"We are as studious as you."

Translation:Somos tan estudiosos como tú.

4 months ago

13 Comments


ekihoo

As I see this it looks that there are at least three in this comparison. But there could be even more. Only that the word bank didn't give 'ustedes'.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

What does it mean if you put como before tan in this sentence?

2 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You mean reverse their positions? I tbink it is just rubbish. This is a particular construction Duo is teaching us, why change it?

2 months ago

ree139604

There is same word Tan for both so and as

4 months ago

ifrik
ifrik

Why is "estudiosas" marked as a typing error for estudiosos?

3 months ago

ekihoo

'estudiosos' holds them both 'in-baked' , so it would be best to choose that, because it is correct anyway.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

What does in-baked mean?

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Included, I think

2 months ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Usually that would be accepted. You may have another error you've missed.

1 week ago

AaronDandr
AaronDandr

What is wrong with "somos estudiosos como tu"? It means the same thing, the sentence doesn't change with or without "tan"

1 week ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Would you say "We're studious as you?" You might say We're studious, like you (are), which I assume could be translated, Somos esudiosos, como tu eres.
which has a different meaning.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.