1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "A mi papá le encanta la cerv…

"A mi papá le encanta la cerveza."

Translation:My dad loves beer.

June 8, 2018

70 Comments


PuzzleOz

Why is it "A mi papa"? Why not "Mi papa"?

June 8, 2018

SeanMacAonghusa

Same reason why it's "me gusta" and not "yo gusta". It's the object of the sentence and not the subject.

Think of using "gustar" to mean "is pleasing". It would be "Beer is pleasing to my dad".

It's also why the conjugation of "gustar" depends on what is liked and not who's doing the liking "me gusta el gato" vs "me gustan los gatos"

June 20, 2018

spiceyokooko

It's defining what the indirect object pronoun 'le' is. In this instance it's defining it as 'my dad'.

A papá le encanta la cerveza - Dad loves beer.

A mi papá le encanta la cerveza - My dad loves beer.

June 8, 2018

IanMontgom15

"Mi papa encanta la cerveza." Why can't that work?

June 16, 2018

WodgerWabbit

Because papá isn't said to love the beer, it is the beer that is said to enchant papá. "The beer is enchanting to my dad" or "To my dad the beer is enchanting". More literally "To my dad, him it enchants, the beer". Think Yoda.

September 2, 2018

runningweed

Who's Yoda

September 25, 2018

DuoStingo

A green backpack that talks weird.

January 24, 2019

MeadowlarkJ

A Star Wars character.

November 5, 2018

Jeremy19348

But there is also one that is "Mi hermano menor vive en inglaterra" which is the same as this sentence. Only stating a fact about the person. So your younger brother living in England should fall under that same rule. But it doesn't

August 28, 2019

RyagonIV

Vivir is a verb that typically doesn't take objects. If someone lives, he doesn't directly interact with anything; vivir just describes an inner condition of the person.

That's different with encantar. In the above sentence, you have two things interacting - the father and the beer. The beer makes the father feel something, so they will have a subject-object relationship here.

August 30, 2019

Joshuil

No, 'vive' isn't like 'enchanta' as it doesn't need a word infront like 'me' or 'le'. Its only those types of verbs that this applies for. Another example would be 'a mi hermano le gusta jugar el fútbol'. This is a really bad explanation but i hope it gets the point across.

August 30, 2019

Linda_from_NJ

It's a clitic. By definition, clitics are words in a language that are required by syntactic considerations but that do not actually add additional meaning and content to the sentence. Rather, clitics are "function" words" that serve to keep syntax from becoming confusing.

September 3, 2018

Croptart

So does Brett Kavanaugh.

October 9, 2018

Ichheisewilhelm

I LIKE BEER

October 17, 2018

joe814027

To my dad it him charms or delights the beer. That is the literal translation. it delights him. a mi papá( to my dad) optional.

June 12, 2018

MichaelBell0

Re Joe post. Which is not accepted by DL. Alternative translations would be 'is bewitched by, or enchanted by' but I'm not sure that is what DL is trying to say. It makes it sound as though papa is an alcoholic. The English translation given is loves, which also abuses the meaning of that word. 'Delighted by' seems to be the only feasible translation.

August 28, 2018

VinnieTesla

I wonder if 'for my dad, the love is of beer' might be a good halfway translation--grammatical (if tortured) English reflecting the grammar of the Spanish oruginal

July 11, 2018

RyagonIV

I would just suggest to learn the construction of gustar-like verbs and not mangle the English while trying to match very different grammar.

October 26, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

You are correct, joe814027, that "le" is the indirect object pronoun and thus means "him." You are also correct that "it" is the Spanish null subject.

However, my literal translation is "To him, my dad, it–the beer–is enchanting." Now I know that I did not keep the complete word order, but "encantarse" translates into English present progressive tense, with the indirect object pronoun also functioning as a reflexive pronoun. When it does not, then use of the literal meaning of the word (present tense Spanish encanta = enchants) distorts the meaning of the original Spanish sentence so that dad is enchanting the beer, rather than vice versa, because the "a" is then used as a clitic a instead of as the signal of the genitive case.

September 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Indirect objects are a product of the dative case, not the genetive. And there is no null subject in Spanish. "La cerveza" is the subject.

October 26, 2018

RanjeetKaurav

Mi papa le encanta le cerveza = my dad loves beer! Why A is kept at the start?

June 9, 2018

RyagonIV

In your sentence you're saying that the beer loves your dad. Roughly.

