"How many red purses do you want to buy?"

Translation:¿Cuántas carteras rojas quieres comprar?

7 months ago

15 Comments


Hippoposthumous

My (mexican) girlfriend says "bolsa" is used for purse (and pocket apparently) a lot. This only allows cartera (which she says is more like a wallet) and bolso.

6 months ago

dddinham
dddinham

"bolsa" is the word I learned for purse many years ago. I am in the USA, and the Spanish I have learned is Mexican. It seems Duolingo is geared more toward Spain. Which is okay, but I get marked wrong when I use a word like "bolsa," and it should be accepted. Even Google translates purse to bolso and cartera to wallet.

3 weeks ago

mvyverbe

yes, bolsa or bolso can translate to handbag or purse. I notice Duolingo has been using cartera but you are not wrong.

6 months ago

qhomee
qhomeePlus

quiere usted was marked wrong reported 8 Aug 2018

5 months ago

davidvanbr3

¿Cuántas carteras rojas usted quiere comprar?

Is this not also correct?

1 month ago

mvyverbe

marked wrong when the above was the same answer I just gave. They stuck a tu at the end of it?????

7 months ago

ZhangtheGreat

I received the answer "¿Cuántos bolsos rojos...?" Aren't purses "bolsas"?

6 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Yep. Apparently bolso is also a handbag but it should accept bolsa too for purse.

6 months ago

lampky

I was told to use a different form of to want which wasn't even given to me as an option

5 months ago

Mel773826

Why did it say "¿Cuántas carteras rojas añoras comprar ?" was the answer? I've not anoras before. Sept. 21, 2018

3 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The correction programming can be less than helpful. Until they get it fixed, you can always come to the discussion page to see the correct answer (using the vocabulary that you're learning).

3 months ago

Heather259272

I put ¿Cuantas carteras rojas tú quieres comprar? It marked me wrong because i had tú. Is tú incorrect there?

1 month ago

dddinham
dddinham

I have been marked wrong for using "usted quiere" ?!

3 weeks ago

dddinham
dddinham

If there is some way to know if "you" is formal or familiar here, will someone explain it to me? I have been marked wrong for using "usted" in situations like this, and others have been marked wrong using tú. Duolingo is on the whole good, but this lack of context in english is quite frustrating when it can be specific in spanish, and answers are graded as incorrect when correct.

3 weeks ago

dddinham
dddinham

You used the él/ella/usted form "quiere" instead of the tú form "quieres".< Why is that wrong??????

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.