1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "One, two, three."

"One, two, three."

Translation:Uno, dos, tres.

June 8, 2018

48 Comments


RekoonBolt

I remember watching a tv channel when i was young that always says"uno dos tres cuanto cinqo seis siete ocho!" And tools come out from the toolbox


Samantha135912

It was Handy Manny. For the longest time I couldn't count beyond 8 because of that haha


PERCE_NEIGE

You had it wrong.
In Spanish: uno, dos, tres, cuarto, cinco, seis, siete, ocho.


skittles...

Dora the explorer?


mrufga

I watched it too!


Harish929215

Uno, dos, tres doesn't take the right recording. Please check, if this is a Software fault. It happened 3-4 times in different lessons


PERCE_NEIGE

They won't check it here, we have to use the report button, or the troubleshooting forum, or even the bug report form, but here, they won't even read it. It's the forum between users.


koz481131

You have to press the report button or the red flag


shortmom4

This keeps happening to me as well. So frustrating. I know how to say this, it was the first thing we learned.


I_AM_WALTER

Who else actually got this wrong and immediately banged their head on the table.


Imgayhaha

the fact that i can just write 123 and i got it right I-


RenuPandey17

Why we use uno for number one and un and una for one thing/person, and if dos and tres are also used like this


Duomail

This is the usage:
Uno is shortened to "un" when used as an article or numeral adjective and before a masculine singular noun or generally immediately before a feminine singular noun beginning with a tonic "a" or "ha", e.g. un alma pura, un hacha antigua.
Similarly, other numbers (considered adjectives before a noun) ending in 1, e.g. *(21) veintiún hombres, (41) cuarenta y un animales, (101) ciento un águilas.


PERCE_NEIGE

To make the difference between those words.
In English, "one" is not the same than "a".


LilyFoxtro

You have a good point


F.SemihY

I typed très and it said it was okay?


PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo probably told you it was a typo?


nano_chic

Duo lingo doesn't say that you got an exercise wrong for an accent error. It happens all the time for me when my keyboard autocorrects words like "El" to "Él" when I mean "the" instead of "he".


Ziaheart

I'm having trouble getting the program to accept my pronunciation of "tres". I actually had to say the English word "trees" before it accepted my answer.


BrandenSmi4

TOO EASYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!


Jinglebell748767

EZ peasy TeeHee #SaveTheKoalas


nancy856800

Any one learning Spanish?


OmNom535172

This was very easy


VivianWhis

I know how to count to fifteen in spanish


lisa91655

I know how to count up to 30☺


LucStriker

it only said wrong for one lesson even know i checked on google when i got wrong it said wrong on that one lesson


OctopusPri3

I have 56 lingots


LilyFoxtro

I have always known my numbers to ten.


NgcMinh279037

Uno, dos ,tres HAY


Patrice199849

The pronounciation sound is not working


vincemat

alé alé alé

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.