Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They wrote a song for me."

Translation:Ellas escribieron una canción para mí.

4 months ago

4 Comments


Emily472128

Why is "me escribieron una canción" wrong?

4 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Hmm. Not sure - whether it is or if it is why? Perhaps ambiguity w/o other info - eg maybe ustedes. Also does the "for me" require para? Not sure about that. They wrote [to] me a song seemsbok really. Be interested to see other thoughts.

1 month ago

MrsSusanHo

How can you know if it is ellas or ellos?

2 months ago

Nadya157774

usually from context but in this case ellos or ellas are correct if it doesn't make sense in context then you wouldn't know because they are conjugated the same

2 months ago