Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Cómo se escribe gato en español?"

Translation:How do you write cat in Spanish?

3 months ago

10 Comments


gerryps
gerryps

Surely this should read ¿Cómo se escribe 'cat' en español?

3 months ago

cucaracha23.

You make a good point about the illogicality of this sentence.

3 months ago

Unapersona37

de acuerdo

2 months ago

fedor-A-learner

G A T O

2 months ago

cucaracha23.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but it's my impression that Spanish speakers use the verb "escribir" to express the idea of the English verb "spell." In other words, an alternative (and probably better) way to translate this sentence would be "How do you spell 'cat'?"

3 months ago

Marek462424

That's most likely true. In Polish, we commonly say literally "how do you write [word]?" when we really mean to ask for spelling. Wouldn't native English speaker understand it the same way?

4 weeks ago

mojavejeeper

Or accept the alternative sentence "Cómo se escribe gato en ingles." as the answer flipping everything.

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Great comments! I always thought the verb was deletrear, but I just learned that it is only used when spelling a word out loud---not written. Learn something new every day!

4 weeks ago

KelliF
KelliF

Is this escribe instead of escribes because we are assuming usted rather than tú?

2 weeks ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

In the passive voice ("is written", in this example) the verb is always conjugated to match the subject---gato escribe. "How is cat written in Spanish?" is a much more accurate translation than "How do you write..."

So "How is dog said in Spanish?" would be ¿Cómo se dice dog en español?

2 weeks ago