1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "France has a lot of trains."

"France has a lot of trains."

Translation:Francia tiene muchos trenes.

June 8, 2018

69 Comments


CandyAppleGold

Strange, it told me the correct answer was: Francia tiene muchísimos trenes. (Though it hadn't taught me "muchísimos" yet...sometimes Duolingo just wants you to learn on the fly.)


RyagonIV

Muchísimo is a rather colloquial word and ... basically the superlative of mucho, even though it doesn't make a lot of sense ("the muchest"?). It emphasises the large number of trains.


mexicanfoodfreak

I have noticed duoLingo appears to generate strange correct answers that vary with the error(s) they are trying to correct. It would be better if they simply provided the preferred translation or provided a corrected version of the users response + a preferred (best?) translation.


RyagonIV

I think they used that "correction + preferred answer" double-suggestion a few years ago, but have since reverted back on that. I'm not sure why.

In any case, the correction thing doesn't appear to work like it's intended. At least it used to underline the mistake you made, which it doesn't seem to do anymore.


HWf2klX1

I got the same correction using the word muchisimos which I don't know yet either!


Sarah166242

I knew the correct answer was trenes, but it did not give that option. It only gave tren.


Lynne217797

Yes, the same just happened to me. Wonder if I'll be able to finish the lesson


Cat322768

Did not give me a trenes option!


CeeCeeSong

Now I know I'm thinking in Spanish: I "translated" it as "France has a lot of trains." !!!!! (I read it in my head in Spanish, and then put down the English, lol.)


Rah979080

Lately I have been doing that same thing. I find myself being both pleased and upset at the same time. :)


HarryE20

The plural "trenes" was not a choice.


aman385768

When to use Muchos & Muchas


RyagonIV

Muchos is used when you're counting a masculine noun, like "muchos trenes". Muchas is for feminine nouns, like, say, "muchas baguettes".


TheresaCapri

I see that trenes is masculine....I am thinking because it doesn't have an a at the end, but how do you know that baguettes is feminine? I am having a brain infarct.


RyagonIV

Theresa, "having an 'a' at the end" is a good rule of the thumb to recognise feminine nouns, but not a foolproof method. In the end, you have to learn the gender of each noun by heart.

Mostly, masculine nouns will end with 'o' or a consonant. Feminine nouns often end with 'a' or the suffixes '-ción', '-sión', '-xión', '-dad' or '-tad'.


Estevan447850

Mucho with male gender words. "Ella tiene muchos vestidos." Mucha with female gender. "Ella tiene muchas faltas"


arnulo

Francia tiene muchos ferrocarriles. Accepted.

http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/tren


DeborahBro925794

Why is vestido masculine when "DRESS" is feminine? I don't get it? :(


RyagonIV

How is "dress" feminine? English nouns aren't gendered.

Genders of inanimate nouns have nothing to do with any perceived gender stereotypes.


JackieSimm12

why is a lot of train stations muchas and a lot of trains muchos confused ?


RyagonIV

Estación is a feminine noun, so when you talk about "many stations", you need to use the feminine form of mucho: "muchas estaciones". Tren is masculine, so, mucho will be used in the masculine form.


Zora940657

How I know if its muchos or muchas?


RyagonIV

You have to look at the noun you're describing, or counting, in this case. If it's masculine, you use muchos and if it's feminine, muchas. Tren is a masculine noun, so muchos is used here.


JackieSimm12

Why is a lot of train stations muchas and a lot of trains muchos ?


methepeople

Why is it muchos trenes and not trenes muchos? Don't adjectives come after the noun?


RyagonIV

Most adjectives appear after the noun, but not all. The adjectives that do are descriptive, meaning they talk about a property that the object has. But here you aren't talking about what the trains are like, you're rather counting them, talking about their number. That type of adjectives appears in front of the noun.

  • mucha agua - a lot of water
  • menos personas - fewer people
  • dos perros - two dogs

Eddickerso

Why not de trenes?


RyagonIV

Mucho is an adjective, so you can just use it together with a noun without any prepositions.


Dana631223

Muchos vs muchas... i dont understand when to use which! Help?


RyagonIV

Dana, muchos is the (plural) masculine form of the adjective, so it gets used whenever you're counting masculine nouns, like hombres ("men"), trenes ("trains") or días ("days").

Muchas is the (plural) feminine form, so it gets used for counting feminine nouns, like mujeres ("women"), sillas ("chairs") or faldas ("skirts").


Martin867839

My question is if estacion is feminine and tren is masculine, is estación de tren gender neutral?


