"They wrote a song for me."

Translation:Ellas escribieron una canción para mí.

June 8, 2018

7 Comments


Emily472128

Why is "me escribieron una canción" wrong?

June 8, 2018

Johngt44

Hmm. Not sure - whether it is or if it is why? Perhaps ambiguity w/o other info - eg maybe ustedes. Also does the "for me" require para? Not sure about that. They wrote [to] me a song seemsbok really. Be interested to see other thoughts.

September 5, 2018

DavidMoore622957

That's correct, though a slightly different construction. What you wrote is "they wrote a song (to) me" or "they wrote (to) me a song." Either should be close enough to the English to be acceptable.

If you really want to say "for me" in the sense of a song dedicated to me, I believe that would use "por " and not "para." So, the use of "para " seems to indicate that the song was directed/gifted to me and not written on my behalf.

December 12, 2018

MrsSusanHo

How can you know if it is ellas or ellos?

August 2, 2018

Nadya157774

usually from context but in this case ellos or ellas are correct if it doesn't make sense in context then you wouldn't know because they are conjugated the same

August 13, 2018

Pam904358

I regularly switch the pronoun or noun gender in my answers. Duo accepts them unless I make a mistake elsewhere.

October 26, 2018

MexlexSnyder

Perder mi tiempo atendiendo a las preferencias irracionales de un robot búho (sobre puntos sin importancia: la elección de un pronombre - "ellos" masculino o "ellas" femenino) resta del valor de DuoLino como una herramienta para aprender español y sugiere cierta pereza en la parte de sus programadores.

May 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.