Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hay dos ventanas pequeñas en el baño."

Translation:There are two small windows in the bathroom.

2 months ago

10 Comments


thayne236530

My question is why is there windows in the bathroom in the first place.

2 months ago

anomalousjack

To let the steam and smell out ;)

1 month ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

Don't you have windows in your bathroom? Almost everyone I know has windows in their bathroom (with frosted glass).

2 months ago

Manic-Slope
Manic-Slope

Can you translate "baño" as bathtub?

1 month ago

anomalousjack

Yes you can, but "la bañera" might be a better choice for bathtub to avoid confusion: El baño está lleno de agua = The bath is full of water (or is that the bathroom!?)

1 month ago

Tim294818

!abre ellos! !por favor!

1 month ago

Naomi153048

What happened to privacy?

10 hours ago

nb.batman

Why did the adjective here, "pequeñas" get modified according to the plural state of Windows?

1 month ago

Paul862466

In Spanish, the adjective and the noun it's describing has to agree.

4 weeks ago

Rafa495523

Ventanas is feminin and plural so pequenas

1 month ago