"Il est au travail en ce moment."

Translation:He is at work at the moment.

March 25, 2013

50 Comments


SJKP

Apparently "He is at work at present" doesn't cut the mustard.

January 17, 2014

tamsinclarke

I think 'he is working at present' is correct - which is pretty close to your answer...

Neither 'correct solution' is an idiomatic English phrase. In English one would say: "he is working at present."

One would never say: 'presently'.

Nor would one say: 'momentarily'. And 'at the moment' is possible only in a very narrow range of contexts.

May 11, 2014

RLHotchkiss

I am a native speaker of English who has lived in New Orleans and London, and currently live in San Diego. I would use 'presently' and 'momentarily' without hesitation.

February 15, 2016

mere_des_chats

"Presently", ought to work; "momentarily", not too sure. The latter means "briefly"; or "in a bit/pretty soon". So the sense "he is at work momentarily" would convey is that he is at work but only for a short while.

"He is presently at work", on the other hand, does mean "he is at work at this moment" and would, indeed, be a correct translation.

February 15, 2016

Inked.Bookworm

In this context, presently would work but momentarily would not. Momentarily is used to mean "very soon" or "any second now" as in "he will be at work momentarily" - it refers to the very near future rather than the present.

June 8, 2017

mere_des_chats

Just wanted to add that "momentarily" does also mean "for a short time", as in "She was distracted momentarily when she noticed him in the audience, but managed to cover it up well by weaving the awkward pause into her act."

Anyway, that is another reason it would not work here.

June 8, 2017

Larry844459

I agree that "presently" or "at the moment" are correct and certainly in a formal setting they are appropriate. It is more natural (that is, less stiff) to say, "He's at work right now."

June 28, 2017

Joel-Iowan

if they would've placed 'dans' or 'à' instead of 'en' i wouldve translated it the same way, 'He is at work at the moment'. However, if I was given the english sentence to put it in french, I would have no idea what would go there... Any tips? :(

April 25, 2013

Sitesurf

I assume you have to learn and memorize that "en ce moment" is the way the French say it.

April 26, 2013

xuyang1233321

I notice that you put"en ce moment" and "a ce moment-la" so is "a ce moment"also correct?

May 17, 2013

Sitesurf

"en ce moment" means "at the present time" while "à ce moment-là" means "at that very time".

"à ce moment" would not really mean one or the other (consider it as incorrect).

May 17, 2013

xuyang1233321

TNX

May 19, 2013

DuFarge

Why 'au' and not just 'a'? (with the accent, bien entendu).

June 1, 2013

Sitesurf

remember that "au" is the contraction of "à-le", which tells you that an article is needed after "à"

June 1, 2013

li.sa

So "dans ce moment" would be incorrect?

July 6, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, only "en ce moment"

July 8, 2013

Ariaflame

Perhaps another situation where http://french.about.com/library/prepositions/bl_prep_en_vs_dans.htm may give a little hint, if not exact reference to this situation.

December 31, 2013

hopempshe

I said "he is working at this moment" and was marked correct. Does it sound right to say that?

June 10, 2015

Muzorewi1984

I wrote "he is at work at that moment" and it was marked wrong. I wasn't aware that "ce" could be translated as "the". Or am i being a pillock here?

And how would you translate "he is at work at that moment"?

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

"that" would better work with a past verb:

"he was at work at that moment" = il était au travail à ce moment-là

March 26, 2013

Muzorewi1984

I see what you're saying. But I was thinking of a historic present context. Eg if I was explaining a novel [or a film etc] to a friend and I said "It's about a man whose wife is murdered at his home and he doesn't know about it". And my friend says "Why doesn't he know about it?" And I reply "he is at work at that moment [in the story]"

I thought French used historic present in a similar way, but I could be wrong. I wouldn't dare try to translate the above, anyhow!

March 26, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, historic present does exist and I have noticed in Translations on Duolingo that English speakers tend to systematically translate it in past tenses... However, in the particular perspective you propose, you could say (in real life, not on Duolingo): "il est au travail à ce moment-là".

March 26, 2013

Muzorewi1984

Yes, that makes sense, thanks.

