1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor ligger det en ulv i …

"Hvorfor ligger det en ulv i bestemors seng?"

Translation:Why is there a wolf lying in Grandmother's bed?

June 8, 2018

8 Comments


Giovanni448272

A peculiar situation, for sure… there must be a reason… now, look, there is also a little girl with a red riding hood entering the room!


cfreeman03

Ugh...even as a native speaker, the 'lay vs lie' thing is still a pain.


RobertAGun1

I think you can eliminate your pain by remembering that "to lay" is a transitive verb -- it requires an object -- while "to lie" is an intransitive verb and cannot take an object.


7jeny3

to lAy is to plAce (long A) to lie is to recline (long I)

Or remember the song title "lay your hands on me." You lay things, not your body. Your body lies.


GrandmaDoll

My body tells the truth! (Tongue firmly in cheek.) All kidding aside, I like your mnemonic. It's helpful to me. Mange takk.


Greenee4

That is kind of comforting to here. I don't have a problem with the meaning, as in German we have same difference, but I always mix up the spelling of "to lay", "to lie" (as in being in a horizontal position) and "to lie" (as in Pinocchio), especially in the past tense forms. It's a pain in the (insert body part here).


Manstreet

Why is the 'det' there? Is it mandatory?


Mateaiaska

Ulven vil ha bestemor til lunsj

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.