"Yo quiero este vestido."

Translation:I want this dress.

June 8, 2018

63 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Emily897146

One of the easiest ways I've found to remember the difference is the phrase: "this and these have t's, that and those don't"

So basically

This/these = este/a (s) That/those = ese/a (s) Hope that helps people!

November 20, 2018

Jamie728806

Yo no quiero un vestido, yo soy un hombre

December 20, 2018

HyphyBraddah

I understood this!

August 30, 2019

MiriamG_

Frock? it said i was wrong and instead of dress it said frock!

June 8, 2018

GregoryFal3

Very Victorian of Duo

July 4, 2018

LauraDoguim

agreed

July 13, 2018

T.J.King

In a case like that, check if the word can mean that, then report it.

June 8, 2018

SaraGalesa

My grandmother used that word!

June 8, 2018

J.C.Fink

I have some very old editions of Nancy Drew stories - she wears "frocks".

August 20, 2018

IngridNZ443545

They use the word Frock in New Zealand a bit.

August 20, 2019

archangel69007

Why not I want that dress

June 28, 2018

LauraDoguim

ese = that

este = this

July 14, 2018

VeganBekah269

Thank you!!! I keep getting confused!!!

September 21, 2018

sundaymars

I read on a message board the following:

este (along with esta and esto) have the letter 't' in them and touch starts with 't' and I use these words when they are close enough to touch, thus it means this (or with an 's' these).

ese (along with esa and eso) all mean 'that' (and with the 's', those).

That piece of information has greatly helped me in distinguishing ese from este.

April 19, 2019

EilaGoss

Difference between esta and este?

August 12, 2018

RyagonIV

Esta for feminine nouns, and este for masculine ones. Just like una and un.

August 12, 2018

AwesomelyHumble

Also remember about the accent:

Esta = this (f) Está = conjugated form of estar (to be). Ex: "ella está aqui"

January 20, 2019

LaurentT5

Thanks a lot!!!

August 23, 2019

thesummerdancer

Shouts the snotty rich girl shopping in a mall with her mom lol

September 2, 2018

Nev593241

Ill keep this phrase away from my wife.

April 28, 2019

Shakyshirley

For dress, I am hearing vestile (ile)

May 25, 2019

AmberWrigh412709

me too

August 19, 2019

Secondof11

Why incorrect

July 26, 2018

ThanosTheThinker

I thought it said "bestido"

October 4, 2018

RyagonIV

The letters 'b' and 'v' generate the same sounds in Spanish. So if you hear vestido as a single word (or generally after a pause or after the letter 'm' or 'n'), it'll sound like it begins with a 'b'.

October 4, 2018

NixolB20

DESPACITOO

January 30, 2019

SpanishGia0511

WHAT IS A FROCK??????????

October 15, 2018

RyagonIV

Either a very British term for a woman's dress, or a monk's robe. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/frock

October 15, 2018

Logan328577

Thanks for the help I was getting very confused

March 7, 2019

JonathanCh674278

"I love this dress" is wrong?! I want my streak back.

January 3, 2019

RyagonIV

If you querer an inanimate object, you normally just "want" it.

January 17, 2019

Andrewpope13

Speaker needs to pronounce the vowells at the end of his words more clearly. It sounds like he says "vestid"

January 18, 2019

NixolB20

after the new update i don't lile how dou looks anymore

January 30, 2019

redheadweasley27

I wrote "I want A dress." Whats the difference?!?!

January 30, 2019

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is talking about a very specific dress, "this dress", "este vestido". You'd be fine with any dress, "a dress", "un vestido".

January 30, 2019

ChristyMat20

I need someone to talk with in Spanish..damn

March 6, 2019

Masha358350

I wrote quito instead of quiero by accident. Everything else was correct lol

April 2, 2019

TylorPatto

I eas so confused that i hot it wrong until i tealized i pressed store instead of I.

May 3, 2019

Shakyshirley

For dress, I am hearing vestilo instead of vestido?

May 25, 2019

RyagonIV

After a vowel, the Spanish letter 'd' is pronounced like an English voiced 'th' sound (as in "this"; IPA [ð]). Since that sound is formed in the same area of the mouth as the 'l' sound, it might sound similar.

