Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We are as studious as you."

Translation:Somos tan estudiosos como tú.

0
2 months ago

10 Comments


ekihoo
ekihoo

As I see this it looks that there are at least three in this comparison. But there could be even more. Only that the word bank didn't give 'ustedes'.

1
Reply16 days ago

ree139604

There is same word Tan for both so and as

0
Reply2 months ago

ifrik
ifrik

Why is "estudiosas" marked as a typing error for estudiosos?

0
Reply1 month ago

ekihoo
ekihoo

'estudiosos' holds them both 'in-baked' , so it would be best to choose that, because it is correct anyway.

0
Reply6 days ago

rowith
rowith

What does in-baked mean?

0
Reply4 days ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

Included, I think

0
Reply4 days ago

rowith
rowith

What does it mean if you put como before tan in this sentence?

0
Reply4 days ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

You mean reverse their positions? I tbink it is just rubbish. This is a particular construction Duo is teaching us, why change it?

0
Reply1 day ago