Encantar doesn't really mean "to love" but rather "to enthuse" or "to enchant". Still roughly. Encantar is a gustar-like verb, which only takes an indirect object (that needs the le in front of the verb and a in front of the noun), and where subject and object positions are often switched.

A mi papá - to my dad
le encanta - is enchanting (him)
la cerveza - beer

October 26, 2018

brian968059

Am i the only one who goes to the discussions to clear up the confusion in their head, only to be left even more confused?

I honestly don't think i've ever studied subjects, objects, prepositions & their impact on sentence construction in my life before Duolingo.

January 10, 2019

EdNed2

Duolingo knows this. They know that grammar and its technical terms are difficult for people. That's why Duo avoids grammar.

You can stay away from the grammar and learn by example instead. It will take a bit longer, but it works. Also, click on the lightbulb icons before starting the lessons. That will reveal a lot of useful explanations, usually without heavy grammar.

Alternatively, you can learn some of the grammar and its terms. If you can do that, it will speed learning.

January 14, 2019

RyagonIV

These things are very helpful to know when you start learning a different language.

January 10, 2019

Mamaerde

Mine too, he's an alcoholic :(

May 16, 2019

KeithJorda5

Why not "My dad loves the beer" as in the one he is drinking not beers in general. Would that be written differently.

January 28, 2019

RyagonIV

It would be written the same, so your sentence is a good translation. But normally if he only likes a specific beer, you'd go for "this beer" or "that beer", and respectively "esta/esa cerveza".

January 28, 2019

Denise763738

Is the "la" mandatory? Wouldn't "A mi papa le encanta cerveza" also be correct?

September 18, 2019

RyagonIV

It wouldn't really make sense without the article. This sentence it talking about how your dad feel about beer in general, and for generalisations you need the article.

Without the article it sounds more like "There is some beer that my dad likes", but in a weird way of wording it.

September 18, 2019

Libby595351

uh dad and father should both be correct

August 17, 2018

RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is using the endearing papá, so "dad" is a more appropriate translation.

October 26, 2018

VAw5QNUl

'A' is grammatically required it marks the start of the clause that clarifies what 'le' is referring to, would not be needed if context made it clear.

October 9, 2018

RyagonIV

The preposition a is always required when explicitly mentioning an indirect object.

October 26, 2018

-AlwaysGreener

How necessary is 'la' in front of the cerveza? I'm struggling to identify when a native Spanish speaker would use articles in front of words.

November 12, 2018

Nick_Pr

The subject will almost always have an article, and here it is the subject.

November 12, 2018

RyagonIV

If you're stating a general truth about the subject of a sentence, you'll need a definite article in the Spanish sentence. In this case, beer, in general, is being liked by your father, so it gets the article.

November 12, 2018

NickMichel4

Would this be correct" a mis hermanas "

October 1, 2019

NickMichel4

Also add encanta but not sure of the part before all i know is mi and se and te. So why le?

October 1, 2019

RyagonIV

"A mis hermanas les encanta la cerveza."

It's me, te, or le, but hardly se, unless someone loves themself. The le is a 3rd-person pronoun ("to him/her/it") and refers back to "a mi papá". With "a mis hermanas" it will become les since you have multiple objects now.

October 1, 2019

Enkie90

Why is it "a mi papá le encanta" but also "me encanta" without the A?

September 24, 2018

RyagonIV

Because you're mentioning your dad separately, independently of the verb. A separate mentioning of the indirect object requires the preposition a. You can also construct the reverse cases:

  • A mi papá le encanta la cerveza. - Le encanta la cerveza.
  • A mí me encanta la cerveza. - Me encanta la cerveza.

It just depends on whether the object pronoun (le, me) is enough for you or you want or need to mention the object properly.

October 26, 2018

Khyraen

Le encanta la cerveza = He loves beer.

Is that what you would be saying then? And you'd add "a mi papá" if you felt it wasn't clear of whom "he" (le) referred?

I think I might just be too tired, so I'm having trouble being certain.

April 22, 2019

RyagonIV

Yes, that's absolutely correct. :)

April 23, 2019

rbertj

Don't drink, folks.

October 5, 2018

John620841

Doce cervezas por favor

November 7, 2018

JohnSchnac

Why can't it be: "a mi padre" instead of a mi papá?

November 7, 2018

RyagonIV

I wonder what your task was, because this looks like it was either an Es>En translation or a listening task.

The Spanish sentence is using the affectionate term papá just like the English translation is using the affectionate term "dad".

