1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My dog is big."

"My dog is big."

Translation:Mi perro es grande.

June 8, 2018

19 Comments


shabna07

What's a female dog called?


AlliTrus

perra, since it is a girl word the verbs will end in a or e


dAhSK1

Do you say 'la perra' then?


sassfb

You certainly can! For example, "Mi perra es grande".


BushidoWasTaken

Why would it be es and not esta?


Annikaaa3

For es use the acronym DOCTOR (Description, Origin, Characteristics, Time, Occupation, Relationship) For esta use the acronym HELP (Health, Emotion, Location, Present progressive)


Aleuria

I could be wrong but I think esta describes a changing state like tired, good, bad. Es is used to describe a fact like the colour or size of something.


BuzznWoody420

Why is it dog (perro) then big (grande)?? When a black (negro) cat (gato) is cat black.


sassfb

I'm not sure what your question is. Adjectives often follow nouns in Spanish, so a big dog is "un perro grande" and a black cat is "un gato negro".

Now, the sentence here is "Mi perro es grande", which is "my dog is big", and it never has the word "big" right next to the word "dog", so the question of whether the adjective comes before or after the noun never comes up. And if you want to say "my cat is black", it would be "mi gato es negro".

Again, I'm not sure what you were asking, but I hope I've answered at least some of it.


JarenKeato

You'd put the gato negro backwards in english so it'd be black cat


TonyCE45

Since female dog is perra, female cat should be gata, RIGHT?


cory695350

Why is "mi perro son grande" eeong


sassfb

Because you need the singular verb es for "mi perro": "My dog IS big". Son is a plural verb that means "are", so you would use it to say "mis perros son grandes"--"my dogs ARE big".


WestOz60

"Mi perra es grande" Marked wrong 21/05/2021, reported.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.