"¿Cómo se escribe gato en español?"

Translation:How do you write cat in Spanish?

5 months ago

14 Comments


gerryps
gerryps

Surely this should read ¿Cómo se escribe 'cat' en español?

5 months ago

cucaracha23.

You make a good point about the illogicality of this sentence.

4 months ago

Unapersona37

de acuerdo

4 months ago

fedor-A-learner

G A T O

4 months ago

cucaracha23.

Correct me if I'm wrong, but it's my impression that Spanish speakers use the verb "escribir" to express the idea of the English verb "spell." In other words, an alternative (and probably better) way to translate this sentence would be "How do you spell 'cat'?"

4 months ago

Marek462424

That's most likely true. In Polish, we commonly say literally "how do you write [word]?" when we really mean to ask for spelling. Wouldn't native English speaker understand it the same way?

2 months ago

mojavejeeper

Or accept the alternative sentence "Cómo se escribe gato en ingles." as the answer flipping everything.

4 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

Great comments! I always thought the verb was deletrear, but I just learned that it is only used when spelling a word out loud---not written. Learn something new every day!

2 months ago

KelliF

Is this escribe instead of escribes because we are assuming usted rather than tú?

2 months ago

Dugggg
Dugggg

In the passive voice ("is written", in this example) the verb is always conjugated to match the subject---gato escribe. "How is cat written in Spanish?" is a much more accurate translation than "How do you write..."

So "How is dog said in Spanish?" would be ¿Cómo se dice dog en español?

2 months ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

Dugggg is correct. This particular Spanish wording is actually an impersonal construction, so there is no agent named who performs (or does) the action of the verb. So there is no , no Usted, no Ustedes, etc, who is asked to do the writing - in the Spanish wording.

I believe DLs interpretation into English "How do you write cat in Spanish?" simply reflects a colloquial or common English way of asking such a question. You is really meant generally, so it is a question to anyone. But note that this Spanish construction completely omits naming any agent, and Dugggg's translation is the better literal equivalent of the Spanish wording.

1 month ago

Bruce768614

OR "How does one write cat in Spanish?" or "How does one say dog in Spanish?" "Se" plus the third person singular of a verb can also be the impersonal "one does..."

1 week ago

kbrady49

Gato can also be translated as jack, as in car jack...

3 weeks ago

Lesaken
Lesaken

??? "Jack" has lots of meanings too in English, but I'm not sure of the relevance here?

3 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.