Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tú tienes camisetas bonitas para el concierto?"

Translation:Do you have pretty T-shirts for the concert?

3 months ago

10 Comments


CaroleStew1

Why can't bonitas mean beautiful? This is the first time I have seen "cute" used in Duo????

3 months ago

Dragonrat703

Bonitas does mean beautiful, but unlike in English, it can also mean pretty. "Cute" in this context also means pretty, and so bonitas can work for it.

2 months ago

Giovanni665164

In the English language when does bonitas stand for cute

20 hours ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

T-shirts son camisetas; shirts son camisas. No es posible escribir shirt aquí.

1 month ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Camisetas verdes no son bonitas

1 month ago

sandslane
sandslane

Earlier in this level it accepts tops for camisetas! but not in this case for some reason. It gives vest as a correct example - whoever would say do you have pretty vests???? And in this post it is saying T-shirts - at least that's ok.

3 months ago

iampattyo

How do you know it means shirts or vests???

3 months ago

JesyelCezar

why do it need to be "T-shirt"? Can't I write "shirt"?

2 months ago

Ivanishe05
Ivanishe05

Hello! T-shirt - camiseta. Shirt - camisa. Hope it helps!

4 weeks ago

Hollyc10

When do you use "tú" and "tu"? Sometimes there is an accent, sometimes not.

1 week ago