1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My dog is big."

"My dog is big."

Translation:Mi perro es grande.

June 8, 2018

23 Comments


shabna07

What's a female dog called?


AlliT16

perra, since it is a girl word the verbs will end in a or e


A_Bear_Here_

ohh oh plz no one please dont answer in english eee


PONY.05

In english its called a ❤❤❤❤❤


pigsear

How can "mi perro es grande" be Level 4 in the section on family? Duolinguo seems to have lost it. I am not going to wade through 20 repeats of this simple material to discover Level 5 asks the same as Level 2..


therealvasanth

You could just press the key (la llave) icon to level up without doing all the repeats though


A_Bear_Here_

@pigsear Well Duo cares bout u and wants to make sure u know dis stuff- No need to be salteh


BushidoWasTaken

Why would it be es and not esta?


Aleuria

I could be wrong but I think esta describes a changing state like tired, good, bad. Es is used to describe a fact like the colour or size of something.


LiJee7

please read the guide (lamp icon) before starting a lesson


Vic7698

same. I wrote esta but it was wrong.


sonjabaile

Hola guys i do not know how to speak Spanish help me please to speak Spanish


A_Bear_Here_

... Maybe... Continue with the lessons...

Don't listen to me lol I'm just 12


A_Bear_Here_

Mi perro es G R A N E

help meee i'm dumb


A_Bear_Here_

Emphasis on sounding like you're constipated on G R A N E


Kai_yacking

Oh, largo means long. I get it now.


Kai_yacking

What was wrong with me saying largo? mi perro es largo.


ARROW2005H

Whats the difference between una and un ?? .


Kim520512

I think your first option is inappropriate


A_Bear_Here_

waht

waht we get a first option

waht

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started