"A mi papá le encanta la cerveza."

Translation:My dad loves beer.

4 months ago

22 Comments


PuzzleOz

Why is it "A mi papa"? Why not "Mi papa"?

4 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Same reason why it's "me gusta" and not "yo gusta". It's the object of the sentence and not the subject.

Think of using "gustar" to mean "is pleasing". It would be "Beer is pleasing to my dad".

It's also why the conjugation of "gustar" depends on what is liked and not who's doing the liking "me gusta el gato" vs "me gustan los gatos"

4 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's defining what the indirect object pronoun 'le' is. In this instance it's defining it as 'my dad'.

A papá le encanta la cerveza - Dad loves beer.

A mi papá le encanta la cerveza - My dad loves beer.

4 months ago

IanMontgom15

"Mi papa encanta la cerveza." Why can't that work?

4 months ago

WodgerWabbit

Because papá isn't said to love the beer, it is the beer that is said to enchant papá. "The beer is enchanting to my dad" or "To my dad the beer is enchanting". More literally "To my dad, him it enchants, the beer". Think Yoda.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's a clitic. By definition, clitics are words in a language that are required by syntactic considerations but that do not actually add additional meaning and content to the sentence. Rather, clitics are "function" words" that serve to keep syntax from becoming confusing.

2 months ago

joe814027

To my dad it him charms or delights the beer. That is the literal translation. it delights him. a mi papá( to my dad) optional.

4 months ago

MichaelBell0

Re Joe post. Which is not accepted by DL. Alternative translations would be 'is bewitched by, or enchanted by' but I'm not sure that is what DL is trying to say. It makes it sound as though papa is an alcoholic. The English translation given is loves, which also abuses the meaning of that word. 'Delighted by' seems to be the only feasible translation.

2 months ago

VinnieTesla

I wonder if 'for my dad, the love is of beer' might be a good halfway translation--grammatical (if tortured) English reflecting the grammar of the Spanish oruginal

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I would just suggest to learn the construction of gustar-like verbs and not mangle the English while trying to match very different grammar.

1 week ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are correct, joe814027, that "le" is the indirect object pronoun and thus means "him." You are also correct that "it" is the Spanish null subject.

However, my literal translation is "To him, my dad, it–the beer–is enchanting." Now I know that I did not keep the complete word order, but "encantarse" translates into English present progressive tense, with the indirect object pronoun also functioning as a reflexive pronoun. When it does not, then use of the literal meaning of the word (present tense Spanish encanta = enchants) distorts the meaning of the original Spanish sentence so that dad is enchanting the beer, rather than vice versa, because the "a" is then used as a clitic a instead of as the signal of the genitive case.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Indirect objects are a product of the dative case, not the genetive. And there is no null subject in Spanish. "La cerveza" is the subject.

1 week ago

RanjeetKaurav

Mi papa le encanta le cerveza = my dad loves beer! Why A is kept at the start?

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In your sentence you're saying that the beer loves your dad. Roughly.

Encantar doesn't really mean "to love" but rather "to enthuse" or "to enchant". Still roughly. Encantar is a gustar-like verb, which only takes an indirect object (that needs the le in front of the verb and a in front of the noun), and where subject and object positions are often switched.

A mi papá - to my dad
le encanta - is enchanting (him)
la cerveza - beer

1 week ago

Croptart

So does Brett Kavanaugh.

3 weeks ago

Ichheisewilhelm

I LIKE BEER

2 weeks ago

Libby595351

uh dad and father should both be correct

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is using the endearing papá, so "dad" is a more appropriate translation.

1 week ago

Enkie90
Enkie90

Why is it "a mi papá le encanta" but also "me encanta" without the A?

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because you're mentioning your dad separately, independently of the verb. A separate mentioning of the indirect object requires the preposition a. You can also construct the reverse cases:

  • A mi papá le encanta la cerveza. - Le encanta la cerveza.
  • A mí me encanta la cerveza. - Me encanta la cerveza.

It just depends on whether the object pronoun (le, me) is enough for you or you want or need to mention the object properly.

1 week ago

VAw5QNUl

'A' is grammatically required it marks the start of the clause that clarifies what 'le' is referring to, would not be needed if context made it clear.

3 weeks ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The preposition a is always required when explicitly mentioning an indirect object.

1 week ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.