1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela abre a mão direita."

"Ela abre a mão direita."

Translation:She opens her right hand.

June 8, 2018

12 Comments


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, you don't usually use possessive adjectives to refer to someone's part of the body, but this is the case in English.


Dagmar714239

That may well be ,but we also say the right hand as its obvious to us it belongs to her,,,so it should be taken (either) as correct!!!!


Yakuul

there may be contexts in which we could say 'the' here, but it is never wrong to say 'her' and fairly awkward to say 'She opens the right hand' my brain wants to finish the sentence, 'right-hand door'? or the right hand to what? it sounds like it might be a metaphor coming? perhaps in your dialect it's always right to say the in this context, but English isn't generally like that.


Danmoller

When the owner of something is obvious, Portuguese doesn't require the usage of a possessive.

It's quite clear that she is opening her hand, thus we can say "abre a mão". In English, though, using "the" would sound quite unnatural.


gavin857126

if you say: “Ela abre a mão direita dela”

is it wrong ??


Paulenrique

No, it's not wrong.


MonicaZani4

Why can't I say she opens the right hand


Yakuul

In English, when referring to body parts, we almost always say who it belongs to even if it's seems obvious from the subject of the sentence. I scratch my head, you tap your foot, he hurt his elbow.


DKong26

Question: When would this phrase EVER be used? "She opens her right hand," why?


Telisa7

The girl thinks she's caught one, but feels nothing within her fists. Cautiously, she opens her right hand. Empty. Slowly, she opens her left and there, in her palm...

As the train starts to pull away, Ella blows a kiss to her daughter through the open window. With a smile her daughter "catches" it, she opens her right hand and holds it to her heart as the train takes her mother out of sight.

She finds herself face-down with her hands underneath her. As she raises her head and tries to get up she realizes her left arm is numb. Painfully, though the other side feels bruised and tingly, she opens her right hand and spreads her fingers to reach for...

It occurred to me that you might have interpreted this as opening the flesh of her hand, which would reveal blood, muscles and bone. It could mean that, I suppose, in the right context. But most commonly it just means she unfolded her fingers either too open her fist or to allow her to hold on to or be given something.

I hope this helps.


ThieumL

Ever read a book or watched a movie? Listened to a song? Ever told a story to somebody? Listened to somebody telling a story? Come on, there are many situations where this sentence could appear

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started