"We are as studious as you."

Translation:Somos tan estudiosos como tú.

June 8, 2018

24 Comments


ekihoo

As I see this it looks that there are at least three in this comparison. But there could be even more. Only that the word bank didn't give 'ustedes'.

August 7, 2018

rowith

What does it mean if you put como before tan in this sentence?

August 8, 2018

RyagonIV

"Tan ... como" has its fixed order. Reversing that would not make sense. The "as"es in English also serve different purposes, but to make that more clear, you should imagine an expression like "We are so studious like you", and then try to reverse "so" and "like".

December 15, 2018

Johngt44

You mean reverse their positions? I tbink it is just rubbish. This is a particular construction Duo is teaching us, why change it?

August 12, 2018

AaronDandr

What is wrong with "somos estudiosos como tu"? It means the same thing, the sentence doesn't change with or without "tan"

September 30, 2018

bonbayel

Would you say "We're studious as you?" You might say We're studious, like you (are), which I assume could be translated, Somos esudiosos, como tu eres.
which has a different meaning.

September 30, 2018

KristaOcon

Shouldn't this be "como ti," not "como tu?"

March 10, 2019

RyagonIV

Como is not a preposition, so prepositional pronouns won't work here. Instead, it's a conjunction and the is basically a replacement of the subject nosotros.

March 11, 2019

ree139604

There is same word Tan for both so and as

June 8, 2018

ifrik

Why is "estudiosas" marked as a typing error for estudiosos?

June 21, 2018

bonbayel

Usually that would be accepted. You may have another error you've missed.

September 30, 2018

ekihoo

'estudiosos' holds them both 'in-baked' , so it would be best to choose that, because it is correct anyway.

August 7, 2018

rowith

What does in-baked mean?

August 8, 2018

bonbayel

Included, I think

August 8, 2018

jmreynders

... come vosotros esas was not accepted. Any idea why?

December 13, 2018

bonbayel

Como vosotros esáis (check spelling and accents)

December 13, 2018

bonbayel

Or in some Latin American countries, like Argentina, Columbia, Nicaragua) "Como vos estás" (i'm not sure on the verb)

December 13, 2018

RyagonIV

"Vos estás" is right. You can check vos conjugations on WordReference.

December 15, 2018

axcBiuIE

In latin america we use vos instead of tu

February 16, 2019

RyagonIV

Only in some countries. Most LatAm countries use , either solely or in addition to vos.

February 16, 2019

axcBiuIE

Ooops sorry, should have said "Here in Argentina we use 'vos'......"

February 16, 2019

KristaOcon

Mis amigas en Nicaragua lo usan tambien.

March 10, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.