1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "France has a lot of trains."

"France has a lot of trains."

Translation:Francia tiene muchos trenes.

June 8, 2018

61 Comments


CandyAppleGold

Strange, it told me the correct answer was: Francia tiene muchísimos trenes. (Though it hadn't taught me "muchísimos" yet...sometimes Duolingo just wants you to learn on the fly.)


RyagonIV

Muchísimo is a rather colloquial word and ... basically the superlative of mucho, even though it doesn't make a lot of sense ("the muchest"?). It emphasises the large number of trains.


mexicanfoodfreak

I have noticed duoLingo appears to generate strange correct answers that vary with the error(s) they are trying to correct. It would be better if they simply provided the preferred translation or provided a corrected version of the users response + a preferred (best?) translation.


RyagonIV

I think they used that "correction + preferred answer" double-suggestion a few years ago, but have since reverted back on that. I'm not sure why.

In any case, the correction thing doesn't appear to work like it's intended. At least it used to underline the mistake you made, which it doesn't seem to do anymore.


GaryC825572

I can't wait to get to augmentatives and diminutives.


brahnacice

What the heck are those


brahnacice

Whatever those are


c3trash

Why can't I say La Francia


RyagonIV

C3trash, country names are usually proper nouns and those do not take articles, neither in Spanish nor in English.


c3trash

They do take articles depending on circumstances. Here as the subject I would think it's should be allowed, even expected. As the object they normally do not take an article.

The United States The United Kingdom The Netherlands

They take articles. Yes, in English France never takes an article. But in Spanish countries often take the article.


RyagonIV

C3trash, you'd usually only place an article in front of Francia if you were talking about a particular "type" of France, like

  • la Francia moderna - modern France
  • la Francia mediterránea - mediterranian France
  • la Francia del siglo XIX - 19th century France

c3trash

That makes more sense.


aman2511

When to use Muchos & Muchas


RyagonIV

Muchos is used when you're counting a masculine noun, like "muchos trenes". Muchas is for feminine nouns, like, say, "muchas baguettes".


TheresaCapri

I see that trenes is masculine....I am thinking because it doesn't have an a at the end, but how do you know that baguettes is feminine? I am having a brain infarct.


RyagonIV

Theresa, "having an 'a' at the end" is a good rule of the thumb to recognise feminine nouns, but not a foolproof method. In the end, you have to learn the gender of each noun by heart.

Mostly, masculine nouns will end with 'o' or a consonant. Feminine nouns often end with 'a' or the suffixes '-ción', '-sión', '-xión', '-dad' or '-tad'.


Chris937406

Ok but how do i know which nouns are masculine or feminine? Tren(es) has not had any connotation that it's masculine.


RyagonIV

Chris, essentially you have to learn for each noun which gender it has. Read my reply to Theresa right above for some tips.


Cat322768

Did not give me a trenes option!


CeeCeeSong

Now I know I'm thinking in Spanish: I "translated" it as "France has a lot of trains." !!!!! (I read it in my head in Spanish, and then put down the English, lol.)


Rah979080

Lately I have been doing that same thing. I find myself being both pleased and upset at the same time. :)


methepeople

Why is it muchos trenes and not trenes muchos? Don't adjectives come after the noun?


RyagonIV

Most adjectives appear after the noun, but not all. The adjectives that do are descriptive, meaning they talk about a property that the object has. But here you aren't talking about what the trains are like, you're rather counting them, talking about their number. That type of adjectives appears in front of the noun.

  • mucha agua - a lot of water
  • menos personas - fewer people
  • dos perros - two dogs

Sarah166242

I knew the correct answer was trenes, but it did not give that option. It only gave tren.


Barry.Brown

Same here. They still haven't corrected it.


Lynne217797

Yes, the same just happened to me. Wonder if I'll be able to finish the lesson


HarryE20

The plural "trenes" was not a choice.


arnulo

Francia tiene muchos ferrocarriles. Accepted.

http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/tren


JackieSimm12

why is a lot of train stations muchas and a lot of trains muchos confused ?


RyagonIV

Estación is a feminine noun, so when you talk about "many stations", you need to use the feminine form of mucho: "muchas estaciones". Tren is masculine, so, mucho will be used in the masculine form.


Eddickerso

Why not de trenes?


RyagonIV

Mucho is an adjective, so you can just use it together with a noun without any prepositions.


Trudywiltbank

The word selection give "tren" but not "trenes" which would be the right option.


Zorra.Smith

How I know if its muchos or muchas?


RyagonIV

You have to look at the noun you're describing, or counting, in this case. If it's masculine, you use muchos and if it's feminine, muchas. Tren is a masculine noun, so muchos is used here.


DeborahBro925794

Why is vestido masculine when "DRESS" is feminine? I don't get it? :(


RyagonIV

How is "dress" feminine? English nouns aren't gendered.

Genders of inanimate nouns have nothing to do with any perceived gender stereotypes.


JackieSimm12

Why is a lot of train stations muchas and a lot of trains muchos ?


ChD17

Estación is feminine and train is masculine. A lot of stations, a lot of trains. You get the idea


Martin867839

My question is if estacion is feminine and tren is masculine, is estación de tren gender neutral?


Andrew37403

No estacion is the subject/noun , the tren is just an ejective so its feminine . the noun dictates the masculinity/feminity


Martin867839

Just my attempt at humour mate. Didn't work so well I guess.


RyagonIV

Martin, if that were the case, it would make your grandmother, your "madre de mi padre", gender-neutral as well. That shouldn't be the case. :)


Martin867839

I don't know mate. It's got a ring to it. Bit like brother from another mother.


nibu8

Francia tiene muchos trenes correct as on july 21st, 2018


Micherie69

"Francia tiene los trenes muchos" was not accepted :/ It said "metros" was the word for trains but I think that it should be "trenes" because subway is more specifically "metro". Not clear enough IMO. Bastantes is not a word I have learned yet either and it dinged me on that. ...... I do realize tho that I have muchos and los trenes in the wrong positions and should not have used 'los' :)


mexicanfoodfreak

duoLingo seems to generate strange correct answers that depend on the mistake you made. I don't know why they don't just provide the best translation regardless of the mistake.


RyagonIV

Sometimes you're just one word off or misspelt something, and showing a completely unrelated answer as a correction will make it harder to see what you did wrong in particular.

But Duo's correction suggestion is pretty rudimentary and is based on maximum match from the beginning of the sentence. I see it in another sentence quite often. You're supposed to write "En la calle", but when you use the wrong article and say "*En el calle", instead of suggesting the correct article, Duo keeps that article and instead looks for a masculine noun to match, suggesting "en el jirón". It confuses a lot of people.


Elliot136315

I don't think it has come up before but I was surprised to find the plural form spelt 'es' not just 's' so for anyone else curious SpanishDict says Rule: If a singular noun ends in a vowel plus y or the consonants l, r, n, d, z, j, s, x, or ch, add -es rather than just -s.


PrecyMacdo

Must it really be Francia?


Danielconcasco

Yes, Francia is the Spanish word for France.


Naini9e

Why don't we say "La Francia ..." since france is a noun?


Danielconcasco

For the same reason we don't say the France in English. Not all nouns get articles.


Gemgirl_6626

I put La Francia and they marked it incorrect


Dawn975269

Thought France was his name

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.