1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, no voy a acordarm…

"Lo siento, no voy a acordarme de esto."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm not going to remember this.

June 8, 2018

21 Comments


Kitchendesigner

This is great! Thank you for posting!


Susancave

Not only informative, but the graphic short was lots of fun.


PatrickCar927909

Why is the "de" before "esto"?


coto.i

It is mentioned in the link provided by Sandy389234 that acordarse is always followed by the preposition ‘de‘.


Christos07GR

No podemos decir? :Lo siento, no voy a recordarme de esto


marcy65brown

Check out spanishdict.com. You might be mixing up "recordar" and "acordarse de".


alezzzix

That is an archaic use of recordar, nowadays it is used transitively "No voy a recordar esto".


VasilikiP

doesn't acordar also mean agree? How can we know the correct usage?


alezzzix

It does, but only when it's transitive (needs a direct object).


BalvinderC1

Can the 'me' at the end of acordar, also go between 'no' and 'voy' instead?


alezzzix

Yes, it's actually more common in spoken Spanish.


Adam35383

Me when I'm drunk


king.coffey

If I go on a blind date and never want to see the person again, I know what to say?


Ian892568

You are right, I won't !!


ens5

Why does "I´m sorry that I'm not going to remember this" not work? Unless I´m simply not understanding the meaning, I would feel more comfortable in English either having this additional conjunction, or else breaking it into two sentences, with a period in place of the comma.


TwicefanOncearmy

"I'm sorry, I'm not going to remember this" can easily have another valid answer of, "I'm sorry, I'm not going to remember that," However it does depend on the tense, right?


marcy65brown

No, it doesn't depend on the tense. It depends on the spelling of the demonstrative pronoun.
Esto = this.
Eso = that.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.