"France has a lot of trains."

Translation:Francia tiene muchos trenes.

6 months ago

23 Comments


TomPedrian

France and the blasted trains again!

2 months ago

CandyAppleGold

Strange, it told me the correct answer was: Francia tiene muchísimos trenes. (Though it hadn't taught me "muchísimos" yet...sometimes Duolingo just wants you to learn on the fly.)

5 months ago

HWf2klX1

I got the same correction using the word muchisimos which I don't know yet either!

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Muchísimo is a rather colloquial word and ... basically the superlative of mucho, even though it doesn't make a lot of sense ("the muchest"?). It emphasises the large number of trains.

2 months ago

Alexander_Smidt

I wrote this sentence like 5 times in one lesson and 5 times in another lesson. Common duolingo this is seriously annoying i know that France has a lot of trains!!!

2 months ago

Sarah166242

I knew the correct answer was trenes, but it did not give that option. It only gave tren.

5 months ago

Barry.Brown
Barry.Brown

Same here. They still haven't corrected it.

1 month ago

nibu8
nibu8

Francia tiene muchos trenes correct as on july 21st, 2018

4 months ago

Micherie69

"Francia tiene los trenes muchos" was not accepted :/ It said "metros" was the word for trains but I think that it should be "trenes" because subway is more specifically "metro". Not clear enough IMO. Bastantes is not a word I have learned yet either and it dinged me on that. ...... I do realize tho that I have muchos and los trenes in the wrong positions and should not have used 'los' :)

4 months ago

HarryE20

The plural "trenes" was not a choice.

2 months ago

Cat322768

Did not give me a trenes option!

1 month ago

Lot534003
Lot534003

I wonder if I would be wrong if I write "There are many trains in France".

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It wouldn't be a very direct translation, since Spanish can do the same: "Hay muchos trenes en Francia." But I'll admit that the Spanish tener construction sounds a bit more natural than the English "have" sentence.

1 month ago

Micherie69

Duolingo is extremely particular with translations :) .... as it should be. It frustrates me too sometimes, but I get it.

1 month ago

arnulo
arnulo

Francia tiene muchos ferrocarriles. Accepted.

http://www.wordreference.com/sinonimos/tren

2 weeks ago

Trudywiltbank

The word selection give "tren" but not "trenes" which would be the right option.

5 months ago

jfgenter

"Francia tiene muchos de trenes" was marked wrong. What do you think?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Mucho is an adjective. There is no need to add a preposition.

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

just leave out the "de," and you've got it!

2 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Now I know I'm thinking in Spanish: I "translated" it as "France has a lot of trains." !!!!! (I read it in my head in Spanish, and then put down the English, lol.)

2 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

I gave the response "Francia tiene muchos trenes." It got the red print stating that the correct answer is "En Francia hay muchos trenes." which is definitely not the correct response. Does no one proofread this material? Does no on take responsibility for confusing the very new students? Shame on you, Duolingo.

6 months ago

CeeCeeSong

on the other hand, if you're to this segment, you're not a "very new student." Duo, for sure, is not perfect, but it's free! And in this case, I think we get a lot more than we pay for!!!

2 months ago

srrusso
srrusso

I gave the response "Francia tiene muchos trenes." It got the red print stating that the correct answer is "En Francia hay muchos trenes." which is definitely not the correct response. Does no one proofread this material? Does no on take responsibility for confusing the very new students? Shame on you, Duolingo.

6 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.