1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes camisetas bonitas…

"¿Tú tienes camisetas bonitas para el concierto?"

Translation:Do you have pretty T-shirts for the concert?

June 8, 2018

27 Comments


CaroleStew1

Why can't bonitas mean beautiful? This is the first time I have seen "cute" used in Duo????


Dragonrat703

Bonitas does mean beautiful, but unlike in English, it can also mean pretty. "Cute" in this context also means pretty, and so bonitas can work for it.


Stan1928

T-shirts son camisetas; shirts son camisas. No es posible escribir shirt aquí.


Stan1928

Camisetas verdes no son bonitas


Marie352791

The camiseta thing has been bothering me for a while because one would not necessarily call every top that lacks a collar or buttons a t-shirt so, I tried the word "top." DuoLingo accepts it. I feel so much better. You might too.


Hollyc10

When do you use "tú" and "tu"? Sometimes there is an accent, sometimes not.


Lottie113559

"Tú" is "you" and "tu" is "your".


WINGSOFFIREFAN2

in what i see, there are always accents. date is 8/29/2019.


sandslane

Earlier in this level it accepts tops for camisetas! but not in this case for some reason. It gives vest as a correct example - whoever would say do you have pretty vests???? And in this post it is saying T-shirts - at least that's ok.


Julieta8608

Is it possible 't-shirts' means something different in Spanish than English? In American English 't-shirts' are generally knit jersey with silk screened images, often in men's sizes. Something I have NEVER described as PRETTY!


Danielconcasco

When my six year old daughter picks out t-shirts she only picks pretty ones. Come to think of it, my middle school students do the same....


tlb2014

Why would one ask "Do you have pretty T-shirts for the concert." I would expect one to ask "Do you have a (singlular) pretty T-shirt for the concert." Most people only wear one T-shirt at a time.


LonzCat

Maybe the person being spoken to was in charge of buying t-shirts for the whole group.


Dave158473

When is para used instead of por?


JesyelCezar

why do it need to be "T-shirt"? Can't I write "shirt"?


MisingS

Hello! T-shirt - camiseta. Shirt - camisa. Hope it helps!


fredwooler

Damn auto type always puts perky instead of pretty on me

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.