Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quiere usted vino tinto o blanco?"

Translation:Do you want red or white wine?

2 months ago

11 Comments


yotamadler
yotamadler

What ia the exact meaning of "tinto"?

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Rojo = red / Tinto = dark red

2 weeks ago

Zina77997

I was assuming a derivative of "tint" as in color.

1 month ago

VinnieTesla

Sure, but does it literally mean red? If so, what's the difference (if any) from rojo?

1 month ago

redsassafras

SpanishDict defines tinto as a noun meaning red wine (or, in Colombia, apparently black coffee).

1 month ago

yotamadler
yotamadler

oh okay, learned a new English word here (not my native tongue) thanks!

1 month ago

NaomiJ2000

What is your native tounge?

1 week ago

BlissfulChris

when asking for wine in English it is just as common if not more to say "a red or white wine". For some reason wine usually has "a" in front of it, marked wrong 7/18/2018

3 weeks ago

RanjeetKaurav

Why is usted being used after quiere. In terms of object pronoun (if it was required) te should have been used. "Quiere vino tinto o blanco" should mean the same as per me.

2 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The "usted" is the subject pronoun. One good way to form a question is to put the subject after the verb.
The subject pronouns are usually optional.
Three ways to ask "Do you want...? would be
¿Quiere (usted)...? ¿Quieren (ustedes),,,? ¿Quieres (tú)...?

2 months ago

Arctinus
Arctinus

Also ¿Queréis...? in Spain which would in US English be 'Do y'all want...?

2 weeks ago