"Yoquieroestevestido."

Translation:I want this dress.

7 months ago

36 Comments


archangel69007

Why not I want that dress

6 months ago

LauraDoguim

ese = that

este = this

6 months ago

VeganBekah269

Thank you!!! I keep getting confused!!!

3 months ago

MiriamG_

Frock? it said i was wrong and instead of dress it said frock!

7 months ago

GregoryFal3

Very Victorian of Duo

6 months ago

LauraDoguim

agreed

6 months ago

T.J.King

In a case like that, check if the word can mean that, then report it.

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

My grandmother used that word!

7 months ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I have some very old editions of Nancy Drew stories - she wears "frocks".

5 months ago

Emily897146

One of the easiest ways I've found to remember the difference is the phrase: "this and these have t's, that and those don't"

So basically

This/these = este/a (s) That/those = ese/a (s) Hope that helps people!

1 month ago

EilaGoss

Difference between esta and este?

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Esta for feminine nouns, and este for masculine ones. Just like una and un.

5 months ago

Jamie728806

Yo no quiero un vestido, yo soy un hombre

1 month ago

Secondof11

Why incorrect

5 months ago

MikulasSir

I am quite sure they said me that Este means both this or that..

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Within this course, este/esta/esto always means "this", and ese/esa/eso always means "that".

4 months ago

vikili3

I tried that for este and it was wrong

4 months ago

thesummerdancer

Shouts the snotty rich girl shopping in a mall with her mom lol

4 months ago

Brandon974709

Ese was this in one flash card and este was that IN ANOTHER. I DON'T UNDERSTAND!

4 months ago

Brandon974709

Well in English this and that has to do with your tone of voice. Also has to deal with how you want to portray yourself. Such as if you say I want this hat your saying your more polite and have less attitude. If you say I want that hat it sounds demanding and will sound rude. So please tell us which means which.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"This" and "that" usually has to do with how far away some object is. (Or rather, how far away it is perceived.) "This" is used for objects that are close to the speaker, and "that" for objects that are farther away. "Would you put this book into that shelf there?"

In Spanish it's fundamentally the same, but there are three of these demonstratives instead of just two:

  • este, esta, esto are the equivalents of "this" in English. They are used for things that are close to the speaker.
  • ese, esa, eso are always translated as "that" in this course. They are usually used if an object is closer to the listener(s).
  • aquel, aquella, aquello are also translated as "that" here. They are not used often, but are usually applied when something is out of reach for both speaker and listener(s).
4 months ago

SpanishGia0511

WHAT IS A FROCK??????????

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Either a very British term for a woman's dress, or a monk's robe. https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/frock

3 months ago

JonathanCh674278

"I love this dress" is wrong?! I want my streak back.

2 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you querer an inanimate object, you normally just "want" it.

2 days ago

Andrewpope13

Speaker needs to pronounce the vowells at the end of his words more clearly. It sounds like he says "vestid"

1 day ago

ThanosTheThinker

I thought it said "bestido"

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The letters 'b' and 'v' generate the same sounds in Spanish. So if you hear vestido as a single word (or generally after a pause or after the letter 'm' or 'n'), it'll sound like it begins with a 'b'.

3 months ago

TommyT13
TommyT13

Hearing the male voice asking for a dress reminds me of Mike Pence.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

To be fair, vestido can refer to any body-covering clothing. A suit is a vestido as well.

6 months ago

Secondof11

Bull.

5 months ago

Mmmm_Donuts

You're the fun kind of person who has to bring politics into everything, aren't you?

4 months ago

NewWorldDisco

MAKE UP YOUR F***ING MIND IF ESTE MEANS THAT OR THIS

Seriously getting really annoyed having to gamble over which one Duolingo is going to decide is correct

7 months ago

MargaretDi6

I think 'esto/este/esta' all means "this" and 'ese' means that.

6 months ago

Secondof11

This and that.

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.