1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá idir chairéid agus phráta…

" idir chairéid agus phrátaí san anraith."

Translation:Both carrots and potatoes are in the soup.

June 8, 2018

5 Comments


Jev470864

Maybe you should consider changing this translation because it's a bit ambiguous. This way, one might think that there are two carrots and some potatoes in the soup. Maybe "There are both carrots and potatoes in the soup"?


Alison312821

So does idir ..agus mean both


scilling

Idir X agus Y can mean either “both X and Y” or “partly X, partly Y”.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Or "between X and Y", as most learners expect.


scilling

Since cairéid and prátaí are both lenited in this exercise, it would be a mistake to expect idir to mean “between” here.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.