1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The weather is good in Cuba."

"The weather is good in Cuba."

Translation:Hace buen tiempo en Cuba.

June 8, 2018

36 Comments


CLS686165

Could someone please explain when to use bien vs. buen vs. bueno?


4c2learn

I'm also having trouble with the concept of buen with hace. I found this article on the differences in bien/bueno that was somewhat helpful. https://spanishlandschool.com/bien-vs-bueno/

My takeaway mostly is that bien and buen are adverbs, and bueno is an adjective. It also appears that bien must come before a masculine noun, and bueno comes after. Buen is the same as bueno but follows the Bien rules of coming before the noun.

If I'm wrong, I hope someone will correct me.


Cultmethod

You're not wrong, but I'll elaborate a bit from that link you posted.

“Buen” is an adjective that must precede a masculine noun and it can’t stand alone on its own. In Spanish, adjectives normally follow nouns so this is a rare exception to that rule.

Here are some example phrases:

Spanish English
¡Buen trabajo, Juan! Good job, Juan!
Este es un buen lugar para armar la carpa. This is a good spot to set up the tent.
Un buen fuego crepitaba en la lumbre. A good fire crackled on the hearth.
No es rico, pero tiene un buen vivir. He is not rich but he has a good lifestyle.

Taunya1272

Buen is a truncated form of bueno, that is used as an adjective before a masculine noun to express an opinion rather than a fact. Bien is an adverb. Buen tiempo, is weather i find to be pleasant, or would be generally accepted as pleasant, the exact definition of which would vary from person to person. El tiempo bueno would be weather that meets the requirement for an activity. You could look outside and see the weather is right for a picnic or planting corn, for instance. Although from what I've seen in comments and google translate, which is probaly geared more toward Mexican spanish, clima is preferred to tiempo.


Hannat627206

Thanks for asking my question, and thanks to all who answered it.


Sharon275517

Duo also accepts: "El tiempo es bueno en Cuba".

I find myself eternally puzzled as to when to say "hace" vs. "es" vs. "está" about the type of weather.


Cultmethod

Here's a really good resource:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/wthrexp

A lot of it is idiomatic and you just have to memorize it.


Adam61O

Thats interesting, because its not accepting "la clima es buena en cuba," even though my friend who is literally from Colombia said clima is a more acceptable word for weather in every day conversation


EdNed2

Clima is masculine, so it should be El clima. And bueno.


Natalia302555

"Hace tiempo bueno en Cuba" is not accepted. I dont understand why. Help!


Taunya1272

One thing I have seen is that its just how its said. Buen tiempo is good weather, tiempo bueno is a good time. Another source said with certain adjectives, the meaning changes, depending on whether it is before after the word it is describing. For instance, una gran casa is a great or impressive house, una casa grande means a large house. A general observation is if its before, it's more like an opinion, while after, more like a factual description? Not sure how that would help with tiempo bueno, which also sounds like an opinion?


Bruce768614

Es cierto.

Coche nuevo = brand new/newly made car

Nuevo coche = a different car/new to me

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/adjective-placement


DSz823153

Why is buen in front of tiempo in this sentence?


elizadeux

Why is "El tiempo hace buen en Cuba" incorrect?


TheDuo27

"Hace" does not mean "to be," like "ser" and "estar;" instead, it's similar to "hay," which means "there is" (or "there exists," if you wanna be fancy). Therefore, "Hace calor hoy" literally translates to "There is heat today" (not "It is hot today"). The sentence you described is closer to "The weather there exists nice in Cuba." Hope this helped!


Annick1903

why can't you say "Hace bueno tiempo en Cuba"


EdNed2

You drop the ending of adjectives like bueno and grande when they precede the noun.


Bruce768614

Duo also accepts: "El clima es bueno en Cuba."


Bellyzumba1955

I thought we are only to choose the words that duolingo has provided for us to choose from. We are not to add our own words in these exercises.


WendyMarsden

You could reach this sentence from different directions. They all point to this discussion.


galahadnt

Why does DL introduce this kind of irregular usage without explanation?


Harley588854

Use the tips section before each lesson


JakeReid8

Why can't hay buen tiempo en Cuba be accepted?

24/04/2019


HeyHeyEsther

You used "hay" which means "there is" or "there are". I'm not a native speaker, so that might be used sometimes, but I think in this lesson it's not accepted because it's specifically trying to teach us how to use "Hace __" for the weather.


FlorenceDA344253

When talking about the weather, what is the rule for using hace or using esta.


Jane586180

My Spanish teacher told me Hace is usually used to describe the general "feel" of the weather — like it's warm, or cold, or windy. Hay and está are generally more specific.

Hace calor, frio, buen tiempo, mal tiempo, sol (these are more words you put in front of weather: sunny weather, warm weather, cloudy weather, rainy weather.. But you wouldnt say 'raining weather'. For this we say 'it is raining', or esta lloviendo)

Esta lloviendo, soleado, novando, nublado (these seem to be more present progressive words, aka the "ing" words)

Hay niebla, tormenta, truenos, nubes, lluvia (these seem to be very specific weather nouns. "There is snow" or "there is a storm")

And then some weather verbs can stand alone, such as llueve ("it rains") or nieva ("it snows")

I've noticed some can overlap, for example I've seen both "Hace viento" and "hay viento" used. This may be a matter of nuance, or may depend on the dialect of spanish you're trying to learn. Best way is to practice, maybe find the weather news station from your desired country! Good luck to us all haha


jarredaldi

How do I know when Hace should come before or after tiempo?


geoff.nels

El clima es bueno en Cuba is accepted as well


Adam218501

Why is La clima está buena en Cuba incorrect?


EdNed2

The secret is in Duolingo's Tips. There is one for each Skill. Must reading if you don't want surprises.

Apart from that, you can learn from what others have posted here - but that is only useful if you read.


elizadeux

"El clima es bueno en Cuba." is accepted.

  • Although clima ends in -a, many words that end in -ma are of greek origin and masculine. El clima and bueno

  • Clima usually means the climate in general. (There might be differences in usage in various regions). "Conjunto de condiciones atmosféricas propias de una zona geográfica: clima lluvioso, tropical." "Clima es el conjunto de valores de temperatura, humedad, presión atmosférica, precipitaciones, viento, que caracterizan estadísticamente el tiempo atmosférico de una región." Clima can also mean the mood of a group of people or a place.

  • You use es when talking about the characteristics of a place like its climate. El clima es.....

  • Tiempo often means the weather conditions at a particular moment. "El tiempo (atmosférico) es el estado atmosférico de un lugar concreto en un momento dado."

  • I'm not an expert, but my guess is that estar would probably be more appropriate than ser when you are talking about the weather at the moment.

Finally, Duolingo is trying to teach us how to talk about weather in Spanish using the verb hacer. It's very common to use Hace rather than está when talking about the weather.


TaylorGomo

I've never run across someone using "buen" in real life, no matter the instance. My grandpa and some family from Guatemala told me not to use it


elizadeux

"Buen" produced 156,000,000 results. It's not uncommon. "The following lose their final vowel when placed before a singular masculine noun or a combination of adjective and masculine noun: alguno, bueno, malo, ninguno."

A New Reference Grammar of Modern Spanish


Anenyl

I put 'El tiempo esta buen en Cuba" what is wrong with this?


sebzapata

Why is "El tiempo hace bien en cuba" not correct? I assumed it would translate as "The weather makes well in cuba" which although sounds weird in English, I thought would be OK in Spanish.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.