1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usas este bolígrafo?"

"¿Usas este bolígrafo?"

Translation:Are you using this pen?

June 8, 2018

52 Comments


Richard57133

"Esta usando este boligrafo?" sounds a lot better... Duolingo is weird sometimes.


AjeshB

Hey Richard, off topic, can you suggest a good book on Spanish? I believe, relying on Duolingo alone is not enough to master a language.


Rimas.jana

Esta used with usted


Utkarsh945024

What is the difference between este and esta?


Angel556296

esta if the noun is feminine. este if the noun is masculine


Stacey120392

Ahhh ok. Now I get it.


Icedwarf

Thanks thats been bugging me for awhile


Heidi500670

In Latin America, el lápiz is used for both pen and pencil. The word boligrafo is not used. 


RyagonIV

Two things:

  1. Latin America is a pretty big place with lots of variants of Spanish.
  2. Lápiz is, very generally, used for "pencil" only. So much so that the RAE doesn't define lápiz as anything that is usually described as a "pen".

Please have a look at this helpful forum entry, and this table for the vocabulary differences in the Spanish-speaking countries. The penultimate column contains the common words for "pen". Lápiz is used for this meaning pretty exclusively in Chile.


Herb13

Thanks for the link Raygon. Curious that in Ecuador "lápiz" is used for pencil, while "esfero" is used for pen (ball point). Surprisingly, DL recognizes "esfero" and accepts it...well...sometimes depending on which computer bot creates the answers.


RyagonIV

The sentences and their translations are created by humans. And the learners of this course can suggest additional translations, which will be added to the list if they are appropriate. No bots involved.


Dan878472

The comparative list is a real find...thanks so much. I still remember being in Panama one time and happened upon a big pile of bananas labeled guineos and I couldn’t figure out why they called them that.


Lucila582463

The word boligrafo is foreign to me. It has not been used in any exercises, at least to my knowledge. I am more familiar with the word "pluma" for "pen".


RyagonIV

Pluma is mainly used for fountain pens. Bolígrafo is specifically a ballpoint pen.


FlawyerLawyer

In some countries "pluma" is used for a normal pen, like the ones we use at school or at work.


TrentBrandie

"Do you use this pen?" Is the correct translation and gets marked as correct also if you have to write the English translation. Agreed that Duo has it wrong with the recommended translation.


RyagonIV

The recommended translation is not wrong. The Spanish simple present can generally be translated with the English present progressive, for instance when you're talking about a one-time action.


Ramon282936

How would one say "Did you use this pen?"


RyagonIV

"¿Usaste este bolígrafo?"


.Al

Why is it a gerund in english and not -ando in spanish???


RyagonIV

It's not a gerund. It's a sentence in present progressive tense, and that uses a form of "to be" plus the present participle of the main verb.

The present progressive tense in English is used a lot more often than the "estar + gerundio" form in Spanish. While English generally uses the present progressive for current or near-future one-shot actions, Spanish uses the "estar + gerundio" form if the action is in progress right at that moment, and the progression is of importance somehow.

Asking "¿Estás usando este bolígrafo?" would be a bit pointless, since it would mean that the listener is using the pen right now, while the pen is sitting next to you or in your hand (using este as the demonstrative).


Gone00000

How would you say "Use this pen." and ask "Use this pen?"


RyagonIV

The first sounds like a command, so it would be "Usa este bolígrafo." I'm not sure in which situation you want to use that question.


devindeluxe1

Why not "estas usando este boligrafo"?


drkjohnson13

Do you use this pen? ¿Usas este bolígrafo? Incorrect for me. Are you using this pen?


CruzHernndez1

Do you use this Pen?


Stacey120392

wait, are este and esta BOTH "this" on thought one was "this" and the other was "that?" Help!


RyagonIV
  • este, esta, esto - this
  • ese, esa, eso - that

Stacey120392

Thanks! Now I get it!


Dani640917

If the answer is "are you using this pen," then when would the answer be "do you use this pen?" Thank you!


Andreaja69

I presume you mean 'if the question is.....?' The question 'Do you use this pen?' would be asking in general whether that person ever uses the pen.


GussieM143

Whats the difference between (i) and (í) in spanish?


Andreaja69

An accented letter in Spanish indicates where to put the emphasis in the word if it doesn't follow the normal pronunciation rule. In 'bolígrafo', if you omitted the accented 'i' it would be pronounced ´boligrafo', but in order to indicate that the emphasis should fall on the 'i', 'boligrafo', a written accent is used: 'bolígrafo'.


BlucherDean

Is "este" this, and "ese" that? I mix these up. What about "Aquello"; those? What are some other words and contexts for this, that, and those?


Debz285387

In a previous lesson esta was translated as this. The next lesson it was translated as that...???


Andreaja69

I think that's pretty unlikely. Maybe you just misread 'esa' for 'esta'. 'Esa' is 'that', but 'esta' is 'this'. However, do bear in mind that thes are the feminine endings.


Treeswallo

why do all the speakers here accent the third syllable in boligrafo, when it is the second which has the accent. I have looked this up, the correct pronunciation of boligrafo is as it is accented, the second syllable stressed. Besides, it is an uncommon word to use for "pen", I believe.


CGMpfK

Words such as bolígrafo that have the stress (acento) on the third to last syllable are known as esdrújulas. They always have a "written accent": pájaro - bird, bolígrafo - pen. Esdrújula itself is an esdrújula.


Treeswallo

That is very interesting. Does this mean the accent is a (I do not know the right word) a convention or something. And thus does not control the pronunciation? Now that I am asking (and again thanks for the explanation) do accents typically control (again, perhaps not the best word) pronunciation in Spanish?


CGMpfK

The accent or orthographic accent is the written mark that is placed on a letter to indicate that that syllable is pronounced with greater intensity. Capital letters are also written with a tilde. It must be taken into account that the meaning of a word can be modified according to the syllable that is stressed.


mmehan82

What about "usas" vs. "estás usando"? DL seems to use present and present progressive interchangeably. Is there a norm for this in Spanish-speaking countries?


LuxuL1

Is there any difference in spanish on "i am using" or "i use"


Brian123205

It says, twice now tap what you hear. I tap the Spanish and it says I'm wrong and gives the English translation as the correct answer.


NathanShor570807

In English, "Are you" is not required in this question


KrystaMerc1

The word "Usas"has been used at all until this question, and now i can't find a meaning for it.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.