Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A mi abuela le gusta leer."

Translation:My grandmother loves to read.

2 months ago

15 Comments


BJbH7F
BJbH7F

Encanta=loves; gusta=likes

2 months ago

ScottM7677

Agree, please fix

1 month ago

Liz850243

Agreed

2 weeks ago

Jennifer446496

I agree. The translation should be "My grandmother likes to read." (not "loves to read")

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

"My grandmother likes to read" is accepted.

1 month ago

mattlivengood

Why cant you say "mi abuela gusta leer" ??

1 month ago

Eugene102675
Eugene102675

Because the sentence is actually "reading is pleasing to my grandmother" (this is why "a" is in there). "Gustar" doesn't mean "to like", it means "to be pleased by"

1 month ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Gustar does actually mean 'to like', we simply phrase it differently.

2 weeks ago

Jennifer446496

"Reading is pleasing to my grandmother." should be an accepted translation.

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

This word order sounds like a literal translation from the Spanish construction. It's not something one would commonly (or perhaps ever?) hear or say in American English.

1 month ago

PamelaFlemions

"Like" was not an option for "le gusta". Encanta=Loves; gusta=likes. Please correct.

3 weeks ago

Treviny

Why is there a "A" at the beginning?

4 weeks ago

king.coffey

Eugene102675's comment above is on it. The personal "a" is for direct objects and literally, the sentence is "to my grandmother, reading is enchanting (ie, she loves it)." Since "my grandmother" is a direct object of "reading", a personal "a" is used. "Encantar" is used like "gustar" here (which has always been tricky for me).

4 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The object here is indirect, that is not the personal 'a', it's the dative 'a'.

2 weeks ago

sthemis

"My grandmother likes reading"

3 weeks ago