wrong.

2 months ago