1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Lo siento, no voy a acordarm…

"Lo siento, no voy a acordarme de esto."

Translation:I'm sorry, I'm not going to remember this.

June 8, 2018

26 Comments


Susancave

Not only informative, but the graphic short was lots of fun.


Kitchendesigner

This is great! Thank you for posting!


ShubhamSurf

Thanks. Really helpful for avoiding confusion between "recordar" and "acordarse"+"de", both means "to remember". Though, a minor difference is that the former is non-reflexive and latter is reflexive (like quedarse, etc.) and is always followed by "de". Don't get confused between the counter non-reflexive form of "acordar" which means "in accordance with" or "okay/fine".


PatrickCar927909

Why is the "de" before "esto"?


coto.i

It is mentioned in the link provided by Sandy389234 that acordarse is always followed by the preposition ‘de‘.


Ian892568

You are right, I won't !!


VasilikiP

doesn't acordar also mean agree? How can we know the correct usage?


alezzzix

It does, but only when it's transitive (needs a direct object).


BalvinderC1

Can the 'me' at the end of acordar, also go between 'no' and 'voy' instead?


alezzzix

Yes, it's actually more common in spoken Spanish.


Christos07GR

No podemos decir? :Lo siento, no voy a recordarme de esto


alezzzix

That is an archaic use of recordar, nowadays it is used transitively "No voy a recordar esto".


marcy65brown

Check out spanishdict.com. You might be mixing up "recordar" and "acordarse de".


king.coffey

If I go on a blind date and never want to see the person again, I know what to say?


rhonaos

Not confused but she definitely says no way rather than no voy!!!! No matter how many times you listen


Niightroses

"I'm sorry, I'm not going to remember this" can easily have another valid answer of, "I'm sorry, I'm not going to remember that," However it does depend on the tense, right?


marcy65brown

No, it doesn't depend on the tense. It depends on the spelling of the demonstrative pronoun.
Esto = this.
Eso = that.


ens5

Why does "I´m sorry that I'm not going to remember this" not work? Unless I´m simply not understanding the meaning, I would feel more comfortable in English either having this additional conjunction, or else breaking it into two sentences, with a period in place of the comma.


CaroleBatt1

I'm not is the same as I am not and therefore should not be marked incorrect. It is a short form of I am


Lng52-._

Re: "Lo siento, no voy a acordarme esto".
Is this translation also acceptable: "Lo siento, no recordaré esto."


Bob893000

This is the first time I have heard acordarme and it sounds like acordadotame. difficult to spell or research.


Adam35383

Me when I'm drunk

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.