May 25, 2019

PaulChalmu

Why not: "esta vestida" …..since it is a DRESS?

June 28, 2019

RyagonIV

A dress is "un vestido". Why would it be feminine?

"Una vestida" could mean "a dressed woman".

June 28, 2019

PaulChalmu

Whew! What do I know about Spanish? I know :vestido is DRESS.....BUT "un vestido" looks & sounds like a man is asking for a dress.

June 29, 2019

PaulChalmu

I thought that "un" was masculine.

June 29, 2019

RyagonIV

Un is a masculine article and it's used here because vestido is a masculine noun. There aren't any men involved.

Grammatical gender is inherent to a noun, and as long as you're talking about an inanimate object, its grammatical gender doesn't have anything to do with human gender stereotypes. Vestido is a masculine noun and corbata (necktie) is feminine.

June 29, 2019

Cowen661282

Duolingo what happened to u?

September 7, 2019

Cowen661282

HELLO

September 7, 2019

MikulasSir

I am quite sure they said me that Este means both this or that..

August 21, 2018

RyagonIV

Within this course, este/esta/esto always means "this", and ese/esa/eso always means "that".

August 28, 2018

vikili3

I tried that for este and it was wrong

September 13, 2018

Brandon974709

Ese was this in one flash card and este was that IN ANOTHER. I DON'T UNDERSTAND!

September 18, 2018

Brandon974709

Well in English this and that has to do with your tone of voice. Also has to deal with how you want to portray yourself. Such as if you say I want this hat your saying your more polite and have less attitude. If you say I want that hat it sounds demanding and will sound rude. So please tell us which means which.

September 18, 2018

RyagonIV

"This" and "that" usually has to do with how far away some object is. (Or rather, how far away it is perceived.) "This" is used for objects that are close to the speaker, and "that" for objects that are farther away. "Would you put this book into that shelf there?"

In Spanish it's fundamentally the same, but there are three of these demonstratives instead of just two:

  • este, esta, esto are the equivalents of "this" in English. They are used for things that are close to the speaker.
  • ese, esa, eso are always translated as "that" in this course. They are usually used if an object is closer to the listener(s).
  • aquel, aquella, aquello are also translated as "that" here. They are not used often, but are usually applied when something is out of reach for both speaker and listener(s).
September 19, 2018

ModestyOne

Is anyone else bored with this lessons?

July 3, 2019

Archbishop13

I pressed and instead of dress by accident i knew it tho

August 4, 2019

Yasmin22246

What is the difference between està and esta??

August 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Está (note that accents in Spanish generally go upward) is a conjugated form of the verb estar, "to be". So it means "he/she/it is".

  • Él está ocupado. - He is busy.
  • La televisión está en las sala. - The TV is in the living room.

Esta is a demonstrative, the feminine form of este. It means "this".

  • Escucho a esta mujer. - I am listening to this woman.
  • Esta falda es nueva. - This skirt is new.
September 29, 2019

EllaMcC

Does the app not check spelling? I just typed "Yo quier este vestido" and it marked it correct without pointing out any of the issues. No note whatsoever on spelling or the lack of proper verb tense. That's worrisome b/c I can't get to the computer today.

September 5, 2019

GregoryFal3

I mostly use Duolingo on my phone, and the app works fine for me. I don't know why it didn't catch "quier" in your exercise. Have you tried testing it with a few deliberate errors?

September 5, 2019

EllaMcC

Yes, actually, I purposely misspelled every single one of the words in the last three questions in that chapter, then I stopped b/c NONE of those things were caught. I reported them & took screenshots after I posted this question. It's odd b/c I have Duo installed to update automatically on my phone, so it should be completely new every day (or at least the phone says it's updating.) I mostly just use it to go over old things - but the biggest issues w/ those old things for me are spelling, accents and tenses!

September 5, 2019

GregoryFal3

Wow, I have no idea why it won't work correctly. I hope they can fix it soon for you.

September 5, 2019

Perry444704

I have this right

October 12, 2019

Benjamin828269

She totally said "vestida". I listened to it several times before I submitted it

October 14, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.