"Howmanyredpursesdoyouwanttobuy?"

Translation:¿Cuántas carteras rojas quieres comprar?

5 months ago

9 Comments


ZhangtheGreat
ZhangtheGreat

I received the answer "¿Cuántos bolsos rojos...?" Aren't purses "bolsas"?

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

Yep. Apparently bolso is also a handbag but it should accept bolsa too for purse.

4 months ago

mvyverbe

yes, bolsa or bolso can translate to handbag or purse. I notice Duolingo has been using cartera but you are not wrong.

4 months ago

Hippoposthumous

My (mexican) girlfriend says "bolsa" is used for purse (and pocket apparently) a lot. This only allows cartera (which she says is more like a wallet) and bolso.

4 months ago

mvyverbe

marked wrong when the above was the same answer I just gave. They stuck a tu at the end of it?????

5 months ago

lampky

I was told to use a different form of to want which wasn't even given to me as an option

3 months ago

qhomee
qhomee

quiere usted was marked wrong reported 8 Aug 2018

3 months ago

Mel773826

Why did it say "¿Cuántas carteras rojas añoras comprar ?" was the answer? I've not anoras before. Sept. 21, 2018

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

The correction programming can be less than helpful. Until they get it fixed, you can always come to the discussion page to see the correct answer (using the vocabulary that you're learning).

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.