"Encontré algo para ti."

Translation:I found something for you.

June 8, 2018

10 Comments


Loganable

Why is “ti” used here?

June 8, 2018

SaraGalesa

We use the same words for subject and object with "you", but the difference between ti and is equivalent to the difference between him and he (although obviously not a translation).

June 8, 2018

wdssts

I found some for you should also be right.

January 20, 2019

quegar

But maybe some would be (algos)? After i reconsidered some would be plural.

March 25, 2019

DOUGLASROB553849

why encontre? why not encontro? i found

February 12, 2019

BettyDykes

Encontre = I found Encontro = He, She, You (formal Usted) found

June 13, 2019

tlokken

Any reason that "I have found somthing for you"

Shuld not be accepted?

February 20, 2019

nEjh0qr4

tiokken, I haven't come across "I have [done something]" on Duo yet, so maybe I'm incorrect, but my recollection from h.s. Spanish (about 50 years ago) is that "I have found something for you" would be He encontrado algo para ti.

April 18, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.