1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Usas este bolígrafo?"

"¿Usas este bolígrafo?"

Translation:Are you using this pen?

June 8, 2018

66 Comments


Richard57133

"Esta usando este boligrafo?" sounds a lot better... Duolingo is weird sometimes.


AjeshB

Hey Richard, off topic, can you suggest a good book on Spanish? I believe, relying on Duolingo alone is not enough to master a language.


Utkarsh945024

What is the difference between este and esta?


Angel556296

esta if the noun is feminine. este if the noun is masculine


Stacey120392

Ahhh ok. Now I get it.


Pahpieyuh

That's what I thought


Lucila582463

The word boligrafo is foreign to me. It has not been used in any exercises, at least to my knowledge. I am more familiar with the word "pluma" for "pen".


RyagonIV

Pluma is mainly used for fountain pens. Bolígrafo is specifically a ballpoint pen.


Heidi500670

In Latin America, el lápiz is used for both pen and pencil. The word boligrafo is not used. 


RyagonIV

Two things:

  1. Latin America is a pretty big place with lots of variants of Spanish.
  2. Lápiz is, very generally, used for "pencil" only. So much so that the RAE doesn't define lápiz as anything that is usually described as a "pen".

Please have a look at this helpful forum entry, and this table for the vocabulary differences in the Spanish-speaking countries. The penultimate column contains the common words for "pen". Lápiz is used for this meaning pretty exclusively in Chile.


Herb13

Thanks for the link Raygon. Curious that in Ecuador "lápiz" is used for pencil, while "esfero" is used for pen (ball point). Surprisingly, DL recognizes "esfero" and accepts it...well...sometimes depending on which computer bot creates the answers.


RyagonIV

The sentences and their translations are created by humans. And the learners of this course can suggest additional translations, which will be added to the list if they are appropriate. No bots involved.


George762866

Native Spanish speaker. Bad translation.

Are you using this pen? ¿Estás usando/utilizando este bolígrafo?

Do you use this pen? ¿Usas/utilizas este bolígrafo?


brazilover

¿Estás usando esta boligrafo?

Can we use this instead?


RyagonIV

You'd need to say "este bolígrafo" (bolígrafo is masculine and don't forget the accent on the 'i'), but other than that it's fine. Just a bit uncommon to say "Are you using this pen right now?" as if you didn't see that the pen is right in their hand.


NiroIsr

why "do you use this pen" wrong??


Ramon282936

How would one say "Did you use this pen?"


RyagonIV

"¿Usaste este bolígrafo?"


TrentBrandie

"Do you use this pen?" Is the correct translation and gets marked as correct also if you have to write the English translation. Agreed that Duo has it wrong with the recommended translation.


RyagonIV

The recommended translation is not wrong. The Spanish simple present can generally be translated with the English present progressive, for instance when you're talking about a one-time action.


.Al

Why is it a gerund in english and not -ando in spanish???


George762866

Hi, I am a native Spanish speaker. Cause there is a mistake in the translation. You are right, it must be "¿Estás usando/utilizando este bolígrafo?. I reported it. Sorry for my English. Bye.


RyagonIV

It's not a gerund. It's a sentence in present progressive tense, and that uses a form of "to be" plus the present participle of the main verb.

The present progressive tense in English is used a lot more often than the "estar + gerundio" form in Spanish. While English generally uses the present progressive for current or near-future one-shot actions, Spanish uses the "estar + gerundio" form if the action is in progress right at that moment, and the progression is of importance somehow.

Asking "¿Estás usando este bolígrafo?" would be a bit pointless, since it would mean that the listener is using the pen right now, while the pen is sitting next to you or in your hand (using este as the demonstrative).


Gone00000

How would you say "Use this pen." and ask "Use this pen?"


RyagonIV

The first sounds like a command, so it would be "Usa este bolígrafo." I'm not sure in which situation you want to use that question.


devindeluxe1

Why not "estas usando este boligrafo"?


RyagonIV

You can use that as well. But it would be a bit a more pointless question. They'd be using the pen right as you ask them.


-AkiaSim-

Yes Duo....Yes I am.


drkjohnson13

Do you use this pen? ¿Usas este bolígrafo? Incorrect for me. Are you using this pen?


CruzHernndez1

Do you use this Pen?


Stacey120392

wait, are este and esta BOTH "this" on thought one was "this" and the other was "that?" Help!


RyagonIV
  • este, esta, esto - this
  • ese, esa, eso - that

Stacey120392

Thanks! Now I get it!


Bob243244

Sounds like usa festa bolígrafo


gerges657276

usas ما معناها


ShaunNall

whaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa? I don't speak arabic.


excited_duo

UMMMMMMMMMMMMMMMM......

No?


jmodjeska

I've never had a spoken answer marked incorrect before; it's usually quite tolerant of my poor pronunciation. I hope I didn't accidentally insult Duo's family with my especially terrible pronunciation on this one.


RojaNubes1

What are the green notification dots on leaderboards


GarryMontg

bol í grafo bol í grafo bol í grafo bol í grafo bol í grafo bol í grafo


Don612250

Bolígrafo is masculine. Why not use está?


RyagonIV

Está is a form of the verb estar, "to be". It doesn't belong here and está and verbs in general don't have anything to do with gender.

Este is "this" for a singular masculine noun.


[deactivated user]

    Isn't the work for this esta?


Angel556296

    it would be esta only if the noun was feminine


ShaunNall

    yes I am using a pen so shut up


wanda.thom

    my answer means the same


VinitSharm951505

    It should have been (do you use this pen) instead of (are you using the pen ) please correct it.


marcy65brown

    The present tense verb can be translated both ways (do you use, are you using).
    If your translation wasn't accepted, you can use the Report button to ask them to correct it


eamon316007

    Nope . Can be used both ways.


MichaelThe850071

    I agree or i would like to see the technical explanation as to know the difference


yydelilah

    No. 'Are you using this ****' is a perfectly valid way of asking something for a native English speaker.


Jr0007

    You are right.


Angus455145

    Yeah this is not present tense


    [deactivated user]

      Yes, they're both present tense. The one with the "ing" ending is just the gerund form of the verb.


Herb13

      usas is the present tense, está(s) usando is the present progressive tense. See Spanish dict for an clear explanation for the difference between the two tenses.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.