1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Encontré algo para ti."

"Encontré algo para ti."

Translation:I found something for you.

June 8, 2018

12 Comments


TomOslo

Any reason that "I have found somthing for you"

Shuld not be accepted?


nEjh0qr4

tiokken, I haven't come across "I have [done something]" on Duo yet, so maybe I'm incorrect, but my recollection from h.s. Spanish (about 50 years ago) is that "I have found something for you" would be He encontrado algo para ti.


Loganable

Why is “ti” used here?


SaraGalesa

We use the same words for subject and object with "you", but the difference between ti and is equivalent to the difference between him and he (although obviously not a translation).


DOUGLASROB553849

why encontre? why not encontro? i found


djr24

Encuentro = I find Encontré = i found Encuentra = (s)he finds Encontró = (s)he found


wdssts

I found some for you should also be right.


[deactivated user]

    But maybe some would be (algos)? After i reconsidered some would be plural.


rainfeller

    I said " I have found something for you " It was not accepted because I included the word "have". In English we don't usually omit "have" from a sentence like that.


nEjh0qr4

    rainfeller, I think there's always a difference in Spanish:

    • encontré = I found
    • he encontrado = I have found
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.