November 7, 2018

MarkFoster278466

Depending on the exercise, it appears the correct interpretation of " encanta " is like or love, with no apparent consistency...

February 4, 2019

RyagonIV

Encantar is pretty consistently translated as "to love" in this course, while gustar is "to like".

February 4, 2019

BarrettBus

Papa as "father" in one as "dad" in another "encanta" is like in one and love in the other. Come on.

March 15, 2019

EdNed2

Write the words and the correct translations down on a piece of paper. Keep the piece of paper in front of you for a few weeks. It will clear up the confusion.

Papá = Dad

Padre = Father

Encanta = Love

Gusta = Like

March 15, 2019

GrantBrian1

Why is it "A mi"? and not just "Mi papá"?

April 12, 2019

RyagonIV

Your dad is the indirect object in this sentence, so he needs the preposition a in front. The sentence more directly translates as "Beer is enchanting to my dad."

April 12, 2019

Laila392184

Why not Mi papa …??

April 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Your papa is the object of this sentence (specifically the indirect object), and an indirect object gets the preposition a. Beer is enchanting to him.

April 24, 2019

Laila392184

Ok Thank you, could you give me an example why you must put A mi...please .

April 24, 2019

RyagonIV

Indirect objects are usually used when someone in the receiver of something. For example in "I'm giving a present to my brother", the brother is the indirect object because he receives something I give him. Notice how there's a "to" in front of him in the English sentence. In Spanish it would be "Yo le doy un regalo a mi hermano". The brother gets the preposition a here, and le is usually used in that kind of sentence as an additional indirect object marker.

A few more examples:

  • Les lee un cuento a los niños. - He is reading a book to the children.
  • Les dara agua a los árboles. - I was giving water to the trees.
  • Mi abuelo me compró una muñeca (a mí). - My grandfather bought a doll for me. (The "a mí" part is usually left out here, since the me can't refer to any other person than me anyway.)

There is a group of verbs, commonly called "gustar-like verbs", which usually only use an indirect object. In those cases the object is not a receiver, but more someone who is influenced somehow by the subject. Encantar, which is used in the above sentence, is one of those verbs. For gustar-like verbs it's common to mention the object first, then the verb, and then the subject.

  • A mi madre le gusta su regalo. - My mother likes her present. (more literally: "To my mother is pleasing her present")
  • Al maestro le encantan los libros. - The teacher loves books. (more literally: "To the teacher are enchanting the books")
  • (A mí) me falta un lápiz. - I'm missing a pencil. (more literally: "From me is missing a pencil.")
April 24, 2019

Laila392184

I need to study this carefully....Thank you x

April 24, 2019

Laila392184

Thank you very much...I will concentrate on this and hopefully it will be much clearer x

April 25, 2019

Lynne734247

Why am I wrong in translating it as "My Dad loves his beer" - "his" is offered as a translation for "la" in the drop down translation. I don't understand.... Can someone explain this for me please?

June 6, 2019

RyagonIV

The article la (as well as the other definite articles) generally just means "the". Your dad loves all beer, not just his. There are a couple of circumstances where a definite article can translate as a possessive adjective (i.e. "my, your, his, ..." for "el, la, los, las"), but that only happens with inalienable objects, mostly body parts and the clothes that you're wearing. Since beer is neither, that translation doesn't apply here.

June 6, 2019

Katha_z

Ok I find it quiete logical to go for 'A mi papa' as it marks the (in German accusative) object und 'la cerveza' is the subject. But: isn't the object then kind of doubled, as you use 'a mi papa' AND 'le'? Or is it just the way these verbs work and I just have to accept it :-P

October 6, 2019

RyagonIV

It would rather match the dative in German: "Meinem Vater gefällt..." "Gefallen" is a direct translation of gustar. Encantar doesn't work quite as well, though.

Yes, the indirect object is doubled here, and with gustar-like verbs you need to do it. It's customary to include le and les when you have an indirect object in your sentence. You can leave those pronouns out in many cases, but it will usually sound better if you have them.

October 6, 2019

Katha_z

Dative is what I meant, thanks :-)

October 7, 2019

dkahn400

He might be eligible for a seat on the Supreme Court.

November 13, 2018

MichaelSpe749387

Stay thirsty, papá.

February 9, 2019

jonatankrook

Me hace un buen compañero

April 26, 2019

HugoBrutus1

Dont we all

August 26, 2018

Erlinda729385
July 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.