"They wrote a song for me."

Translation:Ellas escribieron una canción para mí.

6 months ago

6 Comments


Emily472128

Why is "me escribieron una canción" wrong?

6 months ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

Hmm. Not sure - whether it is or if it is why? Perhaps ambiguity w/o other info - eg maybe ustedes. Also does the "for me" require para? Not sure about that. They wrote [to] me a song seemsbok really. Be interested to see other thoughts.

3 months ago

DavidMoore622957

That's correct, though a slightly different construction. What you wrote is "they wrote a song (to) me" or "they wrote (to) me a song." Either should be close enough to the English to be acceptable.

If you really want to say "for me" in the sense of a song dedicated to me, I believe that would use "por " and not "para." So, the use of "para " seems to indicate that the song was directed/gifted to me and not written on my behalf.

2 days ago

MrsSusanHo

How can you know if it is ellas or ellos?

4 months ago

Nadya157774

usually from context but in this case ellos or ellas are correct if it doesn't make sense in context then you wouldn't know because they are conjugated the same

4 months ago

Pam904358

I regularly switch the pronoun or noun gender in my answers. Duo accepts them unless I make a mistake elsewhere.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.