March 26, 2013

mere_des_chats

Sitesurf, I wrote "He is at the job at this moment" and was marked wrong. Pourquoi?

November 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Nous n'y avions pas pensé ! Je l'ajoute (We had not thought of it! je l'ajoute). Merci.

Edit: We had not thought of it! I add it)

November 9, 2014

mere_des_chats

Sitesurf, you do make me smile. :c)

I am so used to how you so kindly translate what you write in French to English so people like me can continue to learn. So I couldn't help smiling when I noticed you forgot to translate "je l'ajoute" when you translated "nous n'y avions pas pensé". I figured it out all right ("I add it") but it did give me a chuckle because such a slip was bound to happen. The way you so effortlessly switch between the two languages without losing your grounding I am surprised you don't mix the languages up more often!

Thanks for adding it. :c)

November 9, 2014

Sitesurf

Actually, I have started to do that silly mix quite often... Forgive me please!

November 9, 2014

mere_des_chats

Hey, it just means you're human. I am not very comfortable around gods so I don't mind you slipping once in a while. :c)

November 9, 2014

RLHotchkiss

I believe "He is on the job at present." Should be accepted. I associate this usage more with jobs like construction or where there is an external job site. But it can be used more generally. It was also used on NYPD Blue to mean on duty as a police officer.

I am native speaker of English who has lived in New Orleans, London, and San Diego.

February 15, 2016

ericdavis

I translated it as:`He is at work at this time and was marked wrong. Well, le moment can be translated as time!

April 15, 2013

KarolinaMorris

I wrote He is at work in this moment and it was wrong. My English is in trouble.

October 17, 2013

Ariaflame

Translating prepositions is hard because they are not consistently used from one language to the next.

December 31, 2013

heidid91

Apparently, "he is at his job" is not equivalent to "he is at work". Argh.

August 4, 2014

ximbal

Il est au travail en cet moment. pourquoi pas????!!!!!

March 20, 2015

mere_des_chats

You only use cet if the next word is masculine and starts with a vowel.

ce moment

cet animal

March 20, 2015

ximbal

Thanks

March 20, 2015

Gundumphier_91

he is actually at work?

July 25, 2015

Sitesurf

"actually" does not mean "actuellement"

actually = in fact, in reality

actuellement = now, at this time, currently

August 1, 2015

laurendaven93

Could the statement also be constructed as "Il est au travail au ce moment" ?

January 23, 2016

Sitesurf

No, because "au" is the contraction of "à+le" so you cannot add "ce" to "au".

January 23, 2016

laurendaven93

thanks

January 24, 2016

jayman2505

Why can't this be "It is at work at the moment." The solution says it must be "he". How do you you say it as in some object (my phone for instance) is at work at the moment?

February 23, 2016

Sitesurf

For objects, we won't use "au travail". "En fonctionnement" or "en service" or "en marche" can work for machines of various sorts.

February 23, 2016

Francisco488526

At work = at the office

July 16, 2017

mere_des_chats

Not necessarily. Construction workers, road sweepers, truck drivers, minors, pilots are never "at the office" when they are "at work". So you cannot translate au travail to "at the office" when it is so inaccurate a translation and excludes so many professions by assuming only office jobs are considered "work".

July 16, 2017

ShaKeem026

Im curious on how "He is on the job at the moment" didn't work. Can someone help?

July 17, 2017

mere_des_chats

"On the job" is a phrase that means "working". So you basically just said "he is working" which is very different from "he is at work". If you were to back translate your proposal you would get il travail en ce moment.

July 17, 2017

Sitesurf

And this would be a perfect occasion to say "il est en train de travailler en ce moment".

July 18, 2017

HarveyMiles

en, dans, a , au ....I guess I will say whatever comes to mind if I ever go to France and let them interpret or correct me. No way to learn all these nuances .

February 21, 2019

mere_des_chats

With that negative attitude that you will never learn, you are probably right. All I know is where there is a will, there is a way. Just as you mastered your first language, or other people are fluent in several languages, French can be mastered too. Initially you may just have to commit to memory phrases you encounter and accept that they are just that way. But in time, you will come to get a feel for what is right. Don't quit at the start of the journey.

February 21, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.