"The weather is good in Cuba."

Translation:Hace buen tiempo en Cuba.

June 8, 2018

15 Comments


CLS686165

Could someone please explain when to use bien vs. buen vs. bueno?

May 19, 2019

4c2learn

I'm also having trouble with the concept of buen with hace. I found this article on the differences in bien/bueno that was somewhat helpful. https://spanishlandschool.com/bien-vs-bueno/

My takeaway mostly is that bien and buen are adverbs, and bueno is an adjective. It also appears that bien must come before a masculine noun, and bueno comes after. Buen is the same as bueno but follows the Bien rules of coming before the noun.

If I'm wrong, I hope someone will correct me.

August 30, 2019

Cultmethod

You're not wrong, but I'll elaborate a bit from that link you posted.

“Buen” is an adjective that must precede a masculine noun and it can’t stand alone on its own. In Spanish, adjectives normally follow nouns so this is a rare exception to that rule.

Here are some example phrases:

Spanish English
¡Buen trabajo, Juan! Good job, Juan!
Este es un buen lugar para armar la carpa. This is a good spot to set up the tent.
Un buen fuego crepitaba en la lumbre. A good fire crackled on the hearth.
No es rico, pero tiene un buen vivir. He is not rich but he has a good lifestyle.
September 15, 2019

Sharon275517

Duo also accepts: "El tiempo es bueno en Cuba".

I find myself eternally puzzled as to when to say "hace" vs. "es" vs. "está" about the type of weather.

January 28, 2019

Cultmethod

Here's a really good resource:

https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/wthrexp

A lot of it is idiomatic and you just have to memorize it.

September 15, 2019

Natalia302555

"Hace tiempo bueno en Cuba" is not accepted. I dont understand why. Help!

February 5, 2019

elizadeux

Why is "El tiempo hace buen en Cuba" incorrect?

June 8, 2018

TheDuo27

"Hace" does not mean "to be," like "ser" and "estar;" instead, it's similar to "hay," which means "there is" (or "there exists," if you wanna be fancy). Therefore, "Hace calor hoy" literally translates to "There is heat today" (not "It is hot today"). The sentence you described is closer to "The weather there exists nice in Cuba." Hope this helped!

August 17, 2019

Bruce768614

Duo also accepts: "El clima es bueno en Cuba."

November 2, 2018

Annick953401

why can't you say "Hace bueno tiempo en Cuba"

July 7, 2019

JakeReid8

Why can't hay buen tiempo en Cuba be accepted?

24/04/2019

April 25, 2019

JakeReid8

Plz answer

April 25, 2019

HeyHeyEsther

You used "hay" which means "there is" or "there are". I'm not a native speaker, so that might be used sometimes, but I think in this lesson it's not accepted because it's specifically trying to teach us how to use "Hace __" for the weather.

May 27, 2019

Bellyzumba1955

I thought we are only to choose the words that duolingo has provided for us to choose from. We are not to add our own words in these exercises.

September 5, 2019

DSz823153

Why is buen in front of tiempo in this sentence?

September 7, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.