"France has a lot of trains."

Translation:Francia tiene muchos trenes.

4 months ago

12 Comments


CandyAppleGold

Strange, it told me the correct answer was: Francia tiene muchísimos trenes. (Though it hadn't taught me "muchísimos" yet...sometimes Duolingo just wants you to learn on the fly.)

3 months ago

HWf2klX1

I got the same correction using the word muchisimos which I don't know yet either!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Muchísimo is a rather colloquial word and ... basically the superlative of mucho, even though it doesn't make a lot of sense ("the muchest"?). It emphasises the large number of trains.

3 weeks ago

Sarah166242

I knew the correct answer was trenes, but it did not give that option. It only gave tren.

3 months ago

Barry.Brown
Barry.Brown

Same here. They still haven't corrected it.

20 hours ago

nibu8
nibu8

Francia tiene muchos trenes correct as on july 21st, 2018

2 months ago

Micherie69

"Francia tiene los trenes muchos" was not accepted :/ It said "metros" was the word for trains but I think that it should be "trenes" because subway is more specifically "metro". Not clear enough IMO. Bastantes is not a word I have learned yet either and it dinged me on that. ...... I do realize tho that I have muchos and los trenes in the wrong positions and should not have used 'los' :)

2 months ago

TomPedrian

France and the blasted trains again!

4 weeks ago

Trudywiltbank

The word selection give "tren" but not "trenes" which would be the right option.

3 months ago

Alexander_Smidt

I wrote this sentence like 5 times in one lesson and 5 times in another lesson. Common duolingo this is seriously annoying i know that France has a lot of trains!!!

1 month ago

CeeCeeSong

Now I know I'm thinking in Spanish: I "translated" it as "France has a lot of trains." !!!!! (I read it in my head in Spanish, and then put down the English, lol.)

2 weeks ago

HarryE20

The plural "trenes" was not a choice.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.