1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hay dos ventanas pequeñas en…

"Hay dos ventanas pequeñas en el baño."

Translation:There are two small windows in the bathroom.

June 8, 2018

36 Comments


thayne236530

My question is why is there windows in the bathroom in the first place.


SaraGalesa

Don't you have windows in your bathroom? Almost everyone I know has windows in their bathroom (with frosted glass).


Grape513987

Same! what world r u living in Theyne?


Kas334864

But she came in through the bathroom window, didn't you know?


hysterika

Nice! A lingot for you.


[deactivated user]

    Windows are in most American bathrooms, but seem rare in Europe. If it is in a busy area, they might be frosted.


Danielzabuski

    Actually we have a better word for ventana pequeña, specially for bathrooms it is "Ventiluz" and yes, like the word says is for air and light.


Kas334864

    I think ventiluz is an Argentinian thing. Never heard in Spain, and not present in the DRAE either.


Pokepep

    Am currently on the toilet and theres a window right next to me. Almost every bathroom Ive been in has a window, except public ones. Must be one of those silly cultural differences :')


Tavish_Degroot

    A window is sometimes the only option to let out stink smells if you are unlucky enough to not have a "fart-fan" in your bathroom. You asked so I had to answer.


pm1QXt

    Cause some bathrooms do and some dont


Kimberly945012

    gotta air things out ha ha


shaloo524023

    Hay is both "there is" and "there are"? Is there no difference for siingular/plural?


Danielzabuski

    It is correct, there is no difference between them in spanish. Hay una ventana en el baño. Hay dos ventanas en el baño. Hay muchas ventanas en el baño.


RyagonIV

    There's a technical reason to that. With the English construction "There are windows", the windows are the subject of the sentence, so they influence the conjugation of the verb, making it "are".

    In the Spanish "Hay ventanas", the windows are an object. Hay is an impersonal verb conjugation, meaning that it has an unchanging dummy subject without meaning, much like the English "it" in "It is raining."


Kimberly945012

    thank you for that answer


dlc1229

    Can someone please explain "hay" to me? Is it a conjugation of ser or estar? First time seeing it and duo doesnt even mention it @_@


RyagonIV

    Hay is a special conjugation of the verb haber. Haber most often means "to have" (the kind of "have" you use in perfect-tense sentences: "He has eaten the cake" - "Él ha comido el pastel"). But in the impersonal form hay, it is used to talk about the existence of something. It translates as "there is" or "there are" in English in that case.

    • Hay mucha gente aquí. - There are many people here.
    • En el restaurante no hay vino. - In the restaurant there is no wine.

    [deactivated user]

      Can you translate "baño" as bathtub?


erik_vs

      All the sentences in this lesson sound like they come from a real estate brokers website.


Moniek527091

      you are correct, but there is no word 'the' in the options you give....


nb.batman

      Why did the adjective here, "pequeñas" get modified according to the plural state of Windows?


Paul862466

      In Spanish, the adjective and the noun it's describing has to agree.


Rafa495523

      Ventanas is feminin and plural so pequenas


kendell188445

      How is small implied


RyagonIV

      I'm not sure what you're asking about, but I'll tell you that pequeño literally means "small".


patricktwe

      ( half upstairs ) , or just one


Delted-Dadcount

      I hope the bathroom isn't at ground level.


Junko602457

      In America, it is very common to have a window in a bathroom. They are usually, and should be, covered with some kind of window covering. If it is on the second floor or above, there may not be any need for the window covering. In a fancy bathroom, there may be more than one windows, maybe looking down your meadow below. Also, it is not unusual to have a skylight (window on the roof), in a fancy bathroom. We can install different type of window covering, if needed. The windows in the bathroom will brighten up the bathroom, and convenient for ventilation, as needed.


nukum

      So "hay" can be there is or there are?


RyagonIV

      Yes. It's always hay, no matter how many things we're talking about.


Maria100089

      Is it wrong: in the bathroom there are two small windows???


PixelDoc71

      Of all the Spanish language learning sites I've tried, this female voice is the sloppiest enunciator by far. All she has to do, for instructional purposes, is to slow down a tad and actually pronounce the vowels and particularly her 'esses' where she seems to run out of breath. Fine, when I get to the super-advanced levels, she can go back to speaking street-level sloppy Spanish -- just like many people in any language; but right now I/we, are learning this language. Why do I rarely mistake the male announcer's statements? Yeh, yeh, I know you're going to denounce me as a sexist etc., but seriously, I can see, via the comments, that I'm not the only one with this issue.

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.