Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo quiero este vestido."

Translation:I want this dress.

3 months ago

17 Comments


MiriamG_

Frock? it said i was wrong and instead of dress it said frock!

3 months ago

GregoryFal3

Very Victorian of Duo

2 months ago

LauraDoguim

agreed

2 months ago

T.J.King

In a case like that, check if the word can mean that, then report it.

3 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

My grandmother used that word!

3 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I have some very old editions of Nancy Drew stories - she wears "frocks".

4 weeks ago

archangel69007

Why not I want that dress

2 months ago

LauraDoguim

ese = that

este = this

2 months ago

Secondof11

Why incorrect

1 month ago

EilaGoss

Difference between esta and este?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Esta for feminine nouns, and este for masculine ones. Just like una and un.

1 month ago

MikulasSir

I am quite sure they said me that Este means both this or that..

4 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Within this course, este/esta/esto always means "this", and ese/esa/eso always means "that".

3 weeks ago

vikili3

I tried that for este and it was wrong

5 days ago

Brandon974709

Ese was this in one flash card and este was that IN ANOTHER. I DON'T UNDERSTAND!

8 hours ago

Brandon974709

Well in English this and that has to do with your tone of voice. Also has to deal with how you want to portray yourself. Such as if you say I want this hat your saying your more polite and have less attitude. If you say I want that hat it sounds demanding and will sound rude. So please tell us which means which.

8 hours ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"This" and "that" usually has to do with how far away some object is. (Or rather, how far away it is perceived.) "This" is used for objects that are close to the speaker, and "that" for objects that are farther away. "Would you put this book into that shelf there?"

In Spanish it's fundamentally the same, but there are three of these demonstratives instead of just two:

  • este, esta, esto are the equivalents of "this" in English. They are used for things that are close to the speaker.
  • ese, esa, eso are always translated as "that" in this course. They are usually used if an object is closer to the listener(s).
  • aquel, aquella, aquello are also translated as "that" here. They are not used often, but are usually applied when something is out of reach for both speaker and listener(s).
9 minutes ago