1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "How many red purses do you w…

"How many red purses do you want to buy?"

Translation:¿Cuántas carteras rojas quieres comprar?

June 8, 2018

62 Comments


Heather259272

I put ¿Cuantas carteras rojas tú quieres comprar? It marked me wrong because i had tú. Is tú incorrect there?


dddinham

I have been marked wrong for using "usted quiere" ?!


skepticalways

dddinham, I imagined a salesperson at a store asking the question, so I, too, assumed the formal "you" would be used. I noticed someone reported it in Aug. 2018, but I'll report it again, March 18, 2019.


dddinham

Agreed. I have reported this, too. I have encountered it in several exercises on DL. With no context, the formal AND informal should be accepted, but almost always (for me) the formal translation is not accepted. I was taught in Spanish class in school many years ago that if you don't know, you automatically go with "usted."


Mr_Felidae

The formal usage of “you” has been accepted as of 22 of May


pdirks67

Same issue for me.


deaconlyric

I tried "te quieres" is that way off?


Hippoposthumous

My (mexican) girlfriend says "bolsa" is used for purse (and pocket apparently) a lot. This only allows cartera (which she says is more like a wallet) and bolso.


dddinham

"bolsa" is the word I learned for purse many years ago. I am in the USA, and the Spanish I have learned is Mexican. It seems Duolingo is geared more toward Spain. Which is okay, but I get marked wrong when I use a word like "bolsa," and it should be accepted. Even Google translates purse to bolso and cartera to wallet.


GladysS.1

I learned in South America that bolsa is bag, e.g. a school bag. Bolda, cartera, I suspect one knows what one is talking about because in English we refer to purse and bag as one in the same.


Raymond882024

GladysS.1 In England a"purse" is what a lady carries her money in, a bag is what she puts her shopping in paid for with the monies in her "purse".


deaconlyric

Even weirder is bolsa was used here on duoling for a while and then one day it stsrted marking it wrong and using cartera. Same with a few other words.


The_Vicar

'¿Cuántos bolsos rojos quieres comprar?' is accepted.


davidvanbr3

¿Cuántas carteras rojas usted quiere comprar?

Is this not also correct?


qhomee

quiere usted was marked wrong reported 8 Aug 2018


dddinham

If there is some way to know if "you" is formal or familiar here, will someone explain it to me? I have been marked wrong for using "usted" in situations like this, and others have been marked wrong using tú. Duolingo is on the whole good, but this lack of context in english is quite frustrating when it can be specific in spanish, and answers are graded as incorrect when correct.


HawwahResurgam

¿Cuántas carteras rojas quiere usted comprar? was marked incorrect. I reported it on July/29/2019.


vinny212709

Why is rojas used in this for red?


Annissa651999

Because its being used as a descriptor so it changes gender and plurality to match the item its describing.


dddinham

"You used the él/ella/usted form 'quiere' instead of the tú form 'quieres'". WHY IS THAT MARKED WRONG???!!!!! We don't know whom is being asked! Could be my mother. Could be some random lady at a store. ????????????


JuanVerde6

i don't get when to use cuantos or cuantas?


ddhard65

Look at the gender of the noun that it is asking how nany of


PaintedButterfly

'Cuantos' is in it's masculine form, where as 'cuantas' is feminine.

~"Senora Castro, cuantas hijas tienes?" --Mrs. Castro, how many daughters do you have?"

~"Senor Castro, cuantos trabaja tienes?" --Mr. Castro, how many jobs do you have?"


ZhangtheGreat

I received the answer "¿Cuántos bolsos rojos...?" Aren't purses "bolsas"?


Hippoposthumous

Yep. Apparently bolso is also a handbag but it should accept bolsa too for purse.


mvyverbe

yes, bolsa or bolso can translate to handbag or purse. I notice Duolingo has been using cartera but you are not wrong.


Paul340648

Bolsa is purse in Mexico. Cartera is wallet. Consider revising.


ronjaco

the correct answer displayed when I answered this question was " cuantos portamonedas rojos usted quiere comprar". Have never seen the word "portamonedas" used in DL before...Have noticed a few bizarre words given as the correct answer recently - not sure whats going on here....


mvyverbe

marked wrong when the above was the same answer I just gave. They stuck a tu at the end of it?????


lampky

I was told to use a different form of to want which wasn't even given to me as an option


Mel773826

Why did it say "¿Cuántas carteras rojas añoras comprar ?" was the answer? I've not anoras before. Sept. 21, 2018


marcy65brown

The correction programming can be less than helpful. Until they get it fixed, you can always come to the discussion page to see the correct answer (using the vocabulary that you're learning).


dddinham

I found some other online translators giving "monedero" as purse. If not, I see "bolso." NEVER cartera.


The_Vicar

'¿Cuántos bolsos rojos quieres comprar?' is accepted.


whoiwannabe

Why not usted... isnt that how you make it a question


Annissa651999

No. "Usted" is just the formal word for "you" used when addressing a stranger or an acquaintance. The informal word "tú" is used for people you know. The verb forms used change accordingly to match the form of "you" (tú/usted) you are using even though the English translation would be the exact same for both. But it has nothing to do with whether or not it is a question. Often a question is worded the same as a statement in Spanish, thus why they have a question mark at the begining.. so you know what kind of sentence you're reading. So you don't use certain words to "make it a question" unless its a "who/what/when/where/why/how many" question, of course.

Hope this helps!


Mike865755

would it be incorrect to have either tu or usted before quieres?


JaySquires4

I thought that including the personal pronoun was optional.


HannahTafo1

they really need to specify formal or informal. If it is a salesperson asking a customer, the formal version would be used. get your shit together duo


alegriaunpoco

What is wrong with "Qué cantidad de camisas rojas tú deseas comprar"?


udaspmz

Although it is the same idea, it is a different sentence


alegriaunpoco

but it was multiple-choice question, and this sentence was among the options?


Ian81774

The 'helpful hints' are rubbish, providing words that are not used.


Gerda729023

It is not possible to click on the correct fixed answer. I will never be able to complete this exercise.


Margtith

It is not accepting my answer. It's stuck!!!


Margtith

It is not letting me enter the correct answer. Its frozen.


Margtith

It id not letting me put the right answer in.


Margtith

It will not accept the right answer. It freezes at the last question. Help not been able to progress for weeks.


Ann688291

This was correct but marked wrong.


Ginakiah

Ugh, not that they have the heart system I hate when I have a tiny spelling mistake and they count it wrong


MarinaDobbie

How do we get rid of this ATROCIOUS cartoon voice?


LenadeLeo

I put "Cuántas carteras rojas tú quieres comprar" and it was matked wrong. (02/09/21)


FabienDenry

my answer was correct but i mispelled cuantas to cuentas and it was declared wrong!


not.charlie

Is "Cuantas" used with different gender suffixes and thats why when I said "Cuantos" I got it wrong?


ConnorCockapoo

¿Cuántas carteras rojas quieren comprar? should work, using plural you.


BJP257

If there's a rule for when to use tú & usted in a question, Duo should just tell me. Guessing is too frustrating. Aarrr!


Adrienne466643

formal you not accepted. without context i was taught to default to formal


g.chandramouli

I think when you say red purses, the right answer is carteras "rojos" and not rojas. But when you say red purse, it is carteras "rojas"


supriya476692

Why is it rojas and not rojos?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.