"¿Tútienescamisetasbonitasparaelconcierto?"

Translation:Do you have pretty T-shirts for the concert?

5 months ago

13 Comments


CaroleStew1

Why can't bonitas mean beautiful? This is the first time I have seen "cute" used in Duo????

4 months ago

Dragonrat703

Bonitas does mean beautiful, but unlike in English, it can also mean pretty. "Cute" in this context also means pretty, and so bonitas can work for it.

4 months ago

Giovanni665164

In the English language when does bonitas stand for cute

1 month ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

T-shirts son camisetas; shirts son camisas. No es posible escribir shirt aquí.

3 months ago

H.S.StanVi
H.S.StanVi

Camisetas verdes no son bonitas

3 months ago

sandslane
sandslane

Earlier in this level it accepts tops for camisetas! but not in this case for some reason. It gives vest as a correct example - whoever would say do you have pretty vests???? And in this post it is saying T-shirts - at least that's ok.

5 months ago

The_Vicar

Pretty t-shirts?!? Oh, never mind...

2 weeks ago

TheArtOfFHP

I hear and share your pain!

1 week ago

iampattyo

How do you know it means shirts or vests???

5 months ago

JesyelCezar

why do it need to be "T-shirt"? Can't I write "shirt"?

3 months ago

Ivanishe05
Ivanishe05

Hello! T-shirt - camiseta. Shirt - camisa. Hope it helps!

2 months ago

Hollyc10

When do you use "tú" and "tu"? Sometimes there is an accent, sometimes not.

2 months ago

Lottie113559

"Tú" is "you" and "tu" is "your".

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.