1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo quiero este vestido."

"Yo quiero este vestido."

Translation:I want this dress.

June 8, 2018

119 Comments


Emily897146

One of the easiest ways I've found to remember the difference is the phrase: "this and these have t's, that and those don't"

So basically

This/these = este/a (s) That/those = ese/a (s) Hope that helps people!


CocoLiciousYum

Smart Emily Thanks For The Advice


Bailey996874

Thanks! That really helped


Jamie728806

Yo no quiero un vestido, yo soy un hombre


HyphyBraddah

I understood this!


MiriamG_

Frock? it said i was wrong and instead of dress it said frock!


GregoryFal3

Very Victorian of Duo


SaraGalesa

My grandmother used that word!


J.C.Fink

I have some very old editions of Nancy Drew stories - she wears "frocks".


IngridNZ443545

They use the word Frock in New Zealand a bit.


T.J.King

In a case like that, check if the word can mean that, then report it.


archangel69007

Why not I want that dress


LauraDoguim

ese = that

este = this


Beca727

Thank you!!! I keep getting confused!!!


sundaymars

I read on a message board the following:

este (along with esta and esto) have the letter 't' in them and touch starts with 't' and I use these words when they are close enough to touch, thus it means this (or with an 's' these).

ese (along with esa and eso) all mean 'that' (and with the 's', those).

That piece of information has greatly helped me in distinguishing ese from este.


EilaGoss

Difference between esta and este?


RyagonIV

Esta for feminine nouns, and este for masculine ones. Just like una and un.


AwesomelyHumble

Also remember about the accent:

Esta = this (f) Está = conjugated form of estar (to be). Ex: "ella está aqui"


LaurentT5

Thanks a lot!!!


Queen-Victoria

Shouts the snotty rich girl shopping in a mall with her mom lol


Shakyshirley

For dress, I am hearing vestile (ile)


Brandon974709

Ese was this in one flash card and este was that IN ANOTHER. I DON'T UNDERSTAND!


Brandon974709

Well in English this and that has to do with your tone of voice. Also has to deal with how you want to portray yourself. Such as if you say I want this hat your saying your more polite and have less attitude. If you say I want that hat it sounds demanding and will sound rude. So please tell us which means which.


RyagonIV

"This" and "that" usually has to do with how far away some object is. (Or rather, how far away it is perceived.) "This" is used for objects that are close to the speaker, and "that" for objects that are farther away. "Would you put this book into that shelf there?"

In Spanish it's fundamentally the same, but there are three of these demonstratives instead of just two:

  • este, esta, esto are the equivalents of "this" in English. They are used for things that are close to the speaker.
  • ese, esa, eso are always translated as "that" in this course. They are usually used if an object is closer to the listener(s).
  • aquel, aquella, aquello are also translated as "that" here. They are not used often, but are usually applied when something is out of reach for both speaker and listener(s).

Archbishop_Tash

I pressed and instead of dress by accident i knew it tho


Yasmin22246

What is the difference between està and esta??


RyagonIV

Está (note that accents in Spanish generally go upward) is a conjugated form of the verb estar, "to be". So it means "he/she/it is".

  • Él está ocupado. - He is busy.
  • La televisión está en las sala. - The TV is in the living room.

Esta is a demonstrative, the feminine form of este. It means "this".

  • Escucho a esta mujer. - I am listening to this woman.
  • Esta falda es nueva. - This skirt is new.

Benjamin828269

She totally said "vestida". I listened to it several times before I submitted it


Spanish_ni2

It didn't let me click dress


Ben883972

How to make the difference between "want" and "love" in such a case?


RyagonIV

Ben, if you want to say that you love an inanimate object, you'll choose a different verb. That'll usually be encantar: "Me encanta este vestido." - "I love this dress."

Encantar follows a bit of an odd grammar.


Ellis88730

What is the difference between este and esta?


RyagonIV

Ellis, este is used to refer to a singular masculine noun, like vestido here. Esta would refer to a singular feminine noun like falda.


lilien295596

I accedentaly put Bestito, and it told me it is correct... whattt??


Kiddiepool

Was marked wrong because I didn't include 'yo'. Wrote "quiero este vestido"


MikulasSir

I am quite sure they said me that Este means both this or that..


RyagonIV

Within this course, este/esta/esto always means "this", and ese/esa/eso always means "that".


vikili3

I tried that for este and it was wrong


ThanosTheThinker

I thought it said "bestido"


RyagonIV

The letters 'b' and 'v' generate the same sounds in Spanish. So if you hear vestido as a single word (or generally after a pause or after the letter 'm' or 'n'), it'll sound like it begins with a 'b'.


ChristyMat20

I need someone to talk with in Spanish..damn


Masha358350

I wrote quito instead of quiero by accident. Everything else was correct lol


Nev593241

Ill keep this phrase away from my wife.


TylorPatto

I eas so confused that i hot it wrong until i tealized i pressed store instead of I.


