1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We are as studious as you."

"We are as studious as you."

Translation:Somos tan estudiosos como tú.

June 8, 2018

38 Comments


rowith

What does it mean if you put como before tan in this sentence?


RyagonIV

"Tan ... como" has its fixed order. Reversing that would not make sense. The "as"es in English also serve different purposes, but to make that more clear, you should imagine an expression like "We are so studious like you", and then try to reverse "so" and "like".


KristaOcon

Shouldn't this be "como ti," not "como tu?"


RyagonIV

Como is not a preposition, so prepositional pronouns won't work here. Instead, it's a conjunction and the is basically a replacement of the subject nosotros.


gbouhi

I was actually expecting that from Duo butno. The ...como tu...sounds more right than ending with...como tú


axcBiuIE

In latin america we use vos instead of tu


RyagonIV

Only in some countries. Most LatAm countries use , either solely or in addition to vos.


axcBiuIE

Ooops sorry, should have said "Here in Argentina we use 'vos'......"


KristaOcon

Mis amigas en Nicaragua lo usan tambien.


AaronDandr

What is wrong with "somos estudiosos como tu"? It means the same thing, the sentence doesn't change with or without "tan"


bonbayel

Would you say "We're studious as you?" You might say We're studious, like you (are), which I assume could be translated, Somos esudiosos, como tu eres.
which has a different meaning.


nwoon

makes sense.

@bonbayel, you're behind in your Esperanto


PaulMurphy188537

Wow I always find it inspiring when I see someone with so many different languages under their belt here on Duolingo. Learning just another one should be easy by comparison.... time to start my Spanish lesson.


Kathy405660

Can't I use "ustedes" as I assumed since we were plural so were you?


ree139604

There is same word Tan for both so and as


ifrik

Why is "estudiosas" marked as a typing error for estudiosos?


bonbayel

Usually that would be accepted. You may have another error you've missed.


ekihoo

'estudiosos' holds them both 'in-baked' , so it would be best to choose that, because it is correct anyway.


rowith

What does in-baked mean?


bonbayel

Included, I think


ekihoo

As I see this it looks that there are at least three in this comparison. But there could be even more. Only that the word bank didn't give 'ustedes'.


jmreynders

... come vosotros esas was not accepted. Any idea why?


bonbayel

Como vosotros esáis (check spelling and accents)


bonbayel

Or in some Latin American countries, like Argentina, Columbia, Nicaragua) "Como vos estás" (i'm not sure on the verb)


RyagonIV

"Vos estás" is right. You can check vos conjugations on WordReference.


hilarymcca5

I think that usted/ustedes is used instead of vosotros in Spanish-speaking Latin America. I'm not sure though.


RyagonIV

Hilary, in Spain you have four forms of addressing: tú, vosotros, usted and ustedes. (singular) and vosotros (plural) are informal addressings, while usted (singular) and ustedes (plural) are formal.

In Latin America, the vosotros addressing is not used, and when you talk to a group of people there, you'll use ustedes, no matter if you have a formal relationship or not.

Some countries in Latin America also use the vos form, which is different from vosotros. Vos is used to talk to a single person informally, so it's a lot closer to . In some places, vos replaces , and in others they coexist.


PaulMurphy188537

I started with Estemos and was marked wrong. Why must Somos be used?


RyagonIV

Paul, please note that estemos would be the Subjunctive form, which wouldn't work here. Estamos is the form you want.

In this sentence we're talking about a characteristic of someone. Talking about characteristics uses the verb ser. Estar would be used to talk about conditions instead.


PaulMurphy188537

Somos is what Duo expects. Thanks for the reply.


Adrian91067

why is it not nosotros somos tan estudiar como tu?


--Dave--

that means "We are as 'to study' as you", you are using the verb infinitive. Estudioso/a means studious.


--Dave--

why do they use como instead of que?


Lyn695458

Que would be used for "than" . Como is used for "as".


lani2320

I wrote nosotros somos tan estudioso como tu and got it wrong. sometimes I am supposed to add nosotros, ustedes tu etc and sometimes not .. I can't figure out why.


PaulMurphy188537

I think the nosotros at the beginning was an optional extra because Somos already includes the mos conjugation at the end indicating that it relates to we so adding that shouldn't have been a problem but estudioso Vs estudiosos will make it say no.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.