"Amipapáleencantalacerveza."

Translation:My dad loves beer.

7 months ago

37 Comments


PuzzleOz
PuzzleOz

Why is it "A mi papa"? Why not "Mi papa"?

7 months ago

MagAonghusa
MagAonghusa

Same reason why it's "me gusta" and not "yo gusta". It's the object of the sentence and not the subject.

Think of using "gustar" to mean "is pleasing". It would be "Beer is pleasing to my dad".

It's also why the conjugation of "gustar" depends on what is liked and not who's doing the liking "me gusta el gato" vs "me gustan los gatos"

6 months ago

spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

It's defining what the indirect object pronoun 'le' is. In this instance it's defining it as 'my dad'.

A papá le encanta la cerveza - Dad loves beer.

A mi papá le encanta la cerveza - My dad loves beer.

7 months ago

IanMontgom15

"Mi papa encanta la cerveza." Why can't that work?

7 months ago

WodgerWabbit

Because papá isn't said to love the beer, it is the beer that is said to enchant papá. "The beer is enchanting to my dad" or "To my dad the beer is enchanting". More literally "To my dad, him it enchants, the beer". Think Yoda.

4 months ago

runningweed

Who's Yoda

3 months ago

MeadowlarkJ
MeadowlarkJ

A Star Wars character.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

It's a clitic. By definition, clitics are words in a language that are required by syntactic considerations but that do not actually add additional meaning and content to the sentence. Rather, clitics are "function" words" that serve to keep syntax from becoming confusing.

4 months ago

joe814027

To my dad it him charms or delights the beer. That is the literal translation. it delights him. a mi papá( to my dad) optional.

7 months ago

MichaelBell0

Re Joe post. Which is not accepted by DL. Alternative translations would be 'is bewitched by, or enchanted by' but I'm not sure that is what DL is trying to say. It makes it sound as though papa is an alcoholic. The English translation given is loves, which also abuses the meaning of that word. 'Delighted by' seems to be the only feasible translation.

4 months ago

VinnieTesla

I wonder if 'for my dad, the love is of beer' might be a good halfway translation--grammatical (if tortured) English reflecting the grammar of the Spanish oruginal

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I would just suggest to learn the construction of gustar-like verbs and not mangle the English while trying to match very different grammar.

2 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

You are correct, joe814027, that "le" is the indirect object pronoun and thus means "him." You are also correct that "it" is the Spanish null subject.

However, my literal translation is "To him, my dad, it–the beer–is enchanting." Now I know that I did not keep the complete word order, but "encantarse" translates into English present progressive tense, with the indirect object pronoun also functioning as a reflexive pronoun. When it does not, then use of the literal meaning of the word (present tense Spanish encanta = enchants) distorts the meaning of the original Spanish sentence so that dad is enchanting the beer, rather than vice versa, because the "a" is then used as a clitic a instead of as the signal of the genitive case.

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Indirect objects are a product of the dative case, not the genetive. And there is no null subject in Spanish. "La cerveza" is the subject.

2 months ago

RanjeetKaurav

Mi papa le encanta le cerveza = my dad loves beer! Why A is kept at the start?

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In your sentence you're saying that the beer loves your dad. Roughly.

Encantar doesn't really mean "to love" but rather "to enthuse" or "to enchant". Still roughly. Encantar is a gustar-like verb, which only takes an indirect object (that needs the le in front of the verb and a in front of the noun), and where subject and object positions are often switched.

A mi papá - to my dad
le encanta - is enchanting (him)
la cerveza - beer

2 months ago

Croptart

So does Brett Kavanaugh.

3 months ago

Ichheisewilhelm

I LIKE BEER

3 months ago

Libby595351

uh dad and father should both be correct

5 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The Spanish sentence is using the endearing papá, so "dad" is a more appropriate translation.

2 months ago

-AlwaysGreener

How necessary is 'la' in front of the cerveza? I'm struggling to identify when a native Spanish speaker would use articles in front of words.

2 months ago

Nick_Pr
Nick_Pr

The subject will almost always have an article, and here it is the subject.

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you're stating a general truth about the subject of a sentence, you'll need a definite article in the Spanish sentence. In this case, beer, in general, is being liked by your father, so it gets the article.

2 months ago

Enkie90
Enkie90

Why is it "a mi papá le encanta" but also "me encanta" without the A?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Because you're mentioning your dad separately, independently of the verb. A separate mentioning of the indirect object requires the preposition a. You can also construct the reverse cases:

  • A mi papá le encanta la cerveza. - Le encanta la cerveza.
  • A mí me encanta la cerveza. - Me encanta la cerveza.

It just depends on whether the object pronoun (le, me) is enough for you or you want or need to mention the object properly.

2 months ago

VAw5QNUl

'A' is grammatically required it marks the start of the clause that clarifies what 'le' is referring to, would not be needed if context made it clear.

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The preposition a is always required when explicitly mentioning an indirect object.

2 months ago

John620841

Doce cervezas por favor

2 months ago

JohnSchnac

Why can't it be: "a mi padre" instead of a mi papá?

2 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

I wonder what your task was, because this looks like it was either an Es>En translation or a listening task.

The Spanish sentence is using the affectionate term papá just like the English translation is using the affectionate term "dad".

2 months ago

dkahn400
dkahn400

He might be eligible for a seat on the Supreme Court.

2 months ago

brian968059

Am i the only one who goes to the discussions to clear up the confusion in their head, only to be left even more confused?

I honestly don't think i've ever studied subjects, objects, prepositions & their impact on sentence construction in my life before Duolingo.

1 week ago

EdNed2
EdNed2

Duolingo knows this. They know that grammar and its technical terms are difficult for people. That's why Duo avoids grammar.

You can stay away from the grammar and learn by example instead. It will take a bit longer, but it works. Also, click on the lightbulb icons before starting the lessons. That will reveal a lot of useful explanations, usually without heavy grammar.

Alternatively, you can learn some of the grammar and its terms. If you can do that, it will speed learning.

5 days ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

These things are very helpful to know when you start learning a different language.

1 week ago

HugoBrutus1

Dont we all

4 months ago

rbertj
rbertj

Don't drink, folks.

3 months ago

Erlinda729385
5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.