Shakyshirley

For dress, I am hearing vestilo instead of vestido?


RyagonIV

After a vowel, the Spanish letter 'd' is pronounced like an English voiced 'th' sound (as in "this"; IPA [ð]). Since that sound is formed in the same area of the mouth as the 'l' sound, it might sound similar.


PaulChalmu

Why not: "esta vestida" …..since it is a DRESS?


RyagonIV

A dress is "un vestido". Why would it be feminine?

"Una vestida" could mean "a dressed woman".


PaulChalmu

Whew! What do I know about Spanish? I know :vestido is DRESS.....BUT "un vestido" looks & sounds like a man is asking for a dress.


PaulChalmu

I thought that "un" was masculine.


RyagonIV

Un is a masculine article and it's used here because vestido is a masculine noun. There aren't any men involved.

Grammatical gender is inherent to a noun, and as long as you're talking about an inanimate object, its grammatical gender doesn't have anything to do with human gender stereotypes. Vestido is a masculine noun and corbata (necktie) is feminine.


EllaMcC

Does the app not check spelling? I just typed "Yo quier este vestido" and it marked it correct without pointing out any of the issues. No note whatsoever on spelling or the lack of proper verb tense. That's worrisome b/c I can't get to the computer today.


GregoryFal3

I mostly use Duolingo on my phone, and the app works fine for me. I don't know why it didn't catch "quier" in your exercise. Have you tried testing it with a few deliberate errors?


EllaMcC

Yes, actually, I purposely misspelled every single one of the words in the last three questions in that chapter, then I stopped b/c NONE of those things were caught. I reported them & took screenshots after I posted this question. It's odd b/c I have Duo installed to update automatically on my phone, so it should be completely new every day (or at least the phone says it's updating.) I mostly just use it to go over old things - but the biggest issues w/ those old things for me are spelling, accents and tenses!


GregoryFal3

Wow, I have no idea why it won't work correctly. I hope they can fix it soon for you.


Cowen661282

Duolingo what happened to u?


Perry444704

I have this right


khallefesheen

That was an accident


bkseatown

I heard vestid(a) from the speaker, even in slow mode.


JustKeelia

Every time i touch the correct thing it touches a different thing


doyle886346

One tiny little typo and I get flagged???????? I accidently ttoed "aste"....... This app gets a little silly sometimes.


Schizo_Rhino

How polite is this to say in a store?


RyagonIV

Schizo, if you're saying it to a store clerk, it'd be regarded as neutral, not impolite.


jeOc7p

On este you said it was esta now you said it is este tell me how am I to learn spanish if it is always changing


RyagonIV

Jeoc7p, you use este to refer to a masculine noun, and esta for a feminine noun. Vestido is masculine, so este is used here to refer to it.


DylanUmins

Why does it say besteif not vestido?


AnimalsCyp

From feminine is esta and esa? Can someone help?


AnimalsCyp

Form feminine is esta and esa? Can someone please help?


Bob336415

When do you use esta or este to mean 'this?'


CatherineH8

Spanish is fun


Alberto981645

Hard to understand


DerrickJen4

Dress is masculine ending, t-shirt is feminine ending; Why


ph.jzxj86

I m very confune when to use un and una.....please help!!


Jessie.duke

This and that are the same thing


Robert116627

You did it again poor inunciation


RonaldBain

Ese and este sound the same ,i just can't tell the difference ,just guessing .


yupgianna

WHAT IS A FROCK??????????


RyagonIV

Either a very British term for a woman's dress, or a monk's robe. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/frock


Logan328577

Thanks for the help I was getting very confused


JonathanCh674278

"I love this dress" is wrong?! I want my streak back.


RyagonIV

If you querer an inanimate object, you normally just "want" it.


Andrewpope13

Speaker needs to pronounce the vowells at the end of his words more clearly. It sounds like he says "vestid"


NixolB20

after the new update i don't lile how dou looks anymore


GodOfMischief27

I wrote "I want A dress." Whats the difference?!?!


RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is talking about a very specific dress, "this dress", "este vestido". You'd be fine with any dress, "a dress", "un vestido".


ModestyOne

Is anyone else bored with this lessons?


FaridahPop

All i heard was"dgdhbd5hfr vestivo " # 2fast


JosephGald6

EVERYONE PLZ GIMMIE LINGOTSSSSSSSSSSSS


TommyT13

Hearing the male voice asking for a dress reminds me of Mike Pence.


RyagonIV

To be fair, vestido can refer to any body-covering clothing. A suit is a vestido as well.


Dr.NickRiviera

You're the fun kind of person who has to bring politics into everything, aren't you?


NewWorldDisco

MAKE UP YOUR F***ING MIND IF ESTE MEANS THAT OR THIS

Seriously getting really annoyed having to gamble over which one Duolingo is going to decide is correct


MargaretDi6

I think 'esto/este/esta' all means "this" and 'ese' means that.


Abyamen1

How long do you learn spanish by duo ?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.