Andrew37403

No estacion is the subject/noun , the tren is just an ejective so its feminine . the noun dictates the masculinity/feminity


Martin867839

Just my attempt at humour mate. Didn't work so well I guess.


RyagonIV

Martin, if that were the case, it would make your grandmother, your "madre de mi padre", gender-neutral as well. That shouldn't be the case. :)


Martin867839

I don't know mate. It's got a ring to it. Bit like brother from another mother.


Trudywiltbank

The word selection give "tren" but not "trenes" which would be the right option.


nibu8

Francia tiene muchos trenes correct as on july 21st, 2018


Lot534003

I wonder if I would be wrong if I write "There are many trains in France".


RyagonIV

It wouldn't be a very direct translation, since Spanish can do the same: "Hay muchos trenes en Francia." But I'll admit that the Spanish tener construction sounds a bit more natural than the English "have" sentence.


Micherie69

Duolingo is extremely particular with translations :) .... as it should be. It frustrates me too sometimes, but I get it.


MDte273j

There is a mistake in an answer. No trene here


araminno

Why trenEs, not trens?


RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't like it if a word ends with two consonants. So if a noun already ends with a consonant, the suffix '-es' is added for the plural form.


DeborahBro925794

The answers do not include the plural of trains


ElleHigh

When do you use muchos and muchas. Is there a rule for their use.


RyagonIV

Muchos and muchas mean "many", i.e. they are used for countable things. Muchos is used when you count masculine objects (like trenes), and muchas is used for feminine objects (like casas).


marshall.t

Hey duo, can we cut down on the copy/paste repeat sentences that carry over from level 1 all the way to level 5?


TheresaCapri

Sorry, I am probably skewing it for everyone because I keep getting the muchos and muchas incorrect. When my errors are continually added, it brings the rest of you down a level. Lo siento. :(


Andrew37403

I answered 'Francia tiene muchos trenes' just like it says in the topic translations but it told me "Francia has hartas trenes' was correct. When I tried " Francia has hartas trenes" it said I had a typo and that it should be "hartOs". Very frustrating trying to report these problems without being able to leave comments.


RyagonIV

Okay, yes, that one is very weird. "Francia ha hartos trenes" would be the grammatically correct expression, but even then it's really odd. Haber had a meaning of "to possess", but that isn't used anymore, and harto normally means "sated" or "tired", and is only used in some areas to mean "a lot".


jytou

This sentence should be in the past tense.


[deactivated user]

    When does it change from Muchas to muchos? I said muchas and it said i was wrong


RyagonIV

    Sam, you use muchas when describing a group of feminine objects, and muchos when describing a group of masculine objects (or a mix of both). Tren is a masculine noun, so you need the masculine muchos here.


Marcia995004

    The word trenes was not given as a possibility in the bubble answers. When I used the keyboard and wrote in the correct answer, it was not accepted. Something went wrong with the technology.


Taylor381954

    Why dont we use tge word "de" to replace of in this sentence, i wrote " Francia tiene muchos DE trenes and Duo said i was wrong, this makes no sense to me, is this really wrong?


RyagonIV

    Taylor, why would you want to put de there in the first place? Muchos is an adjective, meaning "many", and you don't place de between an adjective and its noun. You don't say "many of trains" in English either.


1fat

    When do you use Muchos vs Muchas? I'm not finding a consistent pattern. I feel like Francis is feminine? Anyone have an easy explanation? Is there a rule or is it just memorization?


RyagonIV

    1fat, Spanish adjectives generally have to agree in gender and number with the object they describe. We're counting trains here, and since tren is a masculine noun, mucho will also be in its masculine form.


c3trash

    Why can't I say La Francia


RyagonIV

    C3trash, country names are usually proper nouns and those do not take articles, neither in Spanish nor in English.


c3trash

    They do take articles depending on circumstances. Here as the subject I would think it's should be allowed, even expected. As the object they normally do not take an article.

    The United States The United Kingdom The Netherlands

    They take articles. Yes, in English France never takes an article. But in Spanish countries often take the article.


RyagonIV

    C3trash, you'd usually only place an article in front of Francia if you were talking about a particular "type" of France, like

    • la Francia moderna - modern France
    • la Francia mediterránea - mediterranian France
    • la Francia del siglo XIX - 19th century France

c3trash

    That makes more sense.


diego270490

    Why not de trenes


RyagonIV

    Diego, muchos is an adjective, and adjectives get directly attached to the nouns they describe, without any prepositions.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.