1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Tú tienes camisetas bonitas…

"¿Tú tienes camisetas bonitas para el concierto?"

Translation:Do you have pretty T-shirts for the concert?

June 8, 2018

32 Comments


NatalieSpi20

Why does "bonitas" for dresses mean "nice" and for t-shirts it suddenly "pretty"? Duo always accepted "nice" and here it said "wrong", t-shirts are suddenly not nice but pretty. Confusing.


gemininsd

Have you pretty tshirts for the concert? Why is this wrong?


LonzCat

Next time use T-shirts.


WillemvanD405748

why is there no question mark in the last word (concierto) now I read it as conmirfation. so whitout do. you have pretty t-shirts fror the concert!


Danielconcasco

Look at the top of the page there are question marks at the end of both the Spanish and the English.


MyKhi8

What is different between "bonita" and " bonitas"


Karen514825

The S makes it plural to agree with plural camisetaS


GirishKhobragade

Please tell me the difference between Mama and Mama'


Karen514825

Mom is mamá. The standard shortened version of Madam is Ma'am, both are señora in Spanish


Tony18862

concert is NOT an option in this exercise


LonzCat

This is a technical issue which nobody in this user forum can fix. Those using laptops can type their own answers and don't have to depend word tiles.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.