"¿Cómoseescribegatoenespañol?"

Translation:How do you write cat in Spanish?

7 months ago

21 Comments


gerryps
gerryps

Surely this should read ¿Cómo se escribe 'cat' en español?

7 months ago

cucaracha23.

You make a good point about the illogicality of this sentence.

7 months ago

Unapersona37

de acuerdo

6 months ago

mikeylee48

Saying something doesn't mean you know how to spell it so the sentence does make sense. If it had been "Cómo se dice gato en español" then it would not make sense.

1 month ago

BlueBlazar
BlueBlazar

There still wouldn't be any use for the "en español." An English speaker isn't likely ask "How do you spell cat in English?"; they're more likely to say something like "How do you spell the word cat?"

1 month ago

cucaracha23.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but it's my impression that Spanish speakers use the verb "escribir" to express the idea of the English verb "spell." In other words, an alternative (and probably better) way to translate this sentence would be "How do you spell 'cat'?"

7 months ago

bajaca
bajaca

Spell is accepted by duo

3 weeks ago

Marek462424

That's most likely true. In Polish, we commonly say literally "how do you write [word]?" when we really mean to ask for spelling. Wouldn't native English speaker understand it the same way?

5 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

In the Collins online Spanish-English dictionary, at Collinsdictionary.com, the second meaning of escribir, after "to write", is

to spell, an example
“voy” se escribe con “v”
“voy” is spelled with a “v”

Linguee though lists to spell as one of the less used meanings.

For those who believe the Duo sentence is nonsensical, if this question is heard and not read it makes complete sense. After all, we are learning to speak and listen as well as to write Spanish, as mikeylee48 points out. I view the written words as being an adjunct for learning to converse, so whenever a Spanish sentence requires translation I do my best to listen first and not peek at the written words, so I can hone my listening skills. So this question would not be at all strange in context - say, if a Spanish tutor (orally) asked this question of a learner.

It would be good too if Duo had the option of hiding the written Spanish words so we could choose to disclose them only after listening first.

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

G A T O

6 months ago

Peter802775

No. The animal in the picture is a P A T O

1 month ago

mojavejeeper

Or accept the alternative sentence "Cómo se escribe gato en ingles." as the answer flipping everything.

6 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Great comments! I always thought the verb was deletrear, but I just learned that it is only used when spelling a word out loud---not written. Learn something new every day!

5 months ago

KelliF

Is this escribe instead of escribes because we are assuming usted rather than tú?

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

In the passive voice ("is written", in this example) the verb is always conjugated to match the subject---gato escribe. "How is cat written in Spanish?" is a much more accurate translation than "How do you write..."

So "How is dog said in Spanish?" would be ¿Cómo se dice dog en español?

4 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Dugggg is correct. This particular Spanish wording is actually an impersonal construction, so there is no agent named who performs (or does) the action of the verb. So there is no , no Usted, no Ustedes, etc, who is asked to do the writing - in the Spanish wording.

I believe DLs interpretation into English "How do you write cat in Spanish?" simply reflects a colloquial or common English way of asking such a question. You is really meant generally, so it is a question to anyone. But note that this Spanish construction completely omits naming any agent, and Dugggg's translation is the better literal equivalent of the Spanish wording.

3 months ago

Bruce768614

OR "How does one write cat in Spanish?" or "How does one say dog in Spanish?" "Se" plus the third person singular of a verb can also be the impersonal "one does..."

2 months ago

Bugatti271449

The sentence literally says how to write "cat" is in Spanish. That person is speaking Spanish already after all.

Pretty strange sentence.

1 month ago

kbrady49

Gato can also be translated as jack, as in car jack...

3 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

??? "Jack" has lots of meanings too in English, but I'm not sure of the relevance here?

3 months ago

JimFry3
JimFry3

A lawyer would opine, "Don't ask a question that you don't already know the answer to". Oh, yeah. I think...What?

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.