Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"How many red purses do you want to buy?"

Translation:¿Cuántas carteras rojas quieres comprar?

3 months ago

8 Comments


ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

I received the answer "¿Cuántos bolsos rojos...?" Aren't purses "bolsas"?

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Yep. Apparently bolso is also a handbag but it should accept bolsa too for purse.

2 months ago

mvyverbe

yes, bolsa or bolso can translate to handbag or purse. I notice Duolingo has been using cartera but you are not wrong.

2 months ago

Hippoposthumous

My (mexican) girlfriend says "bolsa" is used for purse (and pocket apparently) a lot. This only allows cartera (which she says is more like a wallet) and bolso.

2 months ago

mvyverbe

marked wrong when the above was the same answer I just gave. They stuck a tu at the end of it?????

3 months ago

lampky

I was told to use a different form of to want which wasn't even given to me as an option

1 month ago

qhomee
qhomee

quiere usted was marked wrong reported 8 Aug 2018

1 month ago

Mel773826

Why did it say "¿Cuántas carteras rojas añoras comprar ?" was the answer? I've not anoras before. Sept. 21, 2018

19 hours ago