"Hay dos ventanas pequeñas en el baño."

Translation:There are two small windows in the bathroom.

June 8, 2018

28 Comments


thayne236530

My question is why is there windows in the bathroom in the first place.

June 8, 2018

SaraGalesa

Don't you have windows in your bathroom? Almost everyone I know has windows in their bathroom (with frosted glass).

June 8, 2018

Grape513987

Same! what world r u living in Theyne?

May 2, 2019

Kas334864

But she came in through the bathroom window, didn't you know?

October 14, 2018

hysterika

Nice! A lingot for you.

December 8, 2018

Danielzabuski

Actually we have a better word for ventana pequeña, specially for bathrooms it is "Ventiluz" and yes, like the word says is for air and light.

August 23, 2018

Kas334864

I think ventiluz is an Argentinian thing. Never heard in Spain, and not present in the DRAE either.

October 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Windows are in most American bathrooms, but seem rare in Europe. If it is in a busy area, they might be frosted.

    September 4, 2018

Tavish_Degroot

    A window is sometimes the only option to let out stink smells if you are unlucky enough to not have a "fart-fan" in your bathroom. You asked so I had to answer.

    October 8, 2019

Manic-Slope

    Can you translate "baño" as bathtub?

    June 21, 2018

anomalousjack

    Yes you can, but "la bañera" might be a better choice for bathtub to avoid confusion: El baño está lleno de agua = The bath is full of water (or is that the bathroom!?). If you really want to avoid confusion, you could use the formal 'cuarto de baño' for bathroom.

    June 27, 2018

shaloo524023

    Hay is both "there is" and "there are"? Is there no difference for siingular/plural?

    September 7, 2018

Danielzabuski

    It is correct, there is no difference between them in spanish. Hay una ventana en el baño. Hay dos ventanas en el baño. Hay muchas ventanas en el baño.

    September 7, 2018

RyagonIV

    There's a technical reason to that. With the English construction "There are windows", the windows are the subject of the sentence, so they influence the conjugation of the verb, making it "are".

    In the Spanish "Hay ventanas", the windows are an object. Hay is an impersonal verb conjugation, meaning that it has an unchanging dummy subject without meaning, much like the English "it" in "It is raining."

    October 14, 2018

dlc1229

    Can someone please explain "hay" to me? Is it a conjugation of ser or estar? First time seeing it and duo doesnt even mention it @_@

    March 6, 2019

anomalousjack

    No, 'hay' is not a form of ser or estar (but it is often confused with estar). 'Hay' is actually a conjugated form of 'haber', but because it's used so often to mean 'there is/there are' it's often better to learn it as a separate entity. One of the main things to remember is that 'hay' means both 'there is' (singular) and 'there are' (plural), and the past form is 'habia' and 'hubo'. I'll point you to some more comprehensive sources. I hope they help:

    1) https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/hay
    2) https://www.thespanishexperiment.com/learn-spanish/esta-or-hay
    And if you like podcasts:
    3) https://www.realfastspanish.com/podcast/how-to-use-the-spanish-verb-hay

    March 6, 2019

RyagonIV

    Hay is a special conjugation of the verb haber. Haber most often means "to have" (the kind of "have" you use in perfect-tense sentences: "He has eaten the cake" - "Él ha comido el pastel"). But in the impersonal form hay, it is used to talk about the existence of something. It translates as "there is" or "there are" in English in that case.

    • Hay mucha gente aquí. - There are many people here.
    • En el restaurante no hay vino. - In the restaurant there is no wine.
    March 6, 2019

nb.batman

    Why did the adjective here, "pequeñas" get modified according to the plural state of Windows?

    June 20, 2018

Paul862466

    In Spanish, the adjective and the noun it's describing has to agree.

    July 16, 2018

Rafa495523

    Ventanas is feminin and plural so pequenas

    June 22, 2018

Tim294818

    !abre ellos! !por favor!

    June 27, 2018

MarysolCas15

    is works too

    September 21, 2018

kendell188445

    How is small implied

    March 8, 2019

RyagonIV

    I'm not sure what you're asking about, but I'll tell you that pequeño literally means "small".

    March 8, 2019

Moniek527091

    you are correct, but there is no word 'the' in the options you give....

    April 27, 2019

markgjensen

    two is an adjective but it comes before the noun it describes while small comes after.

    May 12, 2019

patricktwe

    ( half upstairs ) , or just one

    September 3, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.