"Hay dos ventanas pequeñas en el baño."

Translation:There are two small windows in the bathroom.

6 months ago

23 Comments


thayne236530

My question is why is there windows in the bathroom in the first place.

6 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Don't you have windows in your bathroom? Almost everyone I know has windows in their bathroom (with frosted glass).

6 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

Actually we have a better word for ventana pequeña, specially for bathrooms it is "Ventiluz" and yes, like the word says is for air and light.

3 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

I think ventiluz is an Argentinian thing. Never heard in Spain, and not present in the DRAE either.

1 month ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

But she came in through the bathroom window, didn't you know?

1 month ago

hysterika

Nice! A lingot for you.

3 days ago

Annetta_K_Barry

I think it's very uncommon to have windows in the bathroom.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That depends entirely on where you live. I'm in Germany and I have a window in my bathroom right now. :)

3 weeks ago

Twisted328116

Do people look through and-

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I'm on the second floor (American measures), so I hope not. Also I have a frosting-pattern foil stuck to the glass.

3 weeks ago

zagadka272

Windows are in most American bathrooms, but seem rare in Europe. If it is in a busy area, they might be frosted.

3 months ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Can you translate "baño" as bathtub?

5 months ago

anomalousjack

Yes you can, but "la bañera" might be a better choice for bathtub to avoid confusion: El baño está lleno de agua = The bath is full of water (or is that the bathroom!?)

5 months ago

shaloo524023

Hay is both "there is" and "there are"? Is there no difference for siingular/plural?

3 months ago

Danielzabuski
Danielzabuski

It is correct, there is no difference between them in spanish. Hay una ventana en el baño. Hay dos ventanas en el baño. Hay muchas ventanas en el baño.

3 months ago

MarysolCas15

I KNOW RIGHT!!!

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's a technical reason to that. With the English construction "There are windows", the windows are the subject of the sentence, so they influence the conjugation of the verb, making it "are".

In the Spanish "Hay ventanas", the windows are an object. Hay is an impersonal verb conjugation, meaning that it has an unchanging dummy subject without meaning, much like the English "it" in "It is raining."

1 month ago

MarysolCas15

is works too

2 months ago

nb.batman
nb.batman

Why did the adjective here, "pequeñas" get modified according to the plural state of Windows?

5 months ago

Paul862466

In Spanish, the adjective and the noun it's describing has to agree.

4 months ago

Rafa495523

Ventanas is feminin and plural so pequenas

5 months ago

Tim294818

!abre ellos! !por favor!

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.