"Moje dcery byly s Žofií v divadle."

Translation:My daughters were in the theater with Žofie.

June 8, 2018

8 Comments


BoneheadBass
Mod

Would "My daughters were AT the theater with Žofie" also be an acceptable translation?

There's nothing wrong with "in" here, but I think "at" may be used more often than "in," at least in the general context of describing where "my daughters" were.

I would expect to see "in" used in more specific contexts, e.g., "My daughters were IN the theater with Žofie when that balcony collapsed, but they were not sitting near it" or "My daughters were IN the theater when that performance was recorded for TV."

So... just wondering.

UPDATE -- I just tried this with with "at" instead of "in" and it was accepted.

June 9, 2018

Travis0

What is the difference between this and "my daughter's were with Žofie in the theater"?

June 8, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I just got this wrong with "my daughters were in the theater with Žofie," and I also don't know why this word order would not be acceptable on the English side. I've reported it, in case it was just overlooked.

June 26, 2018

Michael620245

Agreed, both are correct and should be accepted.

August 5, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

"My daughter's were with Žofie in the theater" is now an accepted translation.

August 5, 2018

Renardo11

I am somewhat at a loss here. I know the form “My daughter's” only as the saxon genitive (singular), and it would usually require a noun to which it refers (“my daughter's children”), except in expressions like “I went to my daughter's (place).”

How can it refer to “moje dcery,” which is plural? Am I overlooking something on the Czech or the English side?

September 13, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

It was just a typo and should be daughters. Daughter's is not actually accepted.

September 13, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

MY BAD (typing)... sorry for the confusion.

September 13, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.