1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "One, two, three."

"One, two, three."

Translation:Uno, dos, tres.

June 8, 2018

88 Comments


RekoonBolt

I remember watching a tv channel when i was young that always says"uno dos tres cuanto cinqo seis siete ocho!" And tools come out from the toolbox


Samantha135912

It was Handy Manny. For the longest time I couldn't count beyond 8 because of that haha


PERCE_NEIGE

You had it wrong.
In Spanish: uno, dos, tres, cuarto, cinco, seis, siete, ocho.


Sandra314789

You are also wrong: For is cuatro, not cuarto!


skittles...

Dora the explorer?


75c2rt3

That's what I was thinking


mrufga

I watched it too!


AbbyTheGreat456

lol, also you'll gain more xp for using the commas :)


Harish929215

Uno, dos, tres doesn't take the right recording. Please check, if this is a Software fault. It happened 3-4 times in different lessons


PERCE_NEIGE

They won't check it here, we have to use the report button, or the troubleshooting forum, or even the bug report form, but here, they won't even read it. It's the forum between users.


koz481131

You have to press the report button or the red flag


shortmom4

This keeps happening to me as well. So frustrating. I know how to say this, it was the first thing we learned.


Stryx420

the fact that i can just write 123 and i got it right I-


KotonohaChan

Yeah, I did the same thing! It's pretty funny!


I_AM_WALTER

Who else actually got this wrong and immediately banged their head on the table.


RenuPandey17

Why we use uno for number one and un and una for one thing/person, and if dos and tres are also used like this


Duomail

This is the usage:
Uno is shortened to "un" when used as an article or numeral adjective and before a masculine singular noun or generally immediately before a feminine singular noun beginning with a tonic "a" or "ha", e.g. un alma pura, un hacha antigua.
Similarly, other numbers (considered adjectives before a noun) ending in 1, e.g. *(21) veintiún hombres, (41) cuarenta y un animales, (101) ciento un águilas.


PERCE_NEIGE

To make the difference between those words.
In English, "one" is not the same than "a".


KPG_xxx

You have a good point


VivianWhis

I know how to count to fifteen in spanish


lisa91655

I know how to count up to 30☺


NgcMinh279037

Uno, dos ,tres HAY


vincemat

heyyyyyy macarena HAY


F.SemihY

I typed très and it said it was okay?


PERCE_NEIGE

Duolingo probably told you it was a typo?


nano_chic

Duo lingo doesn't say that you got an exercise wrong for an accent error. It happens all the time for me when my keyboard autocorrects words like "El" to "Él" when I mean "the" instead of "he".


Ziaheart

I'm having trouble getting the program to accept my pronunciation of "tres". I actually had to say the English word "trees" before it accepted my answer.


BrandenSmi4

TOO EASYYYYYYYYYYYYYYY!!!!!!


Ampus_Questor

Well, that's about the level that some British expats out there reach before they give up!


Patrice199849

The pronounciation sound is not working


Jinglebell748767

EZ peasy TeeHee #SaveTheKoalas


LucStriker

it only said wrong for one lesson even know i checked on google when i got wrong it said wrong on that one lesson


EmyliaClem

I KNOW HOW TO SAY 123 DUO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


HeavenBender

lol this is what they call a hard exercise


Sachita102770

The fact that i can just write 123 and i got it write ?


_mariacristiana

I've been using this app for months and I just realized today that there's a comment section. Cool.


AustinFowl16

Yes theres a comment section


RicardoBus67165

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20


MuddyMic

When do you say un and when uno... Is it interchangeable here?


HeavenBender

"Uno" is the number one, used when counting. "Un" is the modification of "uno" as an adjective before masculine nouns (also means "a/an"). (Ejemplo: un perro) When it's before feminine nouns, it's "una". (Ejemplo: una chica) "Veintiuno" would change to "veintiún" when put before masculine nouns. "Veintiuno" would change to "veintiuna" when put before feminine nouns. Do you understand this? Did I make it clear enough? Great question, by the way!


arctromba

What is wrong with this voice?


HeavenBender

I know, right? This new child voice is so annoying and deafening!


vincemat

uno dos tres

alé alé alé


nancy856800

Any one learning Spanish?


OctopusPri3

I have 56 lingots


KPG_xxx

I have always known my numbers to ten.


KkaD3w

Uno Dos Tres Quatro Cinco Seis Siete Ocho Nueve Diez


Ampus_Questor

It's 'cuatro' in Castilian and 'quattro' in Italian. Same pronunciation though.


IcyVoid

Im going to be very dissapointed in humanity if they somehow turn it into a 100+ comment thread about discussing technical stuff


Scarlett949889

I didnt have typo but it said i did!?!?!


ElizabethD516871

Bruh its soo easy its just uno dos thes


KDmIiO0i

This question was repeated like six times in a row on the same lesson


ShanawazSheikh

Uno, dos, tres. Hala Madrid!


Jack685878

I got the sentence correct but im dyslexic so my spelling was abit out and my phone helps try correct that but this is holding me back the most hope there is going to be some more help for this.


SamLeNavigateur

¡DL rechaza "una", aunque es perfectamente correcto!

"Una, dos, tres" (reported).


ZeReindessa

What does this have to do with restaurant


ayeshloki13478

Hola. Qué significa esto: duolingo es realmente terrible, pero eso es solo a veces.

come on, i challenge you lot,


ayeshloki13478

uno dos tres cuatro cinco seis siete ocho nueve diez once doce trece catorce.

hahaha, I'm clever


ph.oVLXeJ

Why do you guys want to learn spanish


AlexHEWO

OH SO THIS IS HARD IM